android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Insignia > Insignia NS-DV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:12 PM
TheCoolest TheCoolest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

how do you get the firmware to work on vista? has anyone found out?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 06-04-2008, 09:09 PM
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Default Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheonix23 View Post
can anyone confirm whether the 1.93 update gives usb functionality to macs? because 1.2 doesn't.
What is a Mac ? Seriously, don't you have some sort of emulator for PC that solve this and other compatibility issues? How else would you perform the update.

Though don't know if emulators and USB ports work on Mac. Guess I've got a jaded view since began computing on C64 then Amiga (your turn to say what?), and vowed when they died to never swim upstream again...
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 06-04-2008, 09:14 PM
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCoolest View Post
how do you get the firmware to work on vista? has anyone found out?
Yes it does - no problems whatsoever. Though did:
A> back up all my files
B> delete some mp3's so I had about 2 gigs (of 4 ) free before starting

Player loaded from update, then did a 2nd update for fonts (see earlier post)
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 06-06-2008, 12:22 PM
ronan_one ronan_one is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Default won't update.

I have F/W 1.2 installed right now. i can verify this when I check the system settings in the player.

When I try to run the firmware update V1.930 and click the Firmware update button I get a message that says "Same or latest version already installed.

Sad panda.
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 06-06-2008, 12:49 PM
ronan_one ronan_one is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronan_one View Post
I have F/W 1.2 installed right now. i can verify this when I check the system settings in the player.

When I try to run the firmware update V1.930 and click the Firmware update button I get a message that says "Same or latest version already installed.

Sad panda.
NEVER MIND!!!!

I put it on hold and tried it again. worked like a charm.
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 06-08-2008, 11:45 AM
thevorlon thevorlon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo View Post
Guess I've got a jaded view since began computing on C64 then Amiga (your turn to say what?), and vowed when they died to never swim upstream again...
Amiga's RULE!!!... Sorry, Tourette's flashback to Nov. 1985 when I bought my first A1000.

Back on subject, anyone else having problems with Audible Manager not wanting to copy files to device after upgrade?
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:48 PM
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thevorlon View Post
Amiga's RULE!!!... Sorry, Tourette's flashback to Nov. 1985 when I bought my first A1000.

Back on subject, anyone else having problems with Audible Manager not wanting to copy files to device after upgrade?
Re Audible. I got the freebie from Best Buy and one other, but never used Audible's mgr to move to the player. Instead used a file manager to copy the .aa file "and" the AudibleActivation.sys file, which is in the same directory. Seemed to work.
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 06-26-2008, 03:19 PM
thevorlon thevorlon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default

That is how I have been doing it. Prior to the update, I had no problems with AudibleManager working with it.

Oh well...Off to Audible to inquire...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo View Post
Re Audible. I got the freebie from Best Buy and one other, but never used Audible's mgr to move to the player. Instead used a file manager to copy the .aa file "and" the AudibleActivation.sys file, which is in the same directory. Seemed to work.
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:48 AM
danielbritt danielbritt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default my player was getting dusty...:)

...when i decided to give it another shot. my click wheel was acting crazy but getting this new beta definitely helped. basically, i had some weirdness inside of vista with the software, but once i slipped the beta software into compatibility mode it worked ok.

then, i was having issues with the USB connection where i could only sync one song at a time when the OK TO DISCONNECT message would pop up with a whole sync list ready to go came up. that seems to have been solved with moving the USB cable to a back of the computer jack instead of the one in the front.

the GUI of the new firmware is great. matrix mode really helps if your wheel is flaky as mine is. my sirius has been getting a workout the past 6 months and i was thisclose to getting a 4-8GB flash zune for myself. i bought my wife one and she loves it and i have never had a bad experience with the syncing.

as i digress, i would change something on the beta though. to use a real world example (and this might apply on the whole GUI) is that when clicking in the browser and i use the down arrow it goes deeper into the top level topic/selection im landed on instead of the new top level topic underneath. requiring a button push to get inside of the topic and then clicking to make a selection would be extremely helpful.

(after i wrote all that), i love my player again and the improvements have kept me as a customer. i needed to use my/a player while howard stern is on vacation and looked here as kind of a lfeline to rescue my unit and that for the time being has arrived. thanks to all who are keeping this insignia product alive.
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:16 AM
matts great5 matts great5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 122
Default

u think i should update??? i mean im still on 1.104.
__________________
Sansa e280 (rockboxed)
iPod Touch 3rd Gen. 32GB
PSP Slim CFW
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 07-05-2008, 06:23 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matts great5 View Post
u think i should update??? i mean im still on 1.104.
Yes.
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 07-05-2008, 10:58 PM
matts great5 matts great5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 122
Default

wat ae the advantages of tis update over 1.104? i mean sdhc and faster boot are nice but wat r my chances of brick on windows xp sp2?
__________________
Sansa e280 (rockboxed)
iPod Touch 3rd Gen. 32GB
PSP Slim CFW
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 07-10-2008, 12:46 AM
Drive-In-Freak Drive-In-Freak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
Default Yesssssssssssssssss!

IT'S GOT VUs!!!!!!!!!

My girlfriend now thinks I'm completely insane because I was so happy about the little flashing meters that I was dancing around the house singing "It's got VUs it has VUs" over and over again!

The two main reasons I picked up this player in the first place was because of the battery as well as it's ability to record from line-in...so I could dub off my record and tape collection.

Those little flashing VU lights will make for MUCH better recordings.

Thank you ,thank you, thank you so very much.

The odd thing is that I ordered a Pilot just a few hours ago just for that single feature alone...I should have read this first. Oh well. "Learn to read...read to learn."
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 07-11-2008, 12:28 AM
ellandry ellandry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
Default I cant get the update to work....

I have the 1.20 on my ns-dv4g now and when i run the updater it tells me same or newer firmware already installed. any ideas?
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:00 PM
gunslingerfry gunslingerfry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ellandry View Post
I have the 1.20 on my ns-dv4g now and when i run the updater it tells me same or newer firmware already installed. any ideas?
I was getting the same thing. The beta firmware doesn't have the same prompts so I forgot that I had to turn the hold button on before connecting it.
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 08-12-2008, 10:16 PM
KickassAMD KickassAMD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Have to say, I have been using this beta firmware for about 5 months now maybe more, and I have not had a single issue, Love it! Just wanted to say good work Insignia keep it up! Cant want for a new non-beta release!
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 10-22-2008, 05:15 PM
gunslingerfry gunslingerfry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KickassAMD View Post
Have to say, I have been using this beta firmware for about 5 months now maybe more, and I have not had a single issue, Love it! Just wanted to say good work Insignia keep it up! Cant want for a new non-beta release!
Yeah I've had mine updated for several months and I've been really happy. I have had it freeze about 3-4 times since I updated. It is somehow related to playing and pausing in pretty rapid succession. You'd think that wouldn't happen very often but when you have people say something to you, you pause it, you reply, and start it back up again only to be asked something else it can happen pretty easily.
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 12-16-2008, 08:05 PM
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Default Sport FW2.03 - ?work on NS-DV?

I just found a "Sport" FW update 2.03 on Insignia's site. Anyone try it? I have a DV and don't want to melt it...

?M
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 12-22-2008, 07:17 PM
Cowfister Cowfister is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

i tried to get the firmware and i get this every time!
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 12-23-2008, 06:10 PM
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Default

Hmm, I opened a new thread and posted the address for 2.03
http://www.insignia-products.com/t-N...0Firmware.aspx

Just checked and it's there. Looks like you're trying to "run" 1.93?? Or trying to get 2.03? Or run 2.03??
M
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.