android
  #1  
Old 06-16-2010, 06:22 AM
synapse synapse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default Missing folders in xfi 2 player

hi all. i have an x-fi 2 64gb player and have this problem. when i transfer some albums into the player, they do not appear inside even though you can see the albums on the computer when the player is connected via usb).

some albums which could be seen on the player previously also 'disappeared' upon transferring of more albums (currently about 40gb+ worth of songs) even though the albums can be found on the player when connected via usb (the albums can be found when navigating from the player itself). have checked and the tags seem alright? does anyone have any idea on the cause and solution?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-16-2010, 08:57 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

I'm not sure what you mean with "not showing up"? You said they could be seen in the File Explorer, and you say they can be found while navigating the player via its tags. What exactly is the problem? The player is totally tag-based in its structure so you can't access folders individually like in the explorer.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-18-2010, 01:52 AM
synapse synapse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habhome View Post
I'm not sure what you mean with "not showing up"? You said they could be seen in the File Explorer, and you say they can be found while navigating the player via its tags. What exactly is the problem? The player is totally tag-based in its structure so you can't access folders individually like in the explorer.
hi. the folders can be seen in the file explorer when connected to the pc. however, when disconnected and i scroll through the albums on the player itseld, i can find the albums (even though they were there previously)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-20-2010, 12:18 PM
Brett_val's Avatar
Brett_val Brett_val is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 636
Default

If you are sure that the files are tagged properly, I'm not really sure what's going on..

You could try do to a Cleanup and Reboot from the Recovery Menu (hold Home Button while the player is turning on to acces the Recovery Menu).
Please note that this will reset all your settings like EQ, background image, to default.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 10:20 PM
synapse synapse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett_val View Post
If you are sure that the files are tagged properly, I'm not really sure what's going on..

You could try do to a Cleanup and Reboot from the Recovery Menu (hold Home Button while the player is turning on to acces the Recovery Menu).
Please note that this will reset all your settings like EQ, background image, to default.
hi Brett.. what would the cleanup and reboot do? erase all files?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-24-2010, 05:48 AM
Brett_val's Avatar
Brett_val Brett_val is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synapse View Post
hi Brett.. what would the cleanup and reboot do? erase all files?
Cleanup only sort of resets the player to default while leaving the files intact, and after the Reboot it indexes the whole memory again. So maybe it will then pickup the albums it left out before.
So no it doesn't erase any files on the player. I'm not really sure what it does exactly, but it sometimes helps when the player is having issues.

When that doesn't work, you can also try Format, but then you will ofcourse loose everything and have to transfer everything again.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:27 AM
drpaulmartin drpaulmartin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I have this problem too. I think there is an 8000 track limit. I have tried cleanup and I know the tracks are tagged appropriatly. I have over 9k tracks but only after u don't show. On the info tag it tells me there are 8000 tracks. Funny to be such a rounded number. Will email creative to find out more, this sucks for a 64gb player.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-08-2010, 04:32 PM
rplacido's Avatar
rplacido rplacido is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 36
Default

i have 32Gb model and i have the same problem, through explorer i see them, in the player i dont.... at least one album...
in my case i dont think theres a track limit issue beacuse i transfered some new albums after the one that i couldnt find, and i can see those
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-26-2010, 10:27 PM
synapse synapse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drpaulmartin View Post
I have this problem too. I think there is an 8000 track limit. I have tried cleanup and I know the tracks are tagged appropriatly. I have over 9k tracks but only after u don't show. On the info tag it tells me there are 8000 tracks. Funny to be such a rounded number. Will email creative to find out more, this sucks for a 64gb player.

hi drpaulmartin.. any reply from creative? fyi i treid the disk cleanup method as suggested by Brett above and I managed to see the missing folders.. then I realised some other folders became missing instead!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-24-2011, 05:10 PM
Chivvy Chivvy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hey im having the same problem with my Creative Zen X-Fi2. Im losing all my music somewhere when i try andcopy it all across. Does anyone have any explanation for whats happening and how to fix it?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-02-2011, 12:53 PM
domino.dice domino.dice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I contacted Creative and they confirmed there is a firmware limit of 8000 songs because they assume you're only going to put FLAC on the player. How very Apple of them.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.