android
  #61  
Old 08-16-2008, 11:34 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

uhhh. i click on found new hardware, but it says to install from a cd or a list? wut do i do?
EDIT:What do you mean by linked archive?? how will i know if its already installed? and finally >< what happens if i try it without installing the driver? will my t10 die or something?

Last edited by Irllyneedhelpyo; 08-16-2008 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 08-17-2008, 01:44 AM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

irllyneedhelpyo...after it says new hardware found

open up the tcctool zipped archive ...unzip it and open up the tcctools-windows.txt.....follow the intructions on how to install the driver


after you have done that, I don't know what to do, thats where i get stuck

If you find out a way let me know
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 08-17-2008, 01:19 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

rjrjrj. I GOT IT!!!!
go back to post #56.
after you press enter, drag the tctool.exe into the cmd window. den type " -d ypp2" without the quotes and with the space. Don't press enter yet. Then, drag the t10 firmware file that ends in .ROM into the cmd window. FINALLY, press enter. It should say uploading firmware. Don't disconnect your t10 or anything yet. your t10 should eventuallly say updating firmware 1/5 or something and turn off. Then you can disconnect it and turn it on . all you lose are your vids, pix, and games

Last edited by Irllyneedhelpyo; 08-17-2008 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 08-17-2008, 03:24 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

it looks like its going to finally work now, but where do I drag the ROM file from? the DATA folder on the T10? OR FROM THE DESKTOP?


please answer this one LAST question

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:29 AM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjjrjj View Post
it looks like its going to finally work now, but where do I drag the ROM file from? the DATA folder on the T10? OR FROM THE DESKTOP?


please answer this one LAST question

thanks
do it from the desktop. thats what i did
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 08-24-2008, 01:25 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Ok, I still cant get it working, I don't know what I'm doin wrong








I dont know why my pictures are always so small
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:18 AM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

You removed the " from the tcctool filename..
Your command window should look identical to the one shown in the very first post.
so it should read something like
C:/Documents and Settings/your username>"C:/Documents and Settings/your username/Desktop/tcctool-win32/tcctool/tcctool.exe" -d ypp2 "C:/Documents and Settings/your username/Desktop/T10J.ROM"
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:50 PM
TehT10 TehT10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Default

I got a problem... After I released the power button and the "New Hardware" came up, I directed it to my La Fleur folder but it wouldn't update it saying that there was no driver found. Isn't the driver the ROM and other file (they're my La Fleur files) the driver?
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 08-28-2008, 03:14 AM
stevecheese's Avatar
stevecheese stevecheese is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Default

I still can't do it.
I do all the steps but nothing seems to change. I open CMD and then add TCCTOOL.exe. I then put the 2 things in: T10V.ROM and T10V.RSC but nothings changes. I type patch_it and hit enter. It comes up with some stuff but not the whole:
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
What am I doing wrong because when I put it on the player, it doesn't change!!! I have 3.06 MTP US and trying to change to La Fluer or UMS
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 08-28-2008, 01:28 PM
TehT10 TehT10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevecheese View Post
I still can't do it.
I do all the steps but nothing seems to change. I open CMD and then add TCCTOOL.exe. I then put the 2 things in: T10V.ROM and T10V.RSC but nothings changes. I type patch_it and hit enter. It comes up with some stuff but not the whole:
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
[INFO] *something* *something*
What am I doing wrong because when I put it on the player, it doesn't change!!! I have 3.06 MTP US and trying to change to La Fluer or UMS
I got mine to work finally. It's best to try on XP and not on Vista because that's what I did... To make it work in your case, drag the TCCTOOL.exe into the CMD and add: "your tcctool location" -d ypp2 "your lafleur 2 .ROM file only". Type it replacing the words in the quote with the location of the things and press "Enter" and you're good to go!
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:44 AM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Smile T10 Patching

Patching a T10.

This is the easiest way to do it, I think

Grab the tcctool-win32.zip and unzip it to a simple folder say in drive C:\ , I just use "la" only because at that time I did not know how to spell LaFleur
tcctool link
http://haxx.rockbox.org/utils/tcctool/tcctool-win32.zip
Or say use msc a folder name if you are using that version.
Use Winzip its far better to use.
http://www.winzip.com/index.htm
Then get hold of patch_it.bat and copy that to the same folder.
patch_it.bat link
http://uploaded.to/?id=49lxrp
Get the T10 Firmware files from here
http://www.emodio.com/download/DownloadList.action

Unzip the files to the same directory as above and also to the DATA directory of the T10, I had a MTP US firmware, if you are using MSC firmware copy the 2 files to the root/base of the T10, ie, the drive letter of the T10.

This is what it looks like for me using the LaFleur Firmware version
C:\la\tcctool-driver-win32
C:\la\patch_it.bat
C:\la\readme.txt
C:\la\T10V.ROM
C:\la\T10V.RSC
C:\la\tcctool.exe
C:\la\tcctool-windows.txt

Then hold the power button and press the reset button
release the power button when your PC shows "new device/hardware found"
Do not let windows search for the driver, you must select it manually, you should point to this location as in my case C:\la\tcctool-driver-win32
After that is done just double click on patch_it.bat, I then got a dos window and after download finished , I got a paused message and to hit any key.

I think this is a lot easier than using the Run/Cmd thing.


P.S dont forget to backup your T10 files first, before you do the format thing.
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:38 PM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

I get it now!! But I just can't install the drivers anymore.....whenever i do the power/reset thing, it doesnt show up New Device found, all you hear is two clicks like "da da" and nothing comes up
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:02 AM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Smile Driver

May be its because the driver is all ready loaded..?
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:12 AM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

would this tutorial work for yp-p2? if yes, is the process the same?
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 08-31-2008, 04:12 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,611
Default

yep
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:34 AM
rjjrjj rjjrjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipdisk View Post
May be its because the driver is all ready loaded..?

is thats the case, then all I have to do is the patch_it, but whenever I double click it, it says its not a valid win32 application
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:44 PM
Irllyneedhelpyo Irllyneedhelpyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

err 1 problem. i held power button and pressed reset, but nothing shows up ;;
so... how do i fix this? like get my thing to show up
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 09-04-2008, 02:50 AM
stevecheese's Avatar
stevecheese stevecheese is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Default I did it!

I finally did it! It took a while though. You just have to install it from the tcctool.exe folder. Then in CMD: "TCCTOOL.EXE" -d ypp2 "LA FLUER.ROM" then press enter and wait! That's all there is to it.
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 09-15-2008, 02:51 PM
dgrant dgrant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

After tcc runs successfully, the lafleur screen flashes briefly (I can't even see if it says anything else). Then the center/enter button just continues to flash and the screen is blank. Is it doing something? The device doesn't power on, nothing happens when I unplug it to my computer, and nothing happens when I plug it in. Any advice?
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 09-15-2008, 03:09 PM
dgrant dgrant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Still flashing and device won't power on/off, almost 20 minutes later.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
changing firmware, eu to kr, kr to eu, tcctool

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.