android
  #1  
Old 10-13-2008, 01:32 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default Converter Not Recognizing Sansa, Computer says Sansa is MyPodder

Hi, Basically, the new sansa converter won't recognize my sansa. I put myPodder on it, but for some reason, my computer says my Sansa is Mypodder, I think it relates to it. Help?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-13-2008, 01:46 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Have you tried opening My Computer, then right click on the Sansa's drive and open it will not open? From what you are telling the Autoplay is not working right.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-13-2008, 01:50 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
Have you tried opening My Computer, then right click on the Sansa's drive and open it will not open? From what you are telling the Autoplay is not working right.
I have it on MSC mode. I can go into the Sansa, view files and everything, drag and drop, but when I look at it on my computer, it says it's MyPodder. And the converter does not recognize it. I think that might be a reason. See attachment, that's what i see.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sansaconverterweird.JPG (2.3 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-13-2008, 02:06 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you running the latest version of the Sansa Media Converter then?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:04 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
Are you running the latest version of the Sansa Media Converter then?
Yes, I am.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-13-2008, 08:09 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Weird because that should not have caused this issue. What happens if you remove that app?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-13-2008, 08:40 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
Weird because that should not have caused this issue. What happens if you remove that app?
Nothing. Stayed that way. And BTW, I swithced it into MTP mode, and it's working now. I guess I'll need to switch whenever I'm putting videos on.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-13-2008, 09:00 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Weird. Since I do not have a Fuze, I can not really test thing like this out tho. I might have to get a Fuze somehow.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.