android
  #1  
Old 10-15-2011, 12:06 PM
KodiakEd KodiakEd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Default App storage space

Does anyone know how much storage space there is available for apps? I am concerned that there is a limit like my Archos.

I will root if necessary to change, but want to know before I jump in and buy this.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-15-2011, 01:32 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Out of 8gb expect a bit less than 6gb of storage. Add a microSD card up to 32gb for more. If there is a limit on the number of apps I haven't reached it yet. Not an app hoarded though.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-15-2011, 03:58 PM
Shikimaru17 Shikimaru17 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

I'm pretty sure you can use all of the internal storage for apps.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-15-2011, 05:38 PM
KodiakEd KodiakEd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olley View Post
Out of 8gb expect a bit less than 6gb of storage. Add a microSD card up to 32gb for more. If there is a limit on the number of apps I haven't reached it yet. Not an app hoarded though.
I am not worried about adding an SD card. What I am worried about is that app storage could be limited. My Archos (Gen 8 A101) only allows for ~ 300MB for apps when there is 8GB on board and an SD slot as well.

I would rather not have to root it to get sufficient space for apps.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-16-2011, 01:46 AM
Sarracen Sarracen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KodiakEd View Post
I am not worried about adding an SD card. What I am worried about is that app storage could be limited. My Archos (Gen 8 A101) only allows for ~ 300MB for apps when there is 8GB on board and an SD slot as well.

I would rather not have to root it to get sufficient space for apps.
Thats not something you have to worry about on the Galaxy player. You can use the space for whatever you damn well please.

Lesson learned: Archos products are shit.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-17-2011, 11:05 AM
KodiakEd KodiakEd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarracen View Post
Thats not something you have to worry about on the Galaxy player. You can use the space for whatever you damn well please.

Lesson learned: Archos products are shit.
Thanks. I went to a Best Buy store yesterday to see them, but they had none on display. They were in the cabinet, boxed up, but not out to see/handle. Very disappointed.

The sales guy was not sure at first, but after checking said that there was no limit either. That will be nice. Now if they can only get some out on display before I buy.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-17-2011, 11:06 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KodiakEd View Post
My Archos (Gen 8 A101) only allows for ~ 300MB for apps when there is 8GB on board and an SD slot as well.

I would rather not have to root it to get sufficient space for apps.
https://market.android.com/details?i...e.app2sd&hl=en

Works without root.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-17-2011, 11:18 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarracen View Post
Thats not something you have to worry about on the Galaxy player. You can use the space for whatever you damn well please.

Lesson learned: Archos products are shit.
Do you have one, or have you used one?
__________________
Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB<-All RB'd Clip Sport 8GB, Cowon D2+20GB
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB,Touch 2G 8GB,2012 Nexus 7 32GB(4.4.2),Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB(4.2.2)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:33 PM
Joe_Linux Joe_Linux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 199
Default

In my case (32 gig internal) I'm installing all apps to the internal and all data to the external SD card.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:56 PM
neao neao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

There is about 1.90 GB available for apps for the 16GB Korean model. The 1.9GBs are taken from the 16GB of internal memory and most apps can be moved to an SD card.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 10-17-2011, 04:07 PM
Shikimaru17 Shikimaru17 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Since the actual device memory is 2 GB then you have 2 GB. Not all apps can be moved around to SD cards. The 8 GB model has a 6 GB internal SD card.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 10-17-2011, 04:54 PM
iJimaniac's Avatar
iJimaniac iJimaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 161
Default

So, never messed with android before; just how often do you come across an app that doesn't work on your SD card?
__________________
Robin hood was the first welfare program
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 10-18-2011, 12:31 AM
Sarracen Sarracen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Do you have one, or have you used one?
I never owned one, but my I had to help my cousin out with his Archos 43 more than once.

Their products may boast good specs (like the new 10 and 8 inch tablets), but in reality the components are so cheaply made that they never last or live up to expectations.

As much as I would like Archos products to be good, I would personally rather buy no-brand Chinese knockoffs, because at least those are cheaper.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:23 AM
bbaasje bbaasje is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarracen View Post

Lesson learned: Archos products are shit.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:28 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Archos Gen8 are not overly cheaply made, and their innards (TI OMAP, PowerVR) are quite good - especially for the price. The only real cost-cutting drawbacks are the resistive screens (which hopefully will be improved in the Gen9 devices).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.