android
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 05:29 AM
Danikat Danikat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Default Changing region? Does it matter?

When I first got my Fuze+ it asked me to select a region and I acidentally selected North America even though I'm actually in Europe. Now I can't find a way to change it.

Is it possible? I wouldn't mind completely resetting the player, I haven't done anything that would be hard to re-do and I'd rather get it sorted before I do set a custom EQ and things like that, but at the same time I don't want to do it if there's no reason to.

On the other hand does it even matter what region it's set to? I thought it might be why I couldn't get any radio stations but it seems to be picking up at least a couple now. But I'm not sure if it will affect updates or anything like that.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:17 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,498
Default

Many Europeans want it set to North America, because the EU firmware is volume restricted. Seems kinda starnge to find somebody wanting to go the other way.

Look for threads about volume restrictions on the player, and you should find the details on how to change the region.

Steve
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.