android
  #1  
Old 01-06-2008, 08:14 AM
X-Nemesis X-Nemesis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Help Can the view output to tv?

Someone mentioned that the view can play 640x480 files @ 2000kbs. Can it also tv-out these files? If so this will probably be the player for me.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-06-2008, 10:28 AM
Leviathsin's Avatar
Leviathsin Leviathsin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 81
Default

Yes this is all true.
Check out the "Hardware & Software Hacks" Section and the "Video Conversion" section.
I have posted instructions on how to achive these resolutions and Bitrates.
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=22269

My cousin made me a TV-Out cable for the VIEW and it works great. Looks awsome!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-06-2008, 10:28 AM
engram engram is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Default


http://www.anythingbutipod.com/archi...-video-out.php

Ah Leviathsin was already on the job.

Last edited by engram; 01-06-2008 at 10:31 AM. Reason: Synchronicity
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:01 PM
Goggles's Avatar
Goggles Goggles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 142
Default

You can find many, many video out cables on ebay.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:23 AM
bradavon bradavon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South West, England
Posts: 263
Default

I plugged the cable into my TV earlier and it works pretty well. It's a pity it's only Composite as the picture is fuzzier than I'd like but it's still pretty good.

It's not the most obvious way to activate TV out. It took me a few minutes to work out you had to select TV instead of LCD.

I've noticed the cable is really fussy about being moved. At first it wasn't working because even the slightest movement to the View causes the signal to either drop or produce interference.

I've also noticed there is some audio feedback if you put the volume up to loud and you get quite loud interference if you play photos with no music playing too.

I've not tried Video yet.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-22-2008, 12:40 PM
Leviathsin's Avatar
Leviathsin Leviathsin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post
I plugged the cable into my TV earlier and it works pretty well. It's a pity it's only Composite as the picture is fuzzier than I'd like but it's still pretty good.

It's not the most obvious way to activate TV out. It took me a few minutes to work out you had to select TV instead of LCD.

I've noticed the cable is really fussy about being moved. At first it wasn't working because even the slightest movement to the View causes the signal to either drop or produce interference. If you put it down it's fine though.

I've also noticed there is some audio feedback if you put the volume up to loud and you get quite loud interference if you play photos with no music playing too.

I've not tried Video yet.

It sounds like you may have a defective cable. My cousin made a video out cable for my VIEW and it does not suffer from any of the problems you mentioned.

Please post if you have any problems with the video out.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-22-2008, 12:59 PM
bradavon bradavon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South West, England
Posts: 263
Default

So you can move the View around and it doesn't break up at all? If not I'll look into sending it back for a replacement.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:10 AM
bradavon bradavon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South West, England
Posts: 263
Default

Sadly it's definitely faulty. I now cannot get it working at all. I've asked to send it back for a replacement
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-25-2008, 11:11 AM
Leviathsin's Avatar
Leviathsin Leviathsin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 81
Default

That's unfortunate. Were you at all able to enjoy the video out before it went FUBAR?

Did the company agree to replace it?

I hope you get one that works.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-06-2008, 06:23 PM
bradavon bradavon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South West, England
Posts: 263
Default

Sorry Leviathsin. I've only just noticed your reply. I was only able to use it once before it stopped working entirely.

It turns out my original cable was definitely faulty and they've sent me a replacement -

A replacement cable is on the way.
I am sorry but the first one you returned was indeed defect.
Another one I send you is tested and should work
as expected (no interferences, clean picture and sound).

I bought it from Dream Time Shop who're based in Germany (and only ship within Europe). They're a nice little company. I think it's only run by one person.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:24 PM
bradavon bradavon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South West, England
Posts: 263
Default

The replacement cable arrived today and works perfectly. The picture doesn't break up or drop completely anymore and the audio has no hiss too.

I've had excellent service from DreamTimeShop too.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-14-2008, 07:12 AM
lisao lisao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I just got a cable but it seems to only output sound. Do you have to put the darn view in some mode before plugging it in? I've tried both on and off.
For you guys that made your own, do you have a pin map, so I can test if it is coming out of the view or not? I assume it is suppose to be coming out all the time even if nothing is plugged in.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:38 AM
Leviathsin's Avatar
Leviathsin Leviathsin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 81
Default

goto settings>Display>set it to TV(NTSC/PAL).
If that does not work, there is a pin layout posted in one of the forums.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:10 PM
lisao lisao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default thanks

that did it..sorry for not looking in options first
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.