android
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 06:12 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Exclamation D2+ Firmware on D2

Thanks to Crashdebug for making this all possible.

Things have been upcoming up none stop. users have been asking if it is possible or not to have he D2+ Firmware installed on the D2. guess what? it is! look HERE from iAudiophile.net to get all the info.

Note for Windows Vista users: i have found out that tcctool still doesn't work and is unable to find the D2 while accepting to upgrade. reboot PC and hit F8 before vista boot logo appears. there will be several options. select "Disable driver signature enforcement" and that should allow you to upgrade to D2+ no problem. you'll have to do this again if you ever want to revert back to D2 3.xx or 2.xx Regular Firmware.

Here is my guide i created. the OP there corrected his mistakes but i find mine a lot easier to go through.

Simple step by Furr

-Download Tcctool ('Save As' to C:\) where you see Program Files, Etc. (please Download the D2+ Firmware 2.10 or 3.10 and copy/paste the Files to the tcctool Folder in C:\)



-DOWNLOAD 2.59 Firmware and copy/paste the d2N.bin File from Folder 0 to the Root of D2 then disconnect and turn on "wait for progress to complete then reconnect while Holding the Menu Button" (Screen will be blank but D2 Will be on)

-Windows will ask to install and find new Drivers for Hardware. Simply cancel and Navigate to Hardware Manager under Control Panel then find the New Hardware and right-click then Update Driver Software (There'll be a option to locate Drivers Manually) then Navigate to the tcctool Folder then the tcctool-driver-win32 Folder and click ok!

-Now open CMD by going to Start|Accessories|Command Prompt input cd C:\tcctool then tcctool -d cowond2 d2n_p.bin then ENTER
(Note: Firmware will NOT be fully installed!)

-Now Navigate to ROOT of D2 Delete all Folders and then copy/paste d2n_p.bin to ROOT "Disconnect then Reconnect WHILE STILL Holding Menu Button putting it into Boot Mode"

-Now in CMD, re-input the same command tcctool -d cowond2 d2n_p.bin and now it'll be fully installed

-Now Disconnect and Reconnect like normal without Holding any Buttons. Copy/paste the RS and FT Files to ROOT, Disconnect, then turn on unit. wait for progress for updating to complete and shut off! your DONE

HOW-TO Get back to the Regular Firmware

-Download Firmware 2.xx or 3.xx or whichever
-Copy/paste the D2N.bin File from Folder 0 to the tcctool Folder
-Connect the D2 WHILE Holding the Menu Button to put in Boot Mode
-Open CMD and input cd C:\tcctool then tcctool -d cowond2 d2n.bin ENTER. now Navigate to ROOT and delete the Folders and copy/paste the D2N.bin File from Folder 0 of the Firmware you'll be using.

-Unplug D2 then reconnect while STILL Holding Menu Button for Boot Mode. Open CMD then input command tcctool -d cowond2 d2n.bin and then the D2 will be fully formatted (you'll need to disconnect the D2 then reconnect in order for Windows to detect the D2 again) and you can proceed to install the Firmware as normal without Holding any Buttons

HOW-TO install D2+ Firmware without tcctool

NOTE: this guide has been updated as of 06/8/09. changelog is in the GUIDE.txt

DOWNLOAD


uploaded a video via Youtube

Updated Let me know what else is missing and if anything needs to be corrected!
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome

Last edited by FURR; 06-11-2009 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:04 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Proof that it works. http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/sho...postcount=1604
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:13 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Thanks - doing this right now. Excited for the BBE+ enhancements and future firmware updates that will hopefully add some awesome features to my aging D2 I'll post back on Success/Failure

EDIT: Now, I assume that this will make our D2 essentially a D2+ in and out, minus the awesome paint job, right? So when future firmwares come out, we can just update normally?
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..

Last edited by samueljesusfreak; 03-16-2009 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:32 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
Thanks - doing this right now. Excited for the BBE+ enhancements and future firmware updates that will hopefully add some awesome features to my aging D2 I'll post back on Success/Failure

EDIT: Now, I assume that this will make our D2 essentially a D2+ in and out, minus the awesome paint job, right? So when future firmwares come out, we can just update normally?
awesome that you tried it out man. really the GUI is a nice improvement. i think you shouldn't have a problem installing future updates. if this Legit copy is able to be installed then i'm sure the REAL Firmware will be able to be installed upon release. again, i am confused and i am unsure that this is actually real or fake.
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:36 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I just ported my MoreMono theme to 2.01... easy as pie.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:39 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FURR View Post
awesome that you tried it out man.
Well, when I said that, I had started downloading the D2+ Firmware and Tcctool. I have dial up, so techinically, right now I'm starting the process. I will be back soon with my results. Wish me luck!
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:40 PM
jjrosaria's Avatar
jjrosaria jjrosaria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sheepland (NZ)
Posts: 956
Default

wow... one question though.. does BBE+ improve SQ over the old BBE of the D2
__________________
Portable Rig:
<sony a728 8Gb, Sennheiser Hd555, Ultimate Ears Metro fi 200, Koss KSC75, Sennheiser CX400, CMoy amp
-Awaiting to buy an AKG K701-
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:55 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrosaria View Post
wow... one question though.. does BBE+ improve SQ over the old BBE of the D2
for me only slightly. for those with $$$ Headphones and IEM heh ask them.
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:03 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Idiot Vista! It 'Requires a digitally signed driver' in order to install the tcctool driver. Oh how I wish I had XP right now. Any way to circumvent this vista-crap?

EDIT: Nevermind, found a fix to get past the need for a digitally signed driver.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:04 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Run as admin.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:14 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Ok that's not the problem anymore. Just working to get the driver to work for me I'll be back soon amid the frustration. Haha.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:23 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
Ok that's not the problem anymore. Just working to get the driver to work for me I'll be back soon amid the frustration. Haha.
reboot Computer and press F8 before the Boot Screen comes up. there is a Option to disabled that feature and it'll enable you to install tcctool.

Select "Disable driver signature enforcement" and that will be applied upon when Windows is fully booted. this option is enabled only once. to enable again just hit F8 and select the option again if you need to.

Edit: you found the fix. Damn...
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:29 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

I did but that's not the problem. I get past all the digitally signed warnings, and then I come across this little bugger. I've downloaded tcctool three times thinking "corrupt download" then i realize that it was fine because i got a zip, so the checksum lines up.

here's my mess

http://i727.photobucket.com/albums/w...ak/Capture.png

But thanks for the advice.

Be right back, I'm gonna try the F8 thing. I actually edited it through command prompt, permanently. So I switched that back and I'll be going through F8 right now.

EDIT: Well, I got it. Thanks for answering my newbie questions.. Seems the F8 works better than the Command prompt way. THANKS!! It's amazing, in all my newbness.. I'm seen as computer king in this small town.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..

Last edited by samueljesusfreak; 03-16-2009 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:50 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Update: Sorry for the double post; I am now the proud owner of of a Cowon iAudio D2"+"

__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-16-2009, 11:24 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

lol, awesome dude! welcome
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 03-16-2009, 11:30 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Something is telling me that BBE+ is actually part of the chipset in the D2+. It says BBE+ along the top, but there are really no extra options, or noticeable differences in sound from 1-10 on each option. Not the BBE+ i was after. I'm after the possible future updates, and native video support? It's possible.

EDIT: NEVERMIND. I just cranked BBE to 10 and the change is less noticeable, and less jagged. It's smoother, and its not colored.. this is true enhancement, IMO. Mach3Bass seems to do the same thing as the D2 firmware, same with the other enhancements. BBE seems to be the only one with changes. This was truly worth my time and effort to get this on my D2. Great job, Cowon. Hope our tricks haven't discouraged you from pushing the D2+. I will personally recommend the D2+ to anyone I know... I'll probably end up buying one if my D2 bites the dust(It'll eventually end up happening.. haha)

EDIT2: Yeah, it could be placebo. But in this case, it's quite good placebo
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..

Last edited by samueljesusfreak; 03-16-2009 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 03-17-2009, 02:01 AM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

I'm eager to try this, but I have too many questions.

1. Is it possible to return to the original D2 firmware?
2. Does the D2+ have a dictionary (like the Korean D2 firmware)?
3. Does this proccess require formatting the storage (losing all content)?
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 03-17-2009, 04:07 AM
daniel1703 daniel1703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Singapore/Malaysia
Posts: 175
Default

Leroy, instructions to get back to the original firmware were included. Read on.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 03-17-2009, 06:31 AM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
I'm eager to try this, but I have too many questions.

1. Is it possible to return to the original D2 firmware?
2. Does the D2+ have a dictionary (like the Korean D2 firmware)?
3. Does this proccess require formatting the storage (losing all content)?
1. Yes, it's right at the end of the first post.
2. No, it's a 2.01 firmware right now, or at least I don't have a dictionary.
3. You will lose everything in this process. BACK UP

And if the thought of manipulating your player to install Rockbox makes you queasy, this involves a little more manipulation than dropping a bootloader in
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:12 AM
MEGAKILL MEGAKILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

You guys are true blue hackers and Thumbs Up
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.