android
  #1  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:12 PM
XJ3F3Y's Avatar
XJ3F3Y XJ3F3Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 311
Default Broken within a Day?

Oh No! My mum has a bought a vision:M on advise from me because i have one, she actually got it a while ago but it was only opened today. It all worked fine but i live in England so it has European firmware, i went through the same process as with mine, boot to recovery mode, reload firmware. I realized i didn't have the firmware already on my computer, stupid i know, i figured it would be ok though if i just left it connected and started the updater as soon as it downloaded, it finished within 5 mins so i thought it would be ok. I started it and it told me the device wasn't connected, i unplugged it tried updater again and the same thing happened, i thought something might have gone wrong because i had booted my computer from "hibernate" So i restarted my computer and the same thing happened. Luckily i have a spare hard drive from my own vision:M of which i have upgraded the HD and with this old one it worked again. However i would still like to get the original working again though.

Was that all understandable?

edit:I also know it's not a bad updater because with the hard drive from mine it finds the MP3 and updates it fine.

edit2:I'm also sure the hard drive as "reload firmware" and "format all" work fine.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-15-2007, 09:30 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Okay, let me make sure I've got this right:
  • You booted ZVM #1 to Recovery Mode and performed the "Reload Firmware" option;
  • ZVM #1 no longer showed as connected after this procedure;
  • You placed ZVM #1's hard drive into ZVM #2;
  • ZVM #1 now functions normally;
  • ZVM #2 now has the same symptoms ZVM #1 had.
Assuming this is all correct, then my best advice is to perform a Disk Cleanup and Reformat on ZVM #2, then attempt to reload the firmware again.

Hope this helps!
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-16-2007, 05:53 PM
XJ3F3Y's Avatar
XJ3F3Y XJ3F3Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 311
Default

OK I'll try, only thing i obviously didn't make clear there, ZVM #1 did connect to the computer, the sound was made and it asked me what i wanted to do but when i went to the firmware updater it could not find it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:22 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Hmmmm... Now that is a bit strange. However, go ahead and do what I suggested.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-17-2007, 01:56 PM
XJ3F3Y's Avatar
XJ3F3Y XJ3F3Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 311
Default

The thing is that i did the "format all" option, twice so would a disk clean up really help seeing as there's nothing to clean up anymore?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-17-2007, 04:04 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Yes. Amongst other things, Disk Cleanup resets user settings back to factory default.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-19-2007, 01:00 PM
XJ3F3Y's Avatar
XJ3F3Y XJ3F3Y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 311
Default

Thanks alot I did "disk clean up" it scanned then cleaned up, i then selected "reload firmware" and this time the updater realized it was connected. I still think it's a bit weird though, seeing as i formatted it which should mean there can't be any corrupt files, or un-corrupt files, and the firmware shouldn't of been corrupt as i had selected reload firmware so there shouldn't have been any firmware on it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.