android
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011, 03:49 PM
Zomby Woof's Avatar
Zomby Woof Zomby Woof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 89
Default Not enough free Mb space message....

Out of the blue when I turn on my player it comes on with that quick red box telling me there's not enough memory. Well, its been working fine for the past two weeks and there was about 78 Mb of free space to begin with. So I just deleted a playlist and freed up another 100 Mb but I still get the same message. When I plug into the PC everything shows up normal on my Sansa Playlister software. Anyone know why this is happening and how I can get it to work normally again? I mean this player has been working just fine for years now and I've never had a problem with it unless I really didn't leave enough free space. Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-26-2011, 03:59 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

You have a corrupt file, most likely. Try to connect it and run error checking on it, if that doesn't work you may have to format it and reload it.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:17 PM
Zomby Woof's Avatar
Zomby Woof Zomby Woof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
You have a corrupt file, most likely. Try to connect it and run error checking on it, if that doesn't work you may have to format it and reload it.
Thanks. I was thinking that there must be some way to do a system restore, but I don't know how. Do I format it off the PC like I'm formatting a hard drive?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:26 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

I don't think you have any other option, but I can't be 100% sure....the e200 predates the Sansa players that I have had, so there may be another way to do it.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:31 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

I had two, I can help ya out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zomby Woof View Post
Thanks. I was thinking that there must be some way to do a system restore, but I don't know how. Do I format it off the PC like I'm formatting a hard drive?
Yes. You can do that, or you can use WMP. Either way.

If you're just going to go into Windows and right click and say format, put it in MSC. It shouldn't matter, I don't think, but that's what I always did...
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:36 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
you can use WMP.
You should be tarred and feathered for suggesting such a thing!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:42 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,409
Default

You haven't done any searching in this subforum I can tell. A few years ago this was one of the busiest subforums here and you should be able to find exact direction on how to recover. Check the FAQs, there should be directions there.

If it were 3 years ago I could tell you off the top off my head but I haven't needed to do it but once since I installed Rockbox. I do remember the directions I used to follow I got from here. If you look they won't be hard to find.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:49 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
You should be tarred and feathered for suggesting such a thing!
And you didn't even know that it was my main media player/organizer/syncer two years ago...
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-26-2011, 06:07 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
And you didn't even know that it was my main media player/organizer/syncer two years ago...
Three years ago, when I got my first player,and ripped a CD for the first time, that's what I started out using.....thankfully, I've learned since then.(and I think you did too.)
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-26-2011, 06:21 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Three years ago, when I got my first player,and ripped a CD for the first time, that's what I started out using.....thankfully, I've learned since then.(and I think you did too.)
I would hope you KNOW I have hahaha.

I'll stop now before skip gets angry.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 08-26-2011, 06:39 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,409
Default

It did run through my head to ask you to watch your language. That suggestion to use W** was simply shocking.

Why not suggest installing a virus or a spyware? Oh wait...

Last edited by skip252; 08-26-2011 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:58 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Hahaha my humblest apologies, I was merely remarking that you can use WMP if you want...

I'll have you know my old computer lived from 2001 to now with heavy WMP use... HEAVY.
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.

Last edited by steinburger1109; 08-28-2011 at 12:11 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 08-27-2011, 09:21 AM
Zomby Woof's Avatar
Zomby Woof Zomby Woof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
You haven't done any searching in this subforum I can tell. A few years ago this was one of the busiest subforums here and you should be able to find exact direction on how to recover. Check the FAQs, there should be directions there.

If it were 3 years ago I could tell you off the top off my head but I haven't needed to do it but once since I installed Rockbox. I do remember the directions I used to follow I got from here. If you look they won't be hard to find.
I did search. It came up with nothing. However I did follow the string of messages since yesterday and found what I had to do under the FAQ. I was able to fix it under the "properties" and use the Tool Tab error checking to fix it. Thanks.

Last edited by Zomby Woof; 08-27-2011 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 08-27-2011, 10:55 PM
Dom2002 Dom2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 45
Default

I know you've fixed your problem but I'll post this for others that come across this thread.
This is what did the trick for me after spending a few hours here and online.
I went to fix-ya.com and there was a thread "not enough space for music db. Please free 6mb. The last solution "solution #4" worked for me. http://www.**********/support/t16058...db_please_free
Sorry the link seems to be broken but I copied the solution in the post below.

Last edited by Dom2002; 08-27-2011 at 11:00 PM. Reason: broken link
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 08-27-2011, 10:58 PM
Dom2002 Dom2002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 45
Default

This is a cut and paste of that solution:

Place the Sansa in Recovery Mode, plug in, and see that the 16MB FORMAT icon appears in Windows Explorer.

Right click in the window, and create a new folder named sansa.fmt

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FORMAT THE RESERVED PARTITION USING THE WINDOWS FORMAT COMMAND!!

Drag and drop the sansa.fmt folder into the 16MB FORMAT partition. Right-click and select eject.

Unplug, and see if it will automatically format.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.