android
  #1  
Old 02-23-2008, 05:53 PM
poopooplatter poopooplatter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default T10 freezes on startup

I'm pretty tired of this thing. This is the second time this has happened. The first one I returned the day after I bought it when this happened a week ago. I simply made an exchange at Circuit City thinking it was a fluke. If there is no one here that can help me get this thing started again I'll have to return this one also. I promise I'll never buy another.

I thought it might be nice, and the little use I've gotten out of it I liked, but for it to freeze this way just leads one to believe a product is seriously flawed. I'm really bummed because my silicone cover and arm band arrived in the mail today and I guess I'll have to return those too.

Please help!

Martin
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-24-2008, 07:10 AM
Gatone's Avatar
Gatone Gatone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lodi - Italy
Posts: 51
Default Try this...

Perhaps a file you uploaded into the T10 crashes the system.
First of all, reset the player with the small button on the back, then connetct to PC and delete everything you uploaded.
After this load some mp3, not much, and try to make it work, listening to the music you have loaded and switching power on and off several times.
If the malfunction disappeares, maybe the cause is in your files.
I can't tell how to seek the bad file, you can discover it only by loading the files one by one, but think it's hard to do....
A firmware update is suggested too, but probably you have already done...

As far as i'm concerned my T10 is so cool! Good luck
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-24-2008, 09:34 AM
poopooplatter poopooplatter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default frozen solid

I already tried the reset. Whenever I boot up it just freezes again. Attaching it to the computer when it's off makes it freeze. I think it's going back to Circuit City. I have never had a problem like this with any other mp3 player...never! It's just too sensitive if it can't handle .mp3's.

Thanks for your prompt reply and your suggestion but there is just no way to access it if I can't get the computer to recognize it while it's frozen.

Take care,

Martin
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:01 PM
Gatone's Avatar
Gatone Gatone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lodi - Italy
Posts: 51
Default What a pity...

Wow, two players, same problem....
Probably the players arrived to your store are born under a bad sign. What else can i say?
Better luck next time, with another player!

Bye
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-01-2008, 06:56 AM
cavallo71 cavallo71 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, I've bought mine in Uk and I had the same problem: at boot-up it freezes and
resetting the unit doesn't solve the problem: I'm going to bring it back mine
and this is the second!

I think is quite a bad design error the unity cannot be brought back
to a clean state (hard reset).

Nice until worked a couple of hours anyway.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.