android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung T10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2008, 09:06 AM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Unhappy Can't get the hacked ums firmware to work on my T10

I dont know why but i can't get the hacked firmware on to my T10.Any help would be very much appreciated.
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-29-2008, 09:22 AM
hashtowent hashtowent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

say the version of your t10

is it bb(best buy)
kr(korean)
eu(europe)?

if youhave he bb version you have to change two numbers in the firmware file!

its described inthe ums treat
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-29-2008, 09:27 AM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

it is bb

I was just wondering if anyone else is having problems with this new ums firmware?
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas

Last edited by advcomp2019; 02-29-2008 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:30 PM
tui tui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

What is the problem? The new firmware works fine for me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:35 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

yeah but do you have the bestbuy version of the t10?
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:54 PM
tui tui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

No .Originally, I had the MTP version. Then I switched to the hacked UMS version. Now I can upgrade the firmware without problems. If you are using bestbuy version, you need to switch to the UMS version.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:00 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

i know that but i can get the ums version to work
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:03 PM
tui tui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

You are saying you are running the korean ums version? If that's true, you should be able to install the new firmware
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:06 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

No i mean i can't get the korean one to work.
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:09 PM
tui tui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

What firmware version are you using now? MTP (EU,US,BB) UMS?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:10 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

Mtp(bb)
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:13 PM
tui tui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

That's why you cannot use the korean firmware version. Do you have the hacked UMS firmware? I cannot find any hacked fireware for BB on this forum.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:15 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

great right back where i fu***** started!
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:48 PM
ekro30 ekro30 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Default

im having the same problem with the BB version... but I dont know how to change the numbers they say there... so If any one can, please help!
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:56 PM
The punisher's Avatar
The punisher The punisher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 86
Default

finally someone having the same problem.
__________________
I'm a canadian trapped in texas
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 03-02-2008, 01:41 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Read this. Figure it out. There is a link about halfway down that will help you.

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...t=21463&page=3

You will probably have to wipe your player and put everything back on it. It should work for you. Quit spamming the forum every ten minutes.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.