android
  #21  
Old 01-30-2008, 09:52 AM
Valdr Valdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PL
Posts: 339
Default

Standard Zen earbuds are 32 Ohm of impedance, I think, I currently use Sennheiser MX200 which are also 32 Ohm. I hear no hiss or no noise while music is stopped or paused (except 1 second short noise when I turn player on or off).
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 02-07-2008, 05:10 PM
ghostzen ghostzen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I also have creative ep-630's and the hissing sound, as mentionend before especially when not playing music. However when playing acoustic music it's sometimes noticeable, never had this problem with my zen sleek and it's quite annoying.

I also tried it with my Sennheiser HD201 headphones, which have an impedance of 24 ohm and i didn't detect any hiss.

My zen screen lights up when i plug headphones in while the device is shut down, that may have got something to do with the problem too, somehow?...
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 02-17-2008, 10:27 PM
tmsenzig tmsenzig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Can someone explain the issue with WMA files, and is anything being done on Creative's part to remedy this?
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 02-17-2008, 11:09 PM
skippyg's Avatar
skippyg skippyg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ione Ca
Posts: 897
Default

from doing a little reading around, i believe that Creative was stupid and they decided to not use the built in Amp that came with the STMP3700 Sigmatel chip and used they're own thing which made the device sound worse and weaker than it would if they used the built in amp that came with the SoC
__________________
Black Zune80
Black Zen Stone 1GB
Black Zen Vision:M 30GB
Black EP-630's
Creative iTrigue L3500 (fabulous sounding speakers)
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:13 PM
BobbyRS's Avatar
BobbyRS BobbyRS is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippyg View Post
from doing a little reading around, i believe that Creative was stupid and they decided to not use the built in Amp that came with the STMP3700 Sigmatel chip and used they're own thing which made the device sound worse and weaker than it would if they used the built in amp that came with the SoC
So what would be the reason(s) or benifits of them doing this?
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 02-26-2008, 02:04 AM
Valdr Valdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PL
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyRS View Post
So what would be the reason(s) or benifits of them doing this?
We'll probably never know ...
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:38 PM
BobbyRS's Avatar
BobbyRS BobbyRS is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6,575
Default

Skippyg, were did you find that information?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.