android
  #321  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:10 AM
bbtiger bbtiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Are you referring to customising the main menu?
Awesome Rockbox really makes my AT&T Captivate and Clip Zip both a joy and pleasure to use. BTW, my 72 GB Clip Zip now is a daily driver both at work and at the gym...Deep thanks to the community
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #322  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:00 PM
kredig's Avatar
kredig kredig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbtiger View Post
72 GB Clip Zip
just one word: crazy.
how is the scrolling actually? probably you'll need forever to get through it.
would be nice if rockbox has a letter selection
Reply With Quote

  #323  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:09 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Just use a logical folder structure - databases of course are too stupid to cope with that amount of audio files. (I have no issues finding stuff within seconds in my 1.5TB music collection on my computer, but of course it only works with a proper folder layout. )
Reply With Quote

  #324  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:30 PM
bbtiger bbtiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kredig View Post
just one word: crazy.
how is the scrolling actually? probably you'll need forever to get through it.
would be nice if rockbox has a letter selection
I had 32GB card on before and now got about 35 GB data filled (most with 320Kb mp3's) and I haven't noticed any slowing down. I saved all my sub-folders as playlists like,
Sexy Trance (with all the volume in one place)
Mellomania
and so on...
and had no problem going thru though.
I just listen each playlist for days
Reply With Quote

  #325  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:26 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

I donít have any issues finding albums I want to hear on my Zip, itís packed with around 38+GB and I donít think Iíd have issues with 72GB's either. As dfkt said if itís logically laid out itís a breeze. My files are arranged in folders %artist% - %album% - $num(%track%) - %title% Ö
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramůn

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #326  
Old 03-13-2012, 08:38 PM
warzinak warzinak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

im having trouble installing themes...well the theme works but the now playing screen is always default...no album covers or anything...trying to get the Blu theme to work...but i just get the default now playing RB now playing screen with the blu backdrop
Reply With Quote

  #327  
Old 03-13-2012, 09:01 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warzinak View Post
im having trouble installing themes...well the theme works but the now playing screen is always default...no album covers or anything...trying to get the Blu theme to work...but i just get the default now playing RB now playing screen with the blu backdrop
That means something went wrong loading the theme. The description for Blu on the theme site says you must have the font pack installed. Do you have it installed?
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #328  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:40 PM
warzinak warzinak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

hmm wow i guess that was it...i couldnt download it through the rockbox utility thing and i figured it wouldnt be important but i guess it is...just downloaded it from here

thanks btw...didnt think something like fonts would have something to do with it!

EDIT: but just got a white screen error message...dont know if its related
SWI at 34ea0008

Last edited by warzinak; 03-13-2012 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #329  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:39 AM
cbomb cbomb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 38
Default

what rockbox version do you have. there were some problems with some "current" releases a while back. update to the latest current release and try again. I think it should work.
Reply With Quote

  #330  
Old 03-18-2012, 07:10 PM
brgil96 brgil96 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Guys, does any of you have a problem in which the device hangs when skipping tracks? As far as I can tell, seems like that from time to time, when I skip to a track that is in the SD card (in a playlist of precisely 1170 tracks, all of the tracks i have in the device), the device hangs and I have to reset it. I've had this problem since the beggining, and have been updating rockbox every week. Any fix for this?
Reply With Quote

  #331  
Old 03-27-2012, 08:20 AM
maxsas360 maxsas360 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brgil96 View Post
Guys, does any of you have a problem in which the device hangs when skipping tracks? As far as I can tell, seems like that from time to time, when I skip to a track that is in the SD card (in a playlist of precisely 1170 tracks, all of the tracks i have in the device), the device hangs and I have to reset it. I've had this problem since the beggining, and have been updating rockbox every week. Any fix for this?
I have the same problem as you. From day one too.
Reply With Quote

  #332  
Old 03-27-2012, 09:31 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brgil96 View Post
Guys, does any of you have a problem in which the device hangs when skipping tracks? As far as I can tell, seems like that from time to time, when I skip to a track that is in the SD card (in a playlist of precisely 1170 tracks, all of the tracks i have in the device), the device hangs and I have to reset it. I've had this problem since the beggining, and have been updating rockbox every week. Any fix for this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxsas360 View Post
I have the same problem as you. From day one too.
Posting an issue here doesn't do much to get the issue resolved. Rockbox developers don't work on bugs from posts in this forum. Even if a Rockbox developer notices your post you aren't giving them any info to work with. Filing a bug report with the requested information is a better to way to bring a problem to the attention of the developers.

I can't do it because I'm not experiencing the behavior you guys are reporting. I can switch tracks smoothly in any screen with all the codecs I use. Since that's different for you I'd let someone who might be able to do something about it know of the issues in your case.
Reply With Quote

  #333  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:39 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

Just reinstalled rockbox on my clip zip (i had some problems with some kinda playlist error). This time i installed the latest non-patched builded directly from the rockbox site. But now there's a constant red blinking R in the topbar of the player. What is it, and is there any way i can remove it? I tried looking at the Clip Zip Rockbox manual, but since it doesnt have any pictures, it's kinda hard for me to figure out.
__________________
Current players: Sandisk Sansa Clip Zip 8GB+32GB and Creative Zen X-fi2 32GB.
Current headphones: Soundmagic E10
Reply With Quote

  #334  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:51 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You're using one of my themes, and that is a Replaygain status indicator. If your don't use Replaygain, turn it off in the playback settings to make the warning icon disappear.
Reply With Quote

  #335  
Old 03-28-2012, 10:29 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

Oh, I see. Guess it's nothing to be worried about then. I was just a little worried since it was... well, red a flashy
__________________
Current players: Sandisk Sansa Clip Zip 8GB+32GB and Creative Zen X-fi2 32GB.
Current headphones: Soundmagic E10

Last edited by Steff8000; 03-28-2012 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #336  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:24 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

New patched build, added FS#11052 to the included patches.

Download: 120330-4e8893bM-sansaclipzip (FS#9305, FS#11052, FS#11304, FS#12075, Meier v4, channel swap, keymap) - dfkt
Reply With Quote

  #337  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:48 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

New patched build: 120414-449dff4M-sansaclipzip (FS#9305, FS#11052, FS#11304, FS#12075, Meier v4, channel swap, keymap) - dfkt
Reply With Quote

  #338  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:58 AM
apurvmj apurvmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

In my case custom menu is not working this built?
Will some one pls help me with this issue?
Thanks & regards.
Reply With Quote

  #339  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:27 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Did you read the manual, how the custom main menu works? - http://download.rockbox.org/daily/ma...6-31900013.1.1
Reply With Quote

  #340  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:38 PM
Louster Louster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I really want to Rockbox my Clip Zip, but before I do could somebody tell me if the Clip Zip port of Rockbox is stable yet? What I'm actually concerned about is the potential to brick my Zip, I think earlier builds are more dangerous in that regard but I'm hoping the current builds are safe enough to use without fear of a brick. Also, what is the risk of Rockbox bricking a Zip compared to the risk of it bricking a Clip or Clip +? Thanks a bunch for your help.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.