android
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 06:25 PM
pht pht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default Need clip+ root files

The thread title pretty much says it all...

My clip+ lost it's mind, I had to format it from windows after forcing it to connect in msc mode; So I lost all the root files in the player.

I'm thinking this is easily fixed by placing a new copy of the root files in the main memory?

Or am I royally screwed?

Anyways, I can't find a copy of said files anywhere, so any help would be appreciated very much.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-24-2012, 06:30 PM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Formatting (with Windows or otherwise) will not erase the firmware or operating files from the device. And you can always re-format using the on-board Format function in the Settings menu.

I believe once you connect to your computer and add a few files, all the 'root' files/folders, etc. will be re-created by the device itself.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-24-2012, 10:43 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,445
Default

Yep.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-25-2012, 09:40 AM
dave61430 dave61430 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 158
Default

Other devices do a similar thing. Cameras normally come with a file structure which is re-created after a format.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-25-2012, 02:33 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapeworm View Post
Formatting (with Windows or otherwise) will not erase the firmware or operating files from the device. And you can always re-format using the on-board Format function in the Settings menu.

I believe once you connect to your computer and add a few files, all the 'root' files/folders, etc. will be re-created by the device itself.
IIRC once you disconnect from your pc/computer they recreate themselves so they will be there once you reconnect. @OP that said, a format does wipe all your files and folders that were on your device so you will have to reload them, hopefully you had them backed up on your pc.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-25-2012, 07:19 PM
pht pht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

The screen is blank, I cannot access any functions. I'm fairly certain that the screen itself is not bad, because I cannot access anything at all, not even blindly.

No settings menu, no nothing.

The thing *will* show on the computer as an USB mass storage device if I do the force msc connection trick. If I don't, windows doesn't even recognize the device.

The device was acting weird one day, audio distorting, fast forwards and reverse stopped working, than ... it simply stopped working *at all,* not even when connected to a power-only usb connection, So, I'm fairly certain that it's not the battery at all.

The device is way over a year past purchase, and I had battery modded it at one point - so the "send to sandisk" route is out.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-26-2012, 06:45 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,445
Default

Can you reapply the firmware? And/or reformatting the player from your computer?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-26-2012, 07:47 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pht View Post
... Ideas?
If all else fails, read http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS#Unbricking
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-26-2012, 11:13 AM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pht View Post
The screen is blank, I cannot access any functions. I'm fairly certain that the screen itself is not bad, because I cannot access anything at all, not even blindly.
One thing that you did not say if you tried, and no one thus far has suggested is a "reset". Pressing and holding the power button for (normally) 20secs. but in stubborn cases it can take up to a minute or more. Have you tried that?

This is the 1st thing one should try when anything goes wonky on these things. Unfortunately, many don't either know about it, forget about it or think something so simple is not likely to help.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.