android
  #101  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:13 AM
miow's Avatar
miow miow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

dfkt, I tested the rockbox 480x800 Android on a orange Monte Carlo Cell Phone and the 6 band EQ is so small I can't touch it... It's very very small on the top of the screen. Impossible to work with. Does the same happen on the D3?

Last edited by miow; 11-01-2011 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #102  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:49 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Heh, I actually never looked at the Rockbox EQ on the D3 before, since I just use BBE... but you're right, it's too small to be usable.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #103  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:16 PM
TexasRockbox TexasRockbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA (guess the state ;-) )
Posts: 218
Default

It is too small. But....

Try using the Simple EQ settings or the Advanced EQ settings which use text for adjustment. If recall, the Advanced EQ presents the same options (Freq, level, Q) as the Graphical EQ.
Reply With Quote

  #104  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:44 PM
minimix's Avatar
minimix minimix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oeiras - Portugal
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasRockbox View Post
It is too small. But....

Try using the Simple EQ settings or the Advanced EQ settings which use text for adjustment. If recall, the Advanced EQ presents the same options (Freq, level, Q) as the Graphical EQ.
Yeah, you're right, usually I don't use the graphical eq in my ipod video.

(guess the state ;-) ) --> California ???
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #105  
Old 11-01-2011, 03:45 PM
miow's Avatar
miow miow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasRockbox View Post
It is too small. But....

Try using the Simple EQ settings or the Advanced EQ settings which use text for adjustment. If recall, the Advanced EQ presents the same options (Freq, level, Q) as the Graphical EQ.
Thanks mate. That helps. I haven't noticed it is the same thing. But you guys could "eventually" make the graphical EQ usable. That would be nice

Last edited by miow; 11-01-2011 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.