android
  #1  
Old 03-04-2007, 03:36 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default Video No Sound ?

When I convert certain videos I have the video but no sound.
It's usually an .AVI or .WMV (on my player).
Can someone help me correct this?

On my computer the files are (mostly) .MPEG before I convert them.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-04-2007, 03:48 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

putting it to the top
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:43 PM
voxitage voxitage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 70
Default

I'll ask the obvious first: The videos have sound on your computer, right?

What are you using to convert them? Using what settings?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:13 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voxitage View Post
I'll ask the obvious first: The videos have sound on your computer, right?

What are you using to convert them? Using what settings?
lol Yeah, they have sound on my computer. Thats why I find it strange that they don't on my player.

I'm using the Media Converter 2.

Originally I used the default settings for converting video but then i tried it again changing the audio bitrate and sample on the converting edit field. It didn't help anything.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:15 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

And the converted videos have sound on your computer, right?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:21 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobey View Post
And the converted videos have sound on your computer, right?
lol Yeah, they have sound on my computer. Thats why I find it strange that they don't on my player.

I'm using the Media Converter 2.

Originally I used the default settings for converting video but then i tried it again changing the audio bitrate and sample on the converting edit field. It didn't help anything.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:59 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

Ok... Download this video and put it on the player (no need to convert it): NS-DVSound_VideoTest.wmv

Does it have sound?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-07-2007, 08:45 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Okay.
That video works on it.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:41 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

So we know it's not the player then. It's something on your computer... Have you installed a codec pack or anything like that? If so, you might try uninstalling that.

Other than that, I don't know what to tell you, unfortunately. You might try reinstalling Windows Media Player, and maybe the Arcsoft converter.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:19 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobey View Post
So we know it's not the player then. It's something on your computer... Have you installed a codec pack or anything like that? If so, you might try uninstalling that.

Other than that, I don't know what to tell you, unfortunately. You might try reinstalling Windows Media Player, and maybe the Arcsoft converter.
I'm not sure what a Codec Pack is.

Would it change if i found a new way of converting it?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:33 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

I think it's safe to say you didn't install a codec pack...

Perhaps. I suppose you could try doing it through WMP11, or iriverter.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:06 PM
digitaldel digitaldel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 114
Default

Try re-installing Direct 9c from the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-11-2007, 12:21 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

i cant do it through wmp11 because i cant download the service pack 2.
I May try iriverter. Thanks for the help. Question?... how will we know when the new update is released?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-11-2007, 01:44 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

Just keep checking the stickies...
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-12-2007, 05:42 PM
iirawkyo iirawkyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Okay. Thanks for the help! =)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.