android
  #61  
Old 07-22-2007, 03:16 AM
raygun raygun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I also have the usb 'problem'. It's flaky getting it to recognise the insignia, tonight it would show in my computer, then disappear, back and forth. I had to unplug, turn it off, then reconnect about 5 times before it became stable. My motherboard has the via chipset if that helps.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:51 AM
Dimustrace Dimustrace is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Exclamation Firmware won't update

Anyone have a situation where the firmware won't update? The information screen on my NS-DV4G tells me that it's version 1.105, and the firmware updater tells me that it (the update) is version 1.2. Unfortunately, whenever I try to update the firmware, the program tells me that I have the latest (or newer) firmware already installed. I DID updgrade the firmware when I bought it 2 months ago to 1.105, but never did the 1.2 update. I tried powering down the device and rebooting my computer to start fresh but still get the same response. I DID clear the internal memory before I tried the firmware update and I don't have any memory cards installed (in case that matters). Any suggestions?

BTW - What does the "Initialize" option do. I found that on the same option screen as "Erase Internal Memory". Nothing about it in the documentaion.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 07-24-2007, 11:38 AM
jeffrok jeffrok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Try updating it in MSC mode (with the hold switch on). That's what I did.
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 07-24-2007, 12:19 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrok View Post
Try updating it in MSC mode (with the hold switch on). That's what I did.
Same here. Turn your player off, slide the hold switch on, plug it into the PC, and open the firmware updater.


EDIT: Also, to answer your other question, Dimustrace, "Initialize" resets the player's settings to the factory defaults. Unlike the "Erase memory" options, it doesn't touch the content you've added to the player. I don't really know how useful "Initialize" is, but it's there...
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:43 PM
acubase09 acubase09 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default bookmarking

How do you go about bookmarking your tracks with the new firmware 1.2? Does it work for all file types? ie: mp3's
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:46 PM
Juny's Avatar
Juny Juny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 64
Default

^ Sorry, no bookmarking with any version this far.
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:39 AM
Dimustrace Dimustrace is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epithetless View Post
Same here. Turn your player off, slide the hold switch on, plug it into the PC, and open the firmware updater.


EDIT: Also, to answer your other question, Dimustrace, "Initialize" resets the player's settings to the factory defaults. Unlike the "Erase memory" options, it doesn't touch the content you've added to the player. I don't really know how useful "Initialize" is, but it's there...
Thanks for the tip. I messed with it some more before I read this. I took a chance and did the font update first and then the firmware update went through just fine. Odd, no?
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 07-29-2007, 07:57 PM
Orange Orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 205
Default

well, since everyone is saying that they are having USB problems, I'd like to say mine works perfectly fine so it doesnt look like the firmware update is the most terrible thing ever.

The update forced me to erase all my songs though. hmmm it might have been something i did wrong. Either way, it was fine with me
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 07-30-2007, 01:29 AM
raygun raygun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default found a fix for my USB difficulties...

Just try another port! That's all it took with mine, I don't know why it would make a difference, it's connecting to a pc so they should all be powered. Maybe the front port I had problems with was being shared with something plugged into the back ports that was interfering with it, like printer or keyboard perhaps? I'm still pissed that I didn't get the arcsoft disk with mine, which was bought from woot, but for $70 it's a great deal. I'm using iriverter with the iriver PMP setting, works great for videos.
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:20 AM
whiskeymcclinton whiskeymcclinton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 28
Default

I have a simple question.
I upgraded my NS-DV4G from firmware 1.104 directly to version 1.200.
After clearing everything out, and only adding one album at a time (no major transfers at once), the USB works great.

How many upgraded from firmware 1.105.4 to 1.200?
USB problems (Yes/No)?

How many upgraded directly from 1.104 to 1.200?

USB problems (Yes/No)?
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 08-01-2007, 09:45 AM
ericu ericu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Default upgrade

I'm still sitting here with 1.104 (NS-DV4G). I'm curious about whiskeymcclinton's post - I would like to wait and upgrade after I see if there are more problems upgrading to 1.2 from 1.104 or from 1.105.4.
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 08-01-2007, 11:04 AM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,617
Default

I upgraded from 1.105.4 to 1.200 and have had no USB recognition problems. However, I have had the Blue-Screen-of-Death/forced-reboot bug when connecting in MSC mode with a fair amount of MTP content on the device.
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 08-01-2007, 02:35 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

From 1.105 - No problems. And it actually fixed my BSOD problem!
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 08-02-2007, 01:17 PM
loignoro's Avatar
loignoro loignoro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default

MY SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I was the same problem . I resolve it formatting the player after upgrading. ("Erase Internal Memory") and them my computer recognize it. Them, i drag the contents of "Step 2" to the "CONFIG" folder on the NS-DV.
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 08-02-2007, 08:14 PM
crewfan20 crewfan20 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,

I have a question about the firmware upgrade process.

I just found this website yesterday. I didn't even know there were upgrades available.

The directions that were posted say to erase your internal memory. Will I have to redownload everything or can I just copy my files to my computer and drag them back on to the player when I'm done with the upgrade? Obviously if I can do this it would save a lot of time.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 08-02-2007, 08:54 PM
jeffrok jeffrok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 341
Default

How did you get the files onto the player in the first place? I assume you copied them from your computer, so those songs should already be ON the computer, right?

If not, yes, you can copy the songs back to the computer in MSC mode.
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 08-02-2007, 10:07 PM
Wolfmoon01 Wolfmoon01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I just applied the 1.200 upgrade from 1.105 and everything seems to be fine. Running Win XP SP2. As stated in earlier posts, make sure you transfer all of your media from the player over to your computer beforehand so you can replace it after the upgrade. Completing the upgrade wipes everything, even FM presets. No biggie, given the HUGE benefits of the new firmware.

One thing I noticed, which had me rejoicing was the fact that tag encoded album art stays with the individual music track, and doesn't "hang" onto the next track when you switch albums. That annoyed the heck out of me before this upgrade.

So far, I've had no problems with my system recognizing the player immediately when connected to my USB ports.

One thing I'd like to know is if there is any chance of AM radio channels being supported in the next firmware release? Or does this require a "loop antennae" that is not supported by the hardware?
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 08-03-2007, 01:45 AM
crewfan20 crewfan20 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrok View Post
How did you get the files onto the player in the first place? I assume you copied them from your computer, so those songs should already be ON the computer, right?

If not, yes, you can copy the songs back to the computer in MSC mode.
Don't know what MSC mode means

I used the converter to get the files onto the player from my computer. It takes time that I was hoping to avoid. I was hoping if I backed up my files from the player on my computer they would already be in the proper format and I could skip the conversion step and just drag them into the player folder. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:50 AM
ericu ericu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Default video artifact after fw1.2 update

I updated from 1.04 last night. Followed instructions as per Insignia's web site. Did update with hold switch on. Everything seemed to go just fine. No usb problems. However, when I reloaded my videos (which worked under 1.04; all were converted by arcsoft in mpeg4 mode) there was a transparent green bar running across the bottom 1/4 of the screen. I converted some different video using arcsoft and irverter (all at 128 audio and 512 video). Seems that I get the problem only with arcsoft in mpeg4 mode as arcsoft wmv and iriverter avi/mpeg4 work fine. I'll try more video and conversion settings later to see if the problem keeps repeating. Any suggestions (other than stay away from arcsoft mpeg4 mode)?
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 08-03-2007, 10:45 AM
jeffrok jeffrok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crewfan20 View Post
Don't know what MSC mode means

I used the converter to get the files onto the player from my computer. It takes time that I was hoping to avoid. I was hoping if I backed up my files from the player on my computer they would already be in the proper format and I could skip the conversion step and just drag them into the player folder. Is this possible?
OK.. To go into MSC mode, do the following:

Flip the hold switch to "on"..
Connect the player to your computer. It will see the player as a drive letter in Windows.. At this point you can drag your music and videos to your hard drive, format the player, apply the upgrade, and then copy the files back to the player.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.