android
  #1  
Old 05-08-2011, 08:29 PM
MultiMike MultiMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default AAC debugging

I appreciate the hard work that everyone in the Rockbox team has put into it. It's an amazing project and has given my Clip (v1) new life.

The only problem I'm having is that the iTunes podcasts in the AAC/m4a format will not play; the player will just skip over them. If I tell iTunes to 'Create AAC Version', then copy that new version to my Clip, it gives a "codec failure" msg before skipping to the next file. I've gone through all the AAC threads I can find in this forum, but I haven't found any answers.

Is there any logging/debug mode which can give me info such as why the untouched file from iTunes is skipped?

I uploaded one of the files here:
https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0Bxo...uthkey=COGrz0w

Thanks for any help!

Mike
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-08-2011, 09:32 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,588
Default

Older builds definitely won't play such a long file on a clipv1 due to lack of RAM. Newer builds might, although its going to be tight. Which did you try?
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-10-2011, 07:31 PM
MultiMike MultiMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry for delay, looks like my email notifications are disabled...

I'm currently running 3.8.1 on it. Should I try something newer? If the answer is simply "not enough RAM", I guess I can handle that. Are there any tricks I can do... could I split the file into smaller pieces? If so, what size should I aim for?

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 08:07 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MultiMike View Post
I'm currently running 3.8.1 on it. Should I try something newer?
Yes theres no way that build will work. Try something newer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MultiMike View Post
If the answer is simply "not enough RAM", I guess I can handle that. Are there any tricks I can do... could I split the file into smaller pieces?
Try it and see.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-11-2011, 08:26 PM
MultiMike MultiMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default

The latest build did the trick! Thanks a ton saratoga!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.