android
  #41  
Old 01-24-2012, 02:27 PM
GeorgeP1111 GeorgeP1111 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 64
Default

GrooVeIP Install Update:

SGP5 YP-G70CWY/XAA USA Version

I got a number from Google Voice, Checked "Forward to Google Chat & Unchecked the "Forward to" Phone to prevent rings to other than the SGP5.

I followed the list SKWATCH posted on the previous page.

I entered in a number and hit the call button.... Budda-Bing, Budda-Boom.... It Works & sounds fine. What a Deal for $4.99

Thanks to all that tried to get me pointed in the right direction with my Google Voice "Forward To" issue, and general understanding of how this works. This is a long way from the KIM-1 I had as my first computer, and a tad smaller too. :-)

tnx agn

George
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:37 PM
skwatch skwatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 124
Default

Welcome to the world of phone calls via GrooVe IP, Google, and the SGP5. Phone calls with no monthly phone bills is grand.
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 07-24-2012, 06:37 PM
utengineer04 utengineer04 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Hello, I just started doing the hotspot and grooveip setup. One question I have is does texting through google voice or talking on grooveip use data? Thanks for all the help you gave me for my settings on grooveip, seems to work fairly descent. I recently picked up a T-Mobile sonic 4G hotspot with a $25 data card which came out to be 1.5Gb of data. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 07-24-2012, 07:29 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by utengineer04 View Post
Hello, I just started doing the hotspot and grooveip setup. One question I have is does texting through google voice or talking on grooveip use data? Thanks for all the help you gave me for my settings on grooveip, seems to work fairly descent. I recently picked up a T-Mobile sonic 4G hotspot with a $25 data card which came out to be 1.5Gb of data. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Just a tip, this program, last I checked anyway, https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...katone.android is a much smoother integration then grooveIP, the early beta's had issues, but that last time I tried it, it worked pretty good, I didn't keep it because maintaining a constant wifi connection was more of a battery hog then I was willing to put up with.
__________________
Galaxy S 4.0 Wifi (USA)
Running STeVEs custom Kernel
and Klin's Klassic 2.3.6 ROM for Galaxy Player 4.0 USA
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 07-24-2012, 09:46 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by utengineer04 View Post
One question I have is does texting through google voice or talking on grooveip use data? Thanks for all the help you gave me for my settings on grooveip, seems to work fairly descent. I recently picked up a T-Mobile sonic 4G hotspot with a $25 data card which came out to be 1.5Gb of data. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Yes. GrooVe IP's Google Play description states that it "allows you to make calls using the device’s data (WiFi or mobile data) connection" and "GrooVe IP uses 1.2 MB per minute during a call." I don't know how much data Google Voice's text messaging uses.
__________________
Rockbox Themes:
Sansa Fuze: XL Fuzed // Sansa Clip/Clip+: Cliplined
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 11-25-2012, 08:01 PM
Lschinaia Lschinaia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I have an issue with mine. I finally can get the microphone to work well but when I hold the sgp 5.0 to my ear can't hear anything. Doesn't that phone speaker in the front work? It works on speaker phone but that's kinda annoying. Do I need to use the headphones and mic? Confused.
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 11-25-2012, 08:29 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lschinaia View Post
I have an issue with mine. I finally can get the microphone to work well but when I hold the sgp 5.0 to my ear can't hear anything. Doesn't that phone speaker in the front work? It works on speaker phone but that's kinda annoying. Do I need to use the headphones and mic? Confused.
the 5.0 is kinda wonky trying to use it as a phone, you could also try the app Talkatone https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...UuYW5kcm9pZCJd

it does the same stuff but is way more user friendly to setup.
__________________
Galaxy S 4.0 Wifi (USA)
Running STeVEs custom Kernel
and Klin's Klassic 2.3.6 ROM for Galaxy Player 4.0 USA
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 11-26-2012, 07:31 PM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

I have talkatone and think it is great
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:27 PM
Lschinaia Lschinaia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Thx so the ear piece speaker doesn't work? I have to use speaker phone? I will try talktone hope it works with gvoice dont need another number
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 11-27-2012, 06:13 PM
Lschinaia Lschinaia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Cool talkatone worked. I can hear thru the phone head set speaker. Much clearer than groove ip.
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 11-27-2012, 06:19 PM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

I think it is an awesome app.
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 12-09-2012, 12:15 AM
Lschinaia Lschinaia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I used it tonight and the only issue was the screen stayed on the whole time. I was afraid to touch it with my face cause it might hang up or etc. is there a setting like on groove ip to shut it off when by an ear? I looked on the settings but cant find anything.
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 12-09-2012, 07:45 AM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

Mine shuts the screen off after ten seconds or so. Check the settings
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 12-09-2012, 07:53 AM
brosko brosko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 220
Default

I just tried mine and it would not lock screen during call. Must of changed with a recent update. Anyway in settings change proximity lock to sotware. This will automaticaly lock the scree after a few secs during a call. I dont thibk we can use the hardware option to lock screen because the 5.0 doesnt have a prox sensor.
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 12-09-2012, 02:03 PM
Daniel644 Daniel644 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brosko View Post
I just tried mine and it would not lock screen during call. Must of changed with a recent update. Anyway in settings change proximity lock to sotware. This will automaticaly lock the scree after a few secs during a call. I dont thibk we can use the hardware option to lock screen because the 5.0 doesnt have a prox sensor.
yeah, the 5.0 lacks a proximity sensor so it can't tell that you've moved it up next to you head.
__________________
Galaxy S 4.0 Wifi (USA)
Running STeVEs custom Kernel
and Klin's Klassic 2.3.6 ROM for Galaxy Player 4.0 USA
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.