android
  #161  
Old 04-09-2008, 11:52 PM
Shuu Shuu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pybcu View Post
This can be set to automatic (and in fact this is the default) - so it will update the library automatically whenever you unplug it from USB.
If that is what you meant with "you have to" (i.e. "you" = the device?), then sorry for the spam... But since you know how to do a manual update of the library, I guess you found the switch to have it done automatically already, so your comment is even more confusing to me...
yeah i wasn't sure what library update meant because it was different with the US version. i have it on automatic now

and i got the 3.00 firmware to work =]
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #162  
Old 04-13-2008, 04:45 PM
Clue23's Avatar
Clue23 Clue23 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Is there any way to put hacked or korean firmware on a Rhapsody T10 Player?
__________________
Keep Your Cool...
Reply With Quote

  #163  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:32 PM
hashtowent hashtowent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

it is sayd, that the recovery tool for the p2 works with the t10. i think if you can change(s.o. did) from kr to eu it shoudl be possible to change from any version to any version!
+
who tries this plx?
Reply With Quote

  #164  
Old 04-18-2008, 11:00 AM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default How do I place the firmware on the player?

Just received my T10 after carefully reading this thread (as I am a Linux user I would like to be able to place files on the player without being dependant on my employers desktop).

Upon receiving the T10 I found it to have version 1.29 EU installed. Knowing it would not be supported by my Linux install I connected it to my Windows desktop and tried uploading the new firmware (KR-2.0) to the root- directory of my player but was unable to do so.
I used both the Windows explorer (did not provide the option [paste] ) and the Samsung SMS tool which just ignored my request at all.
When trying to place the files in the system- folder I get the msg that the filetype is not supported and have the options to "skip file" "skip all files" and "cancel".

Anyone tips how to bypass this problem?

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote

  #165  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:41 PM
Mario22 Mario22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 22
Default

Under linux, install libmtp and mtpfs.
Then you will be able to mount your device using something like mkdir ~/T10 && mtpfs /dev/sdb ~/T10
now you can cp the files, and fusermount -u ~/T10
This worked for me, at least
Reply With Quote

  #166  
Old 04-18-2008, 04:37 PM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Mario. Petty for me, running fc6, the dependencies are not available, while compiling mtpfs I get:

No package 'fuse' found
No package 'glib-2.0' found
No package 'gthread-2.0' found
No package 'mad' found
No package 'id3tag' found
No package 'libmtp' found

Which is largely untrue since fuse, glib, id3tag, libmtp and mad are installed. Only package missing is gthread. After two hours of trying to fix this I am a bit less happy with my new T10 as usability is quite limited (only able to manage my files whlie at work).

Thanks for your response anyway, I will try again later, I might just find the solution!
Reply With Quote

  #167  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:03 PM
pybcu pybcu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimlin View Post
Thanks Mario. Petty for me, running fc6, the dependencies are not available, while compiling mtpfs I get: [...]
When you want to compile stuff, you also need the corresponding devel packages. So not only "fuse", but "fuse-devel" (or libfuse-devel or something like that, distributions all have slightly different naming conventions) But maybe mtpfs is already available for fc6 as a binary package, don't know...

But in another post in this forum was mentioned, that you just have to install a current version of windows media player, that way you can use "ignore the warning, copy nevertheless" function when the dialog of the non-supported files shows up.
Reply With Quote

  #168  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:34 PM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks pybcu, while I am not a Windows-user the Media Player 10 is a mystery to me. I have been clicking for about an hour now and am completely puzzled by the 'usability' of this piece of fine programming (...).
Finding a method of transferring audio files to the T10 player was no problem, except telling the app. to also include non-audio files was a bridge too far.

Also I have tried updating my Media Player from 10 to 11 but the Microsoft site keeps failing (weird errors on reachability) and a complete bundle of the tool is nowhere to be found.
Reply With Quote

  #169  
Old 04-18-2008, 06:53 PM
foxx foxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default

What distribution do you use?
I made some packages for Ubuntu Gutsy (7.10): http://ubuntu.jbbr.net/
__________________
http://jbbr.net/ - Get YouName@jbbr.net with Jabber, E-Mail and more for free!
Reply With Quote

  #170  
Old 04-19-2008, 04:45 AM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks, but I am using Fedora Core 6.

Tried to upload the KR firmware to the T10 with the laptop my employer provided me with for the weekend and now my T10 is completely FUBAR. Through the SMS I can still manage the player, it still played (through SMS) mp3's and all.
Disconnecting the USB and booting the device left me with the following message:

"Please update RSC file"


I formatted the device (through SMS) but no luck, still the same msg. Then I tried installing the original firmware from the Samsung site but no luck since the device did not pick-up the files during boot.

Good thing about the firmware is that I am now able to mount the device in Linux, providing me with the opportunity to place files on the T10.
Unfortunately I cannot use the player itself



I did find this post:
www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27765

But placing the new (original Samsung) firmware on my T10 did not initiate a new firmware install.

Any suggestions? (am I still able to send it back to get it fixed or did I void warranty?)
Reply With Quote

  #171  
Old 04-19-2008, 06:27 AM
rexregnum rexregnum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Default

The good news is there is a solution. The bad new is I believe your warranty is now null and void. (On Samsung's site they say they take no responsibility for anything bad that happens when you try to install the firmware) First of all, did you update manually or through Samsung Media Studio?

p.s. I like your use of F.U.B.A.R.
Reply With Quote

  #172  
Old 04-19-2008, 06:41 AM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

The update was done manualy (placed the file on the T10 using the Windows Explorer).

The SMS still connects to the device and can also place files on it but when booting the player without the USB connection still greets me with the same ol' msg" Please Upgrade RSC file".
Reply With Quote

  #173  
Old 04-19-2008, 12:20 PM
rexregnum rexregnum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Yeah, I had the same problem when I tried to upgrade mine. It was a little while ago, but I think what I did was took the files off, and then tired putting them on again. If your problem is the same as mine was, all your files that were on the t10 will be deleted and you will get "Bluetooth address error!"
Reply With Quote

  #174  
Old 04-19-2008, 10:21 PM
shinobi00 shinobi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimlin View Post
Thanks, but I am using Fedora Core 6.

Tried to upload the KR firmware to the T10 with the laptop my employer provided me with for the weekend and now my T10 is completely FUBAR. Through the SMS I can still manage the player, it still played (through SMS) mp3's and all.
Disconnecting the USB and booting the device left me with the following message:

"Please update RSC file"


I formatted the device (through SMS) but no luck, still the same msg. Then I tried installing the original firmware from the Samsung site but no luck since the device did not pick-up the files during boot.

Good thing about the firmware is that I am now able to mount the device in Linux, providing me with the opportunity to place files on the T10.
Unfortunately I cannot use the player itself



I did find this post:
www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27765

But placing the new (original Samsung) firmware on my T10 did not initiate a new firmware install.

Any suggestions? (am I still able to send it back to get it fixed or did I void warranty?)
Download the newest firmware KR firmware. Put copies in the root, data, and system folder. One of those should work. if not, format the lplayer an then re copy the firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #175  
Old 04-20-2008, 03:53 AM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

OK, what I now did -without desired results- is:

- place the firmware in all available folders (root/SYSTEM/data .. the most logical so I skipped the music folders), no luck;
- formatted the device using the SMS software, no luck
- formatted the device using the SMS software and placed firmware in all folders, no luck;
- formatted the device using the Windows explorer and placed the firmware in the / of the device, no luck.

The two consistancies are (1) the fact that the device is not working and (2) the firmware used. Initially I started with the Samsung firmware (two days ago). Now I only used the KR firmware. Problem with the last one, I have do not have a newer version then the one I used to mess-up my device. So it is running the KR-v2.0, is there a newer version available somewhere?

I am willing to try as a currently have a useless device (other then it beeing a 8gb USB disk with a cable attached).
Reply With Quote

  #176  
Old 04-20-2008, 03:57 PM
crimlin crimlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Additionaly, I wiped the complete device using my Linux station, copied the two firmware files to the device and booted it again. As magic, the old directories were back again, acompanied by the firmware, but no luck.

Any other suggestions? No other bad axperiences with the KR firmware? I found it on this site so there is bound to be someone with the same problem??
Reply With Quote

  #177  
Old 04-20-2008, 05:29 PM
pybcu pybcu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimlin View Post
No other bad axperiences with the KR firmware?
No. No problems whatsoever. I just followed the instructions as given in the thread and did not have any problems whatsoever.

But I fail to understand whether you did the correct steps or not, you fail to describe what exactly you did. Did you rename the firmware files to T10J.RSC/ROM (added the J) that is necessary for updating from a EU firmware? What "2.0KR" firmware did you try to use? Did you use a version intended for bestbuy players?
Directly going from EU to Korean is not possible. You need a modded firmware.

I basically don't get it when people try to take another path than the path that is known to work.

Many people have used robind's modded firmware of the 1.55 version. All wrote: Great, works fine. And it has been stated numerous times that once that version is installed, it is a regular "korean device" and that you can use the unmodified korean firmwares from that point. But still people try to use other versions. I really would be interested in why you didn't try with the 1.55 firmware - esp. since you mentioned that you read that thread carefully and your initial firmware was 1.29..
Reply With Quote

  #178  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:54 PM
boydafresh boydafresh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

my T10Jab/xxa doesnt work when I put in robins firmware it just says invalid version what should I do?
Reply With Quote

  #179  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:57 PM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

^you should have a look here >>> http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...d.php?p=218634
Reply With Quote

  #180  
Old 04-21-2008, 04:13 PM
boydafresh boydafresh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

I dont have a P2 and my T10 isnt bricked (I think?) but everytime I try to update the firmware it says invalid version.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
firmware, msc, t10, ums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.