android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung T10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2008, 01:27 AM
moche moche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default "Mode change" found in 3.03 ROM - but how to activate?

Searching through the ROM of the 20080425184951281_20080422_T10V303MTP.zip file (T10J.ROM), I ran across the following in hex:

Code:
00013940  f4 ff ff ea 24 40 42 20  4d 4f 44 45 20 43 68 61  |....$@B MODE Cha|
00013950  6e 67 65 20 3a 20 4d 54  50 0a 00 00 4d 4f 44 45  |nge : MTP...MODE|
00013960  20 43 68 61 6e 67 65 20  3a 20 55 4d 53 0a 00 00  | Change : UMS...|
00013970  4d 53 43 20 20 20 20 20  00 00 00 00 24 04 1f e5  |MSC     ....$...|
It would appear to me there is a way to change the mode between MTP and UMS, but how? Anyone has an idea?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-10-2008, 02:08 AM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

Simply by switching the firmwares http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21463
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-10-2008, 04:17 AM
pybcu pybcu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moche View Post
It would appear to me there is a way to change the mode between MTP and UMS, but how? Anyone has an idea?
There probably is. Almost every device out there has some debug mode or similar. Unfortunately most likely switching to that debug mode requires a special cable or driver that allows you to send the "magic commands" whatever that might be...
Samsung could tell you - but they surely won't...
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-10-2008, 08:44 AM
moche moche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Okay, like everyone else, I can edit the ROM file, and there is the top of the file where the mode bit MSC/MTP is:

Code:
00000000  10 f2 9f e5 06 01 ff ff  56 65 72 3a 30 30 37 31  |........Ver:0071|
00000010  6c ed cc f7 00 00 00 00  56 9d e8 c6 a8 6a 36 00  |l.......V....j6.|
00000020  33 2e 30 33 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  |3.03............|
00000030  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  |................|
At offset 0x28 is the mode bit according to robind. This byte is also obvious when highlighted in vimdiff when comparing the MSC and MTP ROM files (after conversion to hex using xxd).

Now how does robind know how the CRC is calculated and where it is placed?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:59 AM
Buzzmonkee's Avatar
Buzzmonkee Buzzmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 93
Help

Maybe you could make the modded 3.03 MTP firmware available so as to allow those who have already upgraded to v.3.03 US/EU to change to the MSC/UMS version
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-13-2008, 08:12 AM
moche moche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Buzzmonkee: the reason I am asking how robind knows how to calculate the CRC is because I do not know. As soon as I know, I will make the change and post it here. Maybe it is a simple checksum and not a CRC.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:54 PM
Buzzmonkee's Avatar
Buzzmonkee Buzzmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Ahh Ok ... I am unaware of the finer details of such things
No doubt you saw robinds post
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...8&postcount=48

Apparently Spacetaxi upon noting that was able to mod the v.2.00 EU to UMS and also provide a convert from KR back to EU/US
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-17-2008, 03:48 PM
spacetaxi spacetaxi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, there seems to be some interest in patched v3.03 firmwares to switch from EU/US to KR and back from KR to US. Thus I've patched the 3.03 firmwares like I did for 2.00, but this time I didn't test them. (But I'm pretty sure it'll work without problems.) So if you're courageous, just give it a try:

http://rapidshare.com/files/11562507...tched.zip.html

If you try it, please let us know if it works!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:21 PM
Riversp's Avatar
Riversp Riversp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spacetaxi View Post
Hi, there seems to be some interest in patched v3.03 firmwares to switch from EU/US to KR and back from KR to US. Thus I've patched the 3.03 firmwares like I did for 2.00, but this time I didn't test them. (But I'm pretty sure it'll work without problems.) So if you're courageous, just give it a try:

http://rapidshare.com/files/11562507...tched.zip.html

If you try it, please let us know if it works!
Great work man. Can also make a modded firmware to switch from KR to EU (instead of from KR to US)?
__________________
http://gh.ffshrine.org?r=122780
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-17-2008, 06:31 PM
spacetaxi spacetaxi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riversp View Post
Can also make a modded firmware to switch from KR to EU (instead of from KR to US)?
Unfortunately this doesn't work. My patched "KR-to-US" firmware is in fact a patched EU firmware. But after installation it get's detected as the US version... So I don't know a way to make a modded KR-to-EU firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 05-24-2008, 10:24 PM
moche moche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you spacetaxi. A quick diff between your ROM files and the original ones shows that the changes are much more exhaustive than a simple bit swap and CRC recalc. Anyway, I appreciate it and I can use my mp3player as a USB mass storage device now.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-25-2008, 04:26 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is online now
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,611
Default

Thank you spacetaxi.
That will help the T10 community on gmp3 :P
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-25-2008, 04:30 AM
thekey's Avatar
thekey thekey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 195
Default

What is the differnence between MTP and UMS.
And is the .RSC containing all the media. And the .ROM all the information?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:19 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

maybe try config.dat as in P2?

there's a thread somewhere in the P2 section on doing this.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 07-30-2008, 04:32 PM
Arnildo Arnildo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Smile Changing MTP-Firmware from US to EU

I've changed my MTP-firmware from US to EU:
1. Downgrade your firmware to MTP 1.20 with tcctools
(Maybe it works also without this step)
2. Open the editor and type (or copy) the following lines:
YP-T10
EU EU MTP
3. Save the file as config.txt
4. Then change the filename to config.dat.
5. Copy this file to your T10 in the Data-Directory (MP10) or to Internal Storage (MP11)
6. Disconnect from the computer and switch on.
7. Make an Firmwareupdate to 3.03EU or 3.06EU
8. RDS works
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.