android
  #1  
Old 06-23-2008, 08:04 AM
Dark Dog Dark Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default Can't reset firmware

Hey,

Sorry for the stupid title first, but I didn't know how to describe my problem...
So I installed a new firmware on my bestBuy T10, so I can get rid of the BB version.. but now I have troubles with the new firmware (I have a lafleur one on there I think). The Titles aren't showing right and the Video function and the games don't work right. So I would like to change the firmware again, since I don't like the Lafleur version anyways. I'd like to change in the MPU (or somethig like that ). Or the Normal Sammy EU version...

I did everything like I did before (like in the thread How to: install other firmwares). But after I reset my T10, the computer doesn't say new hardware found, so I can't finish the process... Do you guys have any idea what that could be? And if you do, what is the solution?

Thank you so much for your help,
I love my T10 and I don't want it to die haha..

Dark Dog
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-23-2008, 09:58 AM
hashtowent hashtowent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

may you do like everybody with these problems you have to format the player after changing the firmwarer otherwise it doesnt work right!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-24-2008, 05:04 AM
Dark Dog Dark Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default

but i wanna get rid of the la fleur edition, how do i do that now ?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-24-2008, 06:54 PM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

I didn't think you could flash the Best Buy version..
I think you need to write a how-to if you succeeded.

To re-flash, use the same method you originally used but with the firmware you want now..
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-25-2008, 06:42 AM
Dark Dog Dark Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default

yeah you can flash the firmware, just look in the stickys up there , how to: something something firmware haha. it works perfectly fine, and after I formatted my t10 it worked perfectly! its amazing!
Bye bye BB
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.