android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > SanDisk Sansa > Sansa Fuze

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2008, 04:55 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default Need help transfering files to Fuze in Linux

I'm running Arch Linux, and I'm having trouble getting it to recognize my Sansa Fuze. I put the Fuze into MSC mode and plugged it in, but it's not listed in the output of `fdisk -l`. Do I need any libraries or anything?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:10 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you sure it is in MSC mode? As far as I know, you do not need any libraries. Have you looked at 'lsusb' to see if it is there?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:44 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

I go to USBoptions, and click 'MSC'. Then I plug in the Fuze. Do I need to do anything else to put it into MSC mode?

It's not listed under lsusb.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:49 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Nope.

What USB port are you using on your computer? USB hub? Straight to the computer? Front or back port?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:20 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Ah, there we go. I was plugging it into a USB extension cord, when I plugged it directly into the back of the computer it was mounted. I just copy all my mp3s into the Music folder, right? And if they're in folders, can I just copy all the folders, or do I just put mp3s in the Music folder?

Last edited by Yes; 06-06-2008 at 07:27 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:27 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Yep, just copy your music into the Music folder now. Once you unplug it and go thru the database refresh(I think), the music should be there.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:34 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Great, thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-06-2008, 09:03 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Err, I'm not sure what happened but I unplugged it and when I tried plugging it back in it didn't get mounted. It's also no longer listed under fdisk -l or lsusb.

What happened?

e: Now it's working again o_O. How do I get rid of the preinstalled music on it? It's not listed under Music, and I can see hidden files.

Last edited by Yes; 06-06-2008 at 09:35 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:39 AM
jaylicht jaylicht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Default

That pre-installed music is on via MTP. I was never able to remove it via MSc. What I do first is format the thing and start from scratch.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-07-2008, 06:23 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Not sure what happened there. Sounds like you have a hardware issue on some USB devices.

Yes, you can just format it, and it should remove those preloaded songs.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:30 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, now it's not working again . I'm not sure what I did the first two times, it seems like I just kept trying and eventually it worked. I don't think it's a hardware issue, as it worked fine in Windows on the same computer.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-11-2008, 01:00 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

This is weird, then. I wonder if it is something wrong with your Linux distro. Does it do this issue with other Linux distro?
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-11-2008, 01:18 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, so it works in Ubuntu but not Arch. Any idea why that might be?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-11-2008, 01:24 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Nope, you might have ask Arch Linux on why it is doing that then.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-11-2008, 05:42 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Alright. In the mean time, I tried putting an mp4 video on it. It gets to the VIDEO folder fine, but when I unplug the Fuze it's not there. If I plug it back in, it's still there. The Fuze does support mp4s, right?
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 06-11-2008, 07:09 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

As far as I know, it is DivX. Here is more info: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=27460
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 06-11-2008, 08:05 PM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Ugh, ok. Do you know how to convert mp4s to divx? Windows or Linux?

e: Are you sure mp4 isn't supported? Their support website says that it is: http://www.sandisk.com/sansa/faq/faq19.asp

Last edited by Yes; 06-11-2008 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 06-11-2008, 10:25 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Odd, you can try MPEG4 and report back. That info that was on that link I gave you was from the video that was preloaded on to the Fuze.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:35 AM
Yes Yes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Well I tried it, and it gets to the Fuze fine but when I try playing it it's not listed as being there.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 06-12-2008, 10:39 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you putting it in the Video folder? If so, sounds like it will not play them.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.