android
  #1541  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:46 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I want to change the Clip radio keymap:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12616

Basically, make home go to the main menu, and power power off the radio. Anyone bothered by that?
Doesn't matter to me....I never use the radio.

Sent from my Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus running ICS
__________________
Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB<-All RB'd Clip Sport 8GB, Cowon D2+20GB
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB,Touch 2G 8GB,2012 Nexus 7 32GB(4.4.2),Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB(4.2.2)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1542  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:21 PM
vittau's Avatar
vittau vittau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I want to change the Clip radio keymap:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12616

Basically, make home go to the main menu, and power power off the radio. Anyone bothered by that?
I've only used the radio a total of... once.

Go ahead.
__________________
Home: foobar2000 > Behringer UCA202 > Edifier R1600T Plus | Sennheiser HD555
Portable: Sandisk sansa Clip+ (Rockbox'ed) > Philips SHS8000
Reply With Quote

  #1543  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:30 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I want to change the Clip radio keymap:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12616

Basically, make home go to the main menu, and power power off the radio. Anyone bothered by that?
Good idea
radio keymap should also be changed the same way on Clip Zip.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1544  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:16 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

While I have rarely used the radio, this way would sound more logical to me. And yes all ports should be the similar as lebllium stated.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #1545  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:59 AM
zP0kE zP0kE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Default

A radio key-lock button would be nice too. I haven't tried it in a while but the last time I checked the select-home button combo doesn't work in the radio screen.
Reply With Quote

  #1546  
Old 11-25-2012, 11:43 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

I don't think there is actually code to implement a radio lock screen, so its not just a matter of adding button presses. Probably need to look at how the wps does it and do something similar.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1547  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:41 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

Ok committed for all clip players.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #1548  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:27 AM
Fofoca Fofoca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heaven-id13 View Post
Best build!
dfkt Please, add to this build patch FS#12610
Thanks!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennhaven View Post
So there's a fix for the radio ticking! All this time I thought it was picking up some local interference. +1 on adding it. Thanks.
I had also been putting up with it all these years. After seeing these posts from earlier in 2012, I did some reading on the rockbox forum (e.g. http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php/topic,27488.15.html and http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12050 . I can confirm that the bug or feature still exists in v 3.12. The ticking can still be stopped by moving away from the radio screen. And shoe's (Shiloh Hawley/gree665) patch (http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12610) still works when applied to 3.12. So it does appear that the clicking is caused by the tuner chip being "polled to get stereo status and received signal strength indication" as Bertrik Sikken (bertrik) theorized; these functions are disabled in the patch.

Is there a better solution than that?

I can do without the status displays, myself, and I'll be using the patch until something better comes along.
Reply With Quote

  #1549  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:45 AM
sir_cedric_lex sir_cedric_lex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Help disktidy.rock

I made a custom config for the disktidy plugin to get rid of all the folders the original sansa firmware creates. So far it works great except for two entries (red). They don't get deleted if the plugin is started.


< Other >: no
<microSD1>/MUSIC/: no
*MUSIC#/: no
*PORT#/: no
AUDIBLE/: no
AUDIOBOOKS/: no
MUSIC/: no
Playlists/: no
PODCASTS/: no
RECORD/FM/: no


Has anybody an idea how to fix it? Since both entries should delete a subfolder maybe the syntax is wrong?
Reply With Quote

  #1550  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:15 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

So I followed all the instructions here http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/GraphicalInstall and then rebooted the player but it started as Sansa and not Rockbox. What's the problem?
Reply With Quote

  #1551  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:22 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Did you put it in MSC mode instead of MTP/Auto before following the instructions?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1552  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:24 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I did. I just couldnt eject it safely like it said. It keeps saying its busy, so I just removed it from the port.
Reply With Quote

  #1553  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:44 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Try again and make sure that once Rockbox Utility says it's done with the installation you see a clppa.bin file at the root of your Clip+.

This file MUST be there so that the firmware with the Rockbox bootloader can be installed. As long as the firmware doesn't get upgraded, Rockbox can't load.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1554  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:54 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I'm not english, so i'm sorry if this is a stupid question, but is "root" a folder? Cant find it
Reply With Quote

  #1555  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:04 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

No, it's where you are when you double click on your player. Or yes, it's sometimes called "root directory", the main directory.
Example for the Fuze:
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1556  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:07 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Ok. There was no file there, so I just dragged it there. Then it said "firmware updating" and then it was complete. I switched it back on, and again, went to Sansa.... so annoying.

The only reason I want rockbox is so that I can create my own playlists. My old mp3 player was Zen 4GB, and that was so easy to do them.

Last edited by lebellium; 08-09-2013 at 08:24 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #1557  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:28 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

I did not tell you to put the file there, I told you it must be there once you installed Rockbox with Rockbox Utility

Actually Rockbox Utility asks you to give the path of your clppa.bin file. Do you remember this step? Then it will patch this file (i.e adding the Rockbox bootloader) and put it at the root of your player.
Checking if the file is there is just a way to make sure Rockbox Utility installed properly Rockbox on your player.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1558  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:30 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

well then what am I doing wrong? The file is not there once I use Rockbox Utility
Reply With Quote

  #1559  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:37 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

If you give more details about how you used Rockbox Utility, it would be easier to help you. I don't want to write 20 posts to solve your issue

Make sure your device and mount point is correct. Otherwise click on "change" and then on "autodetect".
The letter associated to your Clip+ in "My Computer" (for example G:\) should be the same in Rockbox Utility.

Then make sure you ticked the boxes Bootloader, Rockbox and Fonts.
Once you click on "Install" it should prompt you to give the path of your clppa.bin file otherwise something is going wrong.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #1560  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:56 AM
mykka mykka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Well it worked out this time and its installed

Just one doubt: where do I put music files?

I have "MUSIC" folder, a "##MUSIC#" folder, and then a "Music" folder inside the "##MUSIC#" folder.

Last edited by mykka; 08-09-2013 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.