android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Sony Walkman > Walkman Z Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:09 PM
johnston21 johnston21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
Default

If you are rooted (or if you are not rooted but have unzipped the v1.2 Update), you can see the gps.conf has one listing for a Japanese Sat.

There is a thread at XDA (not going to post the link here being that I'm not sure if it is allowed) titled: [Trick] Speed Up Satelite Fix for GPS on Android.

This will tell you the details. The lines I posted are only the "top" lines from the complete file talked about.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:40 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Correct me if I'm wrong but those settings revert on next boot.
At least that's what happened to me.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:43 PM
M34n1ng M34n1ng is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3602 View Post
Yep, I saw it. You could have been a bit more energetic, I think.

Also what apps do you have on your rooted Z?
lol sorry about that i was a bit tired. if anyone else wants the turtorial my youtube name is happymsb. i havnt really installed to many rooted apps just root explorer and a few lock screen apps to make it nicer.
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 04-10-2012, 08:02 AM
johnston21 johnston21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3602 View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong but those settings revert on next boot.
At least that's what happened to me.
No, mine stayed. I renamed the orig to Orig_"file's name" and created a new file using a text editor on my laptop, then transferred it to a Temp folder on the "SD Card," then used File Explorer to move it to the proper location.
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:31 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnston21 View Post
No, mine stayed. I renamed the orig to Orig_"file's name" and created a new file using a text editor on my laptop, then transferred it to a Temp folder on the "SD Card," then used File Explorer to move it to the proper location.
Huh.

In any case, I fail to comprehend how NTP servers can contribute to the GPS signal bite rate. While one uses GPS location there is no connection to the Internet.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:21 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Has anyone tried using this to unroot a (rooted) Z? In case I ever need warranty service...
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:53 AM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnston21 View Post
If you are rooted (or if you are not rooted but have unzipped the v1.2 Update), you can see the gps.conf has one listing for a Japanese Sat.

There is a thread at XDA (not going to post the link here being that I'm not sure if it is allowed) titled: [Trick] Speed Up Satelite Fix for GPS on Android.

This will tell you the details. The lines I posted are only the "top" lines from the complete file talked about.
Alright I just modified the gps.conf file according to that XDA thread. I am not getting a noticeable improvement in GPS signal bite rate.

That must be one heck of an HTC.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 04-21-2012, 08:32 AM
Dannyc93 Dannyc93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

is there still no rooting procedure for the new firmware...think we have found a way to get rid of the EU volume cap on the new firmware but its not rooted yet

EU vs US ROM

< ro.sony.avls.ceiling=13
---
> ro.sony.avls.ceiling=16
7c7
< ro.sony.eula=NA
---
> ro.sony.eula=EURO
12,14c12,14
< ro.sony.fm_deemphasis=75
< ro.sony.sku.detailed=0001
< ro.sony.volume_limit=0
---
> ro.sony.fm_deemphasis=50
> ro.sony.sku.detailed=0014
> ro.sony.volume_limit=1
17c17
< ro.sony.wm.clearstereo_coef=-31
---
> ro.sony.wm.clearstereo_coef=-37

It seems the volume limit is set by Android properties, which could be changed when you have root access...credit to Dwaalspoor98
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 04-21-2012, 12:07 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

...Just one question.

I have an EU RH1, which is volume-capped, of course.
I never found "max volume" to be not enough. In fact, when driving the EX1000 IEMs, about half volume is adequate.

So why would people find max volume on EU units to be not enough? Or is it that not all EU units are capped the same way?
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:53 AM
Dannyc93 Dannyc93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3602 View Post
...Just one question.

I have an EU RH1, which is volume-capped, of course.
I never found "max volume" to be not enough. In fact, when driving the EX1000 IEMs, about half volume is adequate.

So why would people find max volume on EU units to be not enough? Or is it that not all EU units are capped the same way?
well its mainly for headphones which have higher impedence and therefore harder to drive, you do have the odd few IEMīs that are hard to drive also although all IEMīs I have possess adequate volume!
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:58 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Ah. I see...

Generally high-impedance IEMs (lookin' at you, ER-4S) are not intended for portable applications in the first place. The 4S is for studio use and the 4B is a flat diffuse-field binaural monitoring IEM, very specialized.

Why would something such as the Grado GR8 (a 120-ohm, clearly not for professional use IEM)exist is beyond me.

Headphones though, that, I don't know too much. Medium-high impedance headphones (300 to 600 ohm) are not for portable applications. I've seen a few "studio" headphones with 70-ish ohms of impedance but their sensitivity is high enough to play loud on portables.

Also "high impedance" does not mean "harder to drive". It's actually the other way around. If the transducer impedance is excessively low (there are 0.5 ohm electrostatic speakers), the amplifier might not (and oftentimes downright do not) push enough current to the transducer. The result is overheat and explosions. Granted, this doesn't really happen on portables, but "high impedance = hard to drive" is wrong. You need to look at the sensitivity rating.

A low impedance requires current. That is most damaging. High impedance only requires voltage, which means anything can drive them, because the worst thing that could happen is that they don't go loud enough.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 04-23-2012, 01:09 PM
Dannyc93 Dannyc93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I have found where these values are its in the region.prop (data/region folders), you brave enough to change them?

< ro.sony.avls.ceiling=13
---
> ro.sony.avls.ceiling=16
7c7
< ro.sony.eula=NA
---
> ro.sony.eula=EURO
12,14c12,14
< ro.sony.fm_deemphasis=75
< ro.sony.sku.detailed=0001
< ro.sony.volume_limit=0
---
> ro.sony.fm_deemphasis=50
> ro.sony.sku.detailed=0014
> ro.sony.volume_limit=1
17c17
< ro.sony.wm.clearstereo_coef=-31
---
> ro.sony.wm.clearstereo_coef=-37



Quote:
Originally Posted by 3602 View Post
high impedance = hard to drive" is wrong. You need to look at the sensitivity rating.
Ooops...haha

Well I have beyerdynamic DT770 which are 80ohm, and they arent designed for portable use but when I go on a plane journey or a long car journey with parents then I like to take them out with me

Now I have my ATH-CKS77īs though there is becoming less need for my Beyers to leave the jack on my Titanium HD at home haha

Last edited by Dannyc93; 04-23-2012 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:24 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

You know, I saw a guy using the Z to drive Ultrasone Signature Pro and the new Shure open-back headphones. Uh, they're not intended to be portables. OK, maybe the Ultrasone one is a freak of nature, but come on. Those are evidently not for portable use.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 04-24-2012, 04:45 AM
Dannyc93 Dannyc93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Is it a no to "I have found where these values are its in the region.prop (data/region folders), you brave enough to change them?"

If you were to try and get rid of the volume cap would you change all the settings to the US settings or just the "> ro.sony.volume_limit=1" to 0?

Cheers
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 04-28-2012, 12:45 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannyc93 View Post
Is it a no to "I have found where these values are its in the region.prop (data/region folders), you brave enough to change them?"

If you were to try and get rid of the volume cap would you change all the settings to the US settings or just the "> ro.sony.volume_limit=1" to 0?

Cheers
Read your post on XDA. Apparently it didn't work huh?
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:07 AM
Dannyc93 Dannyc93 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3602 View Post
Read your post on XDA. Apparently it didn't work huh?
Nope...I use a ZO2 with it anyways so volume was all good for me, was just trying to help that guy on XDA out

For IEMīs with no amp there is still ample volume!

Anyway Im selling ine to try and afford the Darth Beyer mod for my DT770

So if anyones interested...http://www.head-fi.org/t/605918/sony...e#post_8368003
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:49 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

^ Eh good luck with that, man.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 05-10-2012, 09:38 AM
FlorianD FlorianD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

What firmware version are you using?
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 05-10-2012, 02:49 PM
3602's Avatar
3602 3602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 390
Default

Eh the most recent one, whichever that is.
__________________
Portable: Sansa Clip+ RockBox'd > Sony MDR-NC500D
Home: Luxman D-90 > Luxman L-3 > psb Alpha B1
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 05-12-2012, 04:49 AM
FlorianD FlorianD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

That should be 1.21. Is it rooted?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.