android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Sony Walkman > Walkman S Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2008, 12:41 PM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default Drag-And-Drop and the Sony A810 Series & S610 Series

I've been looking at the new Sony Digital Audio Players, specifically players in the A810 and S610 series. Of the two, I'm leaning towards the A810 series since I prefer a metal case.

One thing that hasn't been made clear concerns loading music via the drag-and-drop method, where the player appears as another drive. The impression I got from some articles indicate that all players in the S610 and A810 series support drag-and-drop, have dropped SonicStage, and now support all Windows jukebox programs. However, one article indicated at it was only the S818 that supports the above.

Request clarification about which players support the drag-and-drop feature. Also, does drag-and-drop work in all operating systems, or just Windows? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-26-2008, 03:02 PM
Borg166 Borg166 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDMP3PlayerFan View Post
I've been looking at the new Sony Digital Audio Players, specifically players in the A810 and S610 series. Of the two, I'm leaning towards the A810 series since I prefer a metal case.

One thing that hasn't been made clear concerns loading music via the drag-and-drop method, where the player appears as another drive. The impression I got from some articles indicate that all players in the S610 and A810 series support drag-and-drop, have dropped SonicStage, and now support all Windows jukebox programs. However, one article indicated at it was only the S818 that supports the above.

Request clarification about which players support the drag-and-drop feature. Also, does drag-and-drop work in all operating systems, or just Windows? Thanks in advance.
When you plug the S610 into the PC, it appears as a "Portable Media Device" in My Computer. When you explore the device, it functions just like a typical removable hard drive where you can drag-and-drop your files (or a folder with files) into folders called MUSIC, VIDEO, and PICTURES on the mp3 device.

SonicStage is not used with this player. However, the device is able to function with Windows Media Player if you prefer to use software instead of standard drag-and-drop.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:59 PM
Ascariss's Avatar
Ascariss Ascariss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 431
Default

all nwz-axxx and nwz-sxxx models are drag and drog using windows explorer, no need for sonicstage. it has been said that you can use the players on linux and macs, but no playlists on those systems since you need windows media player for playlists.
__________________
-Ascariss - Sony Crew
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-27-2008, 11:43 AM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-28-2008, 09:17 AM
pGhi pGhi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Hmm.. I can do playlists without WMP? Just select files with i.e and right click and Create Playlist
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-28-2008, 10:58 AM
Ascariss's Avatar
Ascariss Ascariss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 431
Default

If you are using internet explorer, then I believe the program is using wmp to make the playlists, same for windows explorer, unless you have another program set to be default other than wmp.
__________________
-Ascariss - Sony Crew
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-02-2008, 07:32 AM
tmgeorgo tmgeorgo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Default

So these players definitely work with Linux systems? How are the firmware updates handled?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:18 PM
TacticalPenguin TacticalPenguin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Default

I have an s615 and can confirm that ubuntu recognizes it as any other USB device and as long as you remember to rightclick-unmount it, has no problems putting files on it.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-06-2008, 08:34 PM
tmgeorgo tmgeorgo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks for the confirmation.

I got an s616f and it works just fine on my Fedora 8 system, but the partition scheme of the 616 is really strange. Here's the fdisk output:

Code:
Disk /dev/sdg: 3841 MB, 3841982464 bytes
1 heads, 62 sectors/track, 30257 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 62 * 2048 = 126976 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdg1               1    69273667  4294967294   ff  BBT
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
Note: sector size is 2048 (not 512)

Disk /dev/sdg1: 2199.0 GB, 2199023253504 bytes
1 heads, 62 sectors/track, 17318416 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 62 * 2048 = 126976 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

     Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdg1p1               1    69273667  4294967294   ff  BBT
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
Do you see entries similar to these in your /var/log/messages file?

Code:
Feb  6 16:54:13 slacker kernel: scsi 7:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SONY     WALKMAN
          1.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: ready
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] 1875968 2048-byte hardware sec
tors (3842 MB)
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] Write Protect is off
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] Assuming drive cache: write th
rough
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] 1875968 2048-byte hardware sec
tors (3842 MB)
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] Write Protect is off
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] Assuming drive cache: write th
rough
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel:  sdf: sdf1
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel:  sdf: p1 exceeds device capacity
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdf] Attached SCSI removable disk
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg6 type 0
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: attempt to access beyond end of device
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: sdf: rw=0, want=4294967044, limit=7503872
Feb  6 16:54:14 slacker kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdf1, logical block 1073741760
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-06-2008, 08:49 PM
TacticalPenguin TacticalPenguin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Hmm, I haven't had any errors or noticable problems. I'll fdisk mine and check my logs.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-13-2008, 05:35 AM
RichGK RichGK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

It's worth mentioning that you don't get album covers with drag and drop. At least I haven't managed to find out a method yet. Someone mentioned MP3tag would work but it doesn't as this software required the music directory to show up at a drive letter and the Walkman only shows as a device.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:40 PM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default A Drag-And-Drop Way of Using a Folder as Playlist

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascariss View Post
If you are using internet explorer, then I believe the program is using wmp to make the playlists, same for windows explorer, unless you have another program set to be default other than wmp.
I have the A816 and while working with my player I came across something that might help people who need to have some type of playlist function via drag and drop. Although loading files via drag-and-drop doesn't allow you to create a playlist, it is possible to use a folder as a playlist.

When loading files on your player, create a folder in the player's music folder with the name of list you want (for example: Favorites). Then put the files you want in your list in that folder.

When going through your music library you will still see the songs listed in the appropriate place in the song, album, artist, and genre lists. But when you go to the folder list you will find a folder with your playlist, and in that folder will have your tracks arranged alphabetically. The only thing I haven't tried yet is putting the same song in more than one folder (I don't think it would be a problem, although you'd have duplicates of the same song on your player).

I hope that you find this useful.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-18-2008, 11:03 AM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default Way To Get Album Art To Display When Using Drag-and Drop

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichGK View Post
It's worth mentioning that you don't get album covers with drag and drop. At least I haven't managed to find out a method yet. Someone mentioned MP3tag would work but it doesn't as this software required the music directory to show up at a drive letter and the Walkman only shows as a device.
I've been working to get album art to display on my player (A816). What I've found is that the art must be embedded in the file's ID3 tag in order for it to display on your player, and this can be done via MP3Tag.

It can also be done with iTunes, but you have to manually insert the album art into the music files via "Get Info," it won't work if you just allow iTunes to automatically add the album art. I've had to do this to get the album art to show up when I copy the files into my Windows Media Player library.

Although I've not been able to get MP3Tag to edit tags directly on my player, what I've done is put the files in a directory, edit them with MP3Tag, and then copy them to my player.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-19-2008, 02:33 PM
sog1971 sog1971 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDMP3PlayerFan View Post
I've been working to get album art to display on my player (A816). What I've found is that the art must be embedded in the file's ID3 tag in order for it to display on your player, and this can be done via MP3Tag.

It can also be done with iTunes, but you have to manually insert the album art into the music files via "Get Info," it won't work if you just allow iTunes to automatically add the album art. I've had to do this to get the album art to show up when I copy the files into my Windows Media Player library.

Although I've not been able to get MP3Tag to edit tags directly on my player, what I've done is put the files in a directory, edit them with MP3Tag, and then copy them to my player.

I hope this helps.
Embedding a jpg in the FRONT_COVER apic frames (in the id3 tag)is the ONLY way to go in my opinion.....That way your files are portable to any player that supports cover art. All 9000+ of my songs have been tagged with 200x200 jpg files and they all work perfect in my Sony S610.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-19-2008, 09:18 PM
Wings's Avatar
Wings Wings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In The Great USA!
Posts: 203
Default

I have had no issues with album art. But I use WMP11. I do not drag and drop my mp3's.
__________________
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much.

Sony NWZ-A728B, Sony NWZ-A816, iPod Shuffle 1GB
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:03 AM
CDMP3PlayerFan CDMP3PlayerFan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 708
Default Embedding Album Art Via The ID3 Tag

Quote:
Originally Posted by sog1971 View Post
Embedding a jpg in the FRONT_COVER apic frames (in the id3 tag)is the ONLY way to go in my opinion.....That way your files are portable to any player that supports cover art. All 9000+ of my songs have been tagged with 200x200 jpg files and they all work perfect in my Sony S610.
I will give this a try. I'm still having trouble getting the album art to show consistently, whether I use WMP11, Media Manager for Walkman, or drag-and-drop.

After the experience I've had with album art, I wish Sony would keep it simple by allowing you to put a single JPG in a folder and that will appear as the album art for all songs in that folder, overriding any other art associated with the music. This could even save a bit of space since you only have to put one graphic file in the folder versus having to embed the art in each music file.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 03-25-2008, 11:54 PM
TrackSol TrackSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Well, I've been playing with our A816's for a few hours now and I have a small problem.

I've updated all my album art with Media Monkey and embedded them into the mp3 files themselves. They display correctly when played through Media Monkey and WMP11 as well as on my PSP. However when I sent the files to my player, some of the album art doesn't display! I've tried by sending the files through Media Monkey as well as drag and drop.

I've downloaded MP3Tag and all my files have album art correctly. It can't be the album art size because there are some songs that do display the art but they're larger than on the songs that don't.

Also, I can see the files on my player in WMP11, but I can't play them or edit them in any way!
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:06 AM
heatzz heatzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackSol View Post
Well, I've been playing with our A816's for a few hours now and I have a small problem.

I've updated all my album art with Media Monkey and embedded them into the mp3 files themselves. They display correctly when played through Media Monkey and WMP11 as well as on my PSP. However when I sent the files to my player, some of the album art doesn't display! I've tried by sending the files through Media Monkey as well as drag and drop.

I've downloaded MP3Tag and all my files have album art correctly. It can't be the album art size because there are some songs that do display the art but they're larger than on the songs that don't.

Also, I can see the files on my player in WMP11, but I can't play them or edit them in any way!
Maybe because some of the Cover Art size is acceptable but some are not.

I used S610 series and I embedded all my mp3 files with cover art of 200 x 200 pixel.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:55 AM
TrackSol TrackSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Default

To quote myself:

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackSol View Post
It can't be the album art size because there are some songs that do display the art but they're larger than on the songs that don't.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 03-26-2008, 05:49 PM
heatzz heatzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackSol View Post
To quote myself:
Try change all to 200 x 200 and the cover art image file format will be .jpg.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.