android
  #41  
Old 07-18-2008, 05:15 PM
carere carere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hey, I'm french so sorry for my english ^^, i read carefuly the differently thread and for me at the last my T10 puts up : " Upgrade failed " and when i looks in system ==> About... ==> this f****** 3.03 BB is here and i dont undestand why. So if you can HELP ME!!!

Thanks for your answers. @+

PS: Where can i download FWND plz ?

Last edited by carere; 07-19-2008 at 02:12 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 07-30-2008, 05:04 PM
carere carere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

up
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 07-30-2008, 05:46 PM
foxx foxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Lightbulb

Hello,

@Topic: Nice tutorial. Worked fine for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lewin View Post
Now the bad bit: The player seemed to be very confused about file types. JPGs and TXTs wouldn't open, WMV's opened as text (lots of funny characters) only music was working. I was quite worried about this, after all I needed those features!!
Simply format the player after switching to korean firmware and overwrite all files with your backup. All settings should be still available and the problems should be gone. If not format again and copy only the music, videos... and change the settings manually.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lewin View Post
However, when I tried to use it I discovered that I had the Korean firmeware, with all the text in English.
You only have to change the language again: settings -> language.

Regards,
foxx
__________________
http://jbbr.net/ - Get YouName@jbbr.net with Jabber, E-Mail and more for free!
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 08-11-2008, 01:50 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

I've tried all these steps in this thread and what do u mean by decompressing the lafleur folder?

How do u patch the files in CMD? Mine says its an internal command error or something



I am using 3.06 MTP firmware and trying to get UMS so I can connect to my ps3........please help
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:27 PM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

Have you actually downloaded and unzipped the UMS firmware from emodio.com?
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:26 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

yes after i unzip the folder i drag the firmware (the two files) to the DATA folder on the Samsung T10.....the two files are always there when i check the DATA folder
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:43 PM
shinobi00 shinobi00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 274
Default

Did you settle your driver installation issue?
If you haven't, read the tcctool-windows.txt

Last edited by shinobi00; 08-12-2008 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 08-12-2008, 10:42 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

hmmm. so you basically put the new firmware files in the t10 then go through that whole process??? and do you hafta write " -d ypp2" even though its a t10?
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 08-13-2008, 02:10 AM
kumiko_des kumiko_des is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy Help!!!

i did exactly what u said!! but mine still doesnt work!! waahhh!!! im so tired i been searching for how to update the firmware for my t10 for 1 year alreadii!!! mine version is bb 1.19!!! the oldest version ever!!!! please help!!! i download the tcctool but when i try 2 open it, it open nd close by itself!!!! so fast too!!! i have window vista btw. can u help pleasee? what is wrong??
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 08-13-2008, 04:27 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

you should read the thread, not only the 1st post
14th post:
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...5&postcount=14
(he was in BB)
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 08-13-2008, 11:11 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irllyneedhelpyo View Post
hmmm. so you basically put the new firmware files in the t10 then go through that whole process??? and do you hafta write " -d ypp2" even though its a t10?
any replies??
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 08-14-2008, 12:48 AM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

OMG now I can't get "The new device found" to come up anymore after doing that power and reset button thing..........NOW what am I suppose to do

this is so frustrating!
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 08-14-2008, 01:44 AM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

OK rjjrjj, don't fret. You wont get new device found because you've already installed the driver for the device.
(I think the guide actually needs to be a bit clearer because if you start with an MTP device I don't think you can copy across the files to the actual root of the device..)

Redo all the steps, you should see the device change to YP-T10, then drag and drop the files across to the new Disk Drive..
Now that they're copied to the actual root of the device, disconnect and re-do the install again to make the firmware stick properly..
When I had to do this for a friend's unit the other day, I had the same issue. But it definitely did work!

Arguably, this method is harder than the FWDN method (which I used for my MTP device) when flashing an MTP device.
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 08-14-2008, 01:45 AM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

Irneedyourhelpyo:
Yes, the T10 firmware update process is identical to that of the P2..
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 08-14-2008, 11:25 AM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

see this is my problem.....this is all that comes up in the CMD window




sorry its so small, but u can still read it right?
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 08-15-2008, 07:39 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

7) Open a cmd window.
8) Go to d:\lafleur folder
9) Type patch_it and ENTER.
10 ) This appears:
D:\lafleur>patch_it


How do you even do these steps..........where do u type in patch_it???????????

Last edited by rjjrjj; 08-15-2008 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:26 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

umm what happens if like something goes wrong during the process, like an error. will the t10 break or something??? and if anything happens, how do i fix it?
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 08-16-2008, 12:14 AM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

since this is so confusing...aren't there other ways like downgrading?

Can I downgrade my current 3.06 MTP firmware to 2.00 MTP........then change to 2.00 UMS firmware????

If I can then where do I get the 2.00 MTP...................By the way my player is from Best Buy and from Canada
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 08-16-2008, 11:02 AM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irllyneedhelpyo View Post
umm what happens if like something goes wrong during the process, like an error. will the t10 break or something??? and if anything happens, how do i fix it?
lolz. i want my question answered b4 rjrjrjrj or whoever
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 08-16-2008, 04:35 PM
rphiduong rphiduong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

No, the only bad thing that would happen is that you would get an error on your Computer but, no worries about your t10. I've done it 100x already.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
changing firmware, eu to kr, kr to eu, tcctool

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.