android
  #1  
Old 06-09-2008, 08:37 PM
Thibault Thibault is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default ID3 tag problem with my Fuze.

Let's start with my problem. I understand that the Fuze uses ID3 tags to display song information. My problem is that my fuze is cutting off the song titles, albums, and artist names. It's like if it was displaying ID3v1 tags instead of ID3v2 tags.

I have the latest firmware installed on my fuze. I use Winamp to tag my songs.
I have all ID3v1 tags disabled, only ID3v2 tags. I copy and paste my music on my fuze in MSC mode.

So my question is why isn't my fuze showing the full ID3v2 tags? Why are the titles, album names and artist names being cut off?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-09-2008, 09:03 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

What app are you using? Are you using ID3v2.3?

I would say try using MP3Tag in Windows and EasyTag in Linux would the best apps to check the version out.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:06 PM
Thibault Thibault is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried using MP3Tag and it's set on ID3v2.3.

I usually use Winamp to tag my files.

Still, some of my songs on my Fuze get their titles and artists cut off.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-03-2008, 09:44 AM
Jimro's Avatar
Jimro Jimro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 95
Default

I don't think the Fuze scrolls I know my e260 doesn't when selecting a track. However once the song is loaded you should be able to see all the info.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:29 AM
Skinjob Skinjob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 241
Default

There is a known issue that tag display is limited to 30 characters. Sansa devs are aware of it.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-05-2008, 08:42 PM
The Little Guy's Avatar
The Little Guy The Little Guy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 58
Default

I use Mp3tag and use these settings for my Fuze. (See attached image.) I have not had any problems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Tag info.jpg (99.8 KB, 106 views)
__________________

Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-10-2009, 04:32 PM
melat0nin melat0nin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Is there a solution to this problem? I have two entries for some artists, one of which is cut off and the other of which isn't. I've no idea why. Example:

Code:
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Godspeed You! Bl
It's really annoying. I've refreshed and resaved the tags on the offending tracks but nothing fixes it.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-25-2009, 06:22 PM
andyk andyk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Where are you getting your files? How old are they? Could they possibly have an older ID3 tag at the end of the file (new ID3 tags have the tag at the front of the file) The problem is when you add/edit a file's ID3 tag, if it has an old tag already on it at the end of the file, most ID3 editors won't erase the old file, they simply add the new tag to the front of the file (the editors aren't even looking for an old tag at the end of the file.) Now you could potentially have a file with an ID3 tag at the front and a tag at the rear-not good.

See here for the solution:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ID3_Tag_Problems
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-23-2009, 11:15 PM
risujin risujin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
What app are you using? Are you using ID3v2.3?

I would say try using MP3Tag in Windows and EasyTag in Linux would the best apps to check the version out.
I had problems with EasyTag until I set it to use ID3v2.3. Open the EasyTag preferences and tell it to use 2.3 under the ID3 tag then force re-save your mp3s, they will show up fine after that.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:45 PM
Unanimated Unanimated is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 116
Default

I had this same problem, until I downloaded MP3Tag and changed my settings to what they are in the screenshot. I know how annoying this problem is, especially when the damn thing merges 2 different albums together because they start the same, but this fixed everything for me and I got a chance to add 350x350 album art to the files too, and now they also show up on the player. Good luck.
Attached Images
File Type: png MP3Tag Settings.png (12.4 KB, 55 views)
__________________
Current Players:
Creative Zen Nano 512MB (backup)
Sansa Fuze 8GB (backup)
Samsung P3 32GB (current)
Phones: Generic Samsung things, JVC Marshmallows
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-31-2011, 07:52 PM
ShaneNg ShaneNg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Hey guys, I'll try again, now desperately attempting to 'rescue' my track out of unknown album/artist.

Will post if I still have difficulties.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.