android
  #1  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:57 PM
testrider testrider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Default Can you use any earphones or headset with the SGP?

HI all,
Can I use any earphones or headset with my SGP 4? The reason I ask is because I know the earphones that came with the SGP is different. When I plugged in the earphones from my Sony MP3 player to my SGP 4, the sound still came out from the rear speaker.
Thanks for any comments.
-mike-
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:21 AM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

you probably didn't get them pushed in far enough, any standard 3.5 mm headphone cable will plug into the SGP just like EVERY other 3.5 mm jack
__________________
Galaxy S 4.0 Wifi (USA)
Running STeVEs custom Kernel
and Klin's Klassic 2.3.6 ROM for Galaxy Player 4.0 USA
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:58 AM
skwatch skwatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 124
Default

Samsung is apparently using earbud jacks that are particularly stiff. A lot of people have had trouble getting them fully plugged in, especially when the device is fairly new.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:12 AM
Ceramic Ceramic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 98
Default

Having a case on the SGP can prevent the headphone jack from going all the way in.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:26 PM
1776 1776 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 203
Default

As has been said - the hole in some cases stop the earphone jack from pushing in where it needs to be. I have used a standard 3.5 mm male to male plug to connect the SGP with my car stereo and it works fine. If the sound is not coming out, the plug is not in the SGP far enough - and even a slight amount stops the sound.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:08 PM
sPod_newB sPod_newB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I have a Philips headset that plugs in OK, but I was trying to use a standard patch cord (3.5 mm to RCA plugs) to patch the output to my home audio system's that wouldn't work no matter how firmly I pushed it in. So apparently the jack can be finicky about the plug you're using.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-17-2012, 01:40 AM
notlofty notlofty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 44
Default

I have used many different headphones from JVC, Logitech, Skullcandy and my current HiFiman and they have all worked fine. Sometimes it just takes a little extra push to get the headphones to go in all the way.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-17-2012, 01:20 PM
testrider testrider is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Thank you for all your help and I truly appreciate them all.
I tried another headset and push it in tight and it worked great!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-17-2012, 03:04 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

I have noticed that while it stays very firm, it becomes less laborious to plug in headphones as time goes on. The jack must loosen a bit (or I get used to it).
__________________
- Justin
Glossary for Newbies Everybody
Babble. On.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.