android
  #1  
Old 05-17-2008, 04:36 AM
megan megan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default Line-In Recording on the A3?

Just got my A3 yesterday and I admit it's a steak dinner compared to the Creative Zen Vision:M I was using.

One of the selling points for me is the ability to record line in video. However I'm having some problems with that.

The Cowon website is no help at all, and it seems like I'm just not doing something right.

I have confirmed the AV cable is good by using the line out to send video/audio to my TV.

I take the same cable, with the Red and White Audio L/R, and Yellow video plugged directly into the front of my TV, and put the 3.5mm plug into the AV In jack of the A3, but when I navigate to record mode, I just get a black screen. (I made sure the switch is set to LCD and not AV Out)

Has anyone had any success with recording, or does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

I am a bit of a newb with these devices.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-17-2008, 07:59 AM
Fendy Fendy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Cool

Should work ... Check that the TV connections are for Output. They are usually for Input at the front of the TV.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-17-2008, 08:55 AM
frank_dude_007 frank_dude_007 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Default

dude i think the point at which u are connecting are input points so turn your tv and try to search for the output port
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-17-2008, 09:04 AM
megan megan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fendy View Post
Should work ... Check that the TV connections are for Output. They are usually for Input at the front of the TV.
Hey thanks, I feel silly now. The TV I was trying to use only has inputs in the front, nothing in the back. Used the output on the cable box in the living room instead. Works like gangbusters.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:19 PM
jephro jephro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Help Line-in rec level monitor

Just got my A3, the main reason i chose this model is for the FLAC recording feature. Gonna go "Office Space" on my old jb3 if i can ever get all of my recordings to fully transfer.

So my question: Does anyone know if there is a way to monitor levels while recording on the A3? Is it possibly in the the new Firmware?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-25-2008, 03:52 PM
revmike revmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Default

No
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.