android
  #1521  
Old 08-05-2012, 07:17 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,200
Default

I hadn't noticed it before but it appears you're right. I tried playing a 440 Hz tone to make it easier to hear and the volume doesn't change every third step. That's with using the development build 1e7f606.

I can't say that it bothers me. I don't make adjustments that fine. It probably would be better if it worked as expected though.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1522  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:17 AM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

It has been like this for 2 years or so(don't remember if always).

On a sidenote, I think the volume steps are too big (in OF and Rockbox).
I often can't find the sweet spot. It's either 'a little bit to quiet' or 'a little bit to loud'.
Reply With Quote

  #1523  
Old 08-06-2012, 01:50 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Ams uses 1.5 db volume steps. Been like that since the e200.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1524  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:58 AM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Is it viable to implement smaller volume steps, like 1db?

If the 3rd step skipping thing is going to be fixed, I'm happy
Reply With Quote

  #1525  
Old 08-07-2012, 12:10 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiefpunk View Post
Is it viable to implement smaller volume steps, like 1db?
Yeah, many vendors do that, but they decided not to. I guess you can use the preamp to adjust in smaller increments though.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1526  
Old 08-17-2012, 01:25 PM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

So I finally got around playing with the preamp. Those small increments are really nice, but not being able to use the volume buttons is a bit annoying. I used the quick menu and almost got a heart attack when it jumped from -12db to +12db and I applied. The delay saved me. Currently the preamp is too inconvenient.

Can the 3rd step skipping thing be fixed?
Reply With Quote

  #1527  
Old 09-12-2012, 06:37 AM
kache's Avatar
kache kache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Soooo, got myself a new clip+, since the old one's clip was broken, attached back with SuperAttack and broken again.
After installing the new rockbox (the old one still has the 2009 version, with a patch to make the SD work) the nice surprise: no need to boot into OF for connecting to computer (which means no more 3 hours of dabase building), and microsd works right out of the box, without needing a patch!
Now I'm curious to try the battery life.
Reply With Quote

  #1528  
Old 09-12-2012, 06:38 AM
kache's Avatar
kache kache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

One issue, though: couldn't find the font pack (which was removed in the latest revisions), and none of the files i tried to download had it.
Had to get the japanese font from my old clip+.

The guys at rockbox should upload the font pack, before removing the fonts from ALL builds, ffs.
Reply With Quote

  #1529  
Old 09-12-2012, 06:47 AM
kache's Avatar
kache kache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Also, need to get myself more superattack, and try to fix the old one, to keep as backup.
Reply With Quote

  #1530  
Old 09-12-2012, 07:48 AM
chowhoundb chowhoundb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Default

More of a general rockbox question for the experts. Is there a way to create a physical button shortcut to a "random play all" function. I used to have this shortcut button on my Creative ZVM and its the only thing I miss from the rockboxed clip+. I know how to go into the database and select all artists and play it, but the the problem is I cant always look down at the screen while driving. That is why the physical button on the ZVM worked so well.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #1531  
Old 09-12-2012, 08:05 AM
kache's Avatar
kache kache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Wow, the new rockbox starts so fast!
Reply With Quote

  #1532  
Old 09-13-2012, 02:26 AM
TackyTiger's Avatar
TackyTiger TackyTiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Airstrip One
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kache View Post
The guys at rockbox should upload the font pack, before removing the fonts from ALL builds, ffs.
http://download.rockbox.org/release/...nts-3.11.2.zip
Reply With Quote

  #1533  
Old 09-14-2012, 06:53 AM
kache's Avatar
kache kache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TackyTiger View Post
Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #1534  
Old 10-16-2012, 02:07 PM
nipit nipit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

3.12 is released. Any chance you will update your custom build, dfkt?
Reply With Quote

  #1535  
Old 11-11-2012, 03:18 PM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

I've been wondering if mp3 gap skipping can be included again in the custom builds.
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/11891
I really liked that patch.
Reply With Quote

  #1536  
Old 11-11-2012, 04:38 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Do you really need that? No quality encoders should even use that code.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1537  
Old 11-12-2012, 02:55 PM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Sadly my old mp3's aren't that good and micro gaps are annoying.
I wouldn't mind more battery usage.
Reply With Quote

  #1538  
Old 11-12-2012, 04:20 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Just because they're old doesn't mean they're not gapless. LAME has been gapless for more then a decade, and and iTunes should be as well.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1539  
Old 11-12-2012, 07:32 PM
tiefpunk tiefpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default

I guess lots of my files aren't LAME then.
Reply With Quote

  #1540  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:05 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

I want to change the Clip radio keymap:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12616

Basically, make home go to the main menu, and power power off the radio. Anyone bothered by that?
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.