android
  #1  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:05 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default SMC Not Working Period On My Computer

Hey, I have a Window's XP, and I just recently received my new Fuze (old one broke) in the mail. I downloaded using Sansa Updater the newest SMC and put my videos in, and when I hit convert, sansa plugged in and everything, the status bar stays on zero. The entire time. I left my computer on for hours. What could be wrong? I'm using formats compatible with SMC, old videos I had on my old sansa that worked with the older converter pre-new logo era.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:36 PM
zickZackMann's Avatar
zickZackMann zickZackMann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 136
Default

Might be, that the files don't work with the new version? More than 90% of my videos aren't compatible also - but most are HD and I didn't expect them to be able to get converted anyway. I find it sad, that you are restricted to the SMC software, and can't choose the one you like.
__________________
SanDisk Sansa Fuze v1 4gig + 4gig SD paired with Sennheiser CX300 in-ears ||| EQ: 5, 0, 1, 5, 10

Last edited by zickZackMann; 11-27-2008 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-27-2008, 04:05 PM
sansaguy's Avatar
sansaguy sansaguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zickZackMann View Post
Might be, that the files don't work with the new version? More than 90% of my videos aren't compatible also - but most are HD and I didn't expect them to be able to get converted anyway. I find it sad, that you are restricted to the SMC software, and can't choose the one you like.
Yer not totally restricted to SMC software. I used ArcSoft Media Converter to convert some video's last summer and it has a Sansa conversion option. The resulting video wasn't bad but had the black bars top and bottom which I didn't like. I'm sure if I'd tweaked some settings it would have worked better. Just dragged n' dropped the video into my Sansa video folder and played it! No SMC at all...

Edit: Sorry to mention that the above was for an e260 not a Fuze. I have not tried ArcSoft with the Fuze although I can't see why it wouldn't work for the Fuze?.
__________________
How I Roll:
Sansa e250v1 Rockboxed refurb
16GB microSDHC
Sansa e260v1 Rockboxed 8GB microsdhc
Sansa Fuze 8GB 16GB microSDHC

Last edited by sansaguy; 11-27-2008 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-27-2008, 05:27 PM
zickZackMann's Avatar
zickZackMann zickZackMann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 136
Default

I'm not sure if it can. As far as I know, the current general consensus is, that there is no other way than using the SMC for video on the Fuze. And I think, I would have taken notice, if anyone had found an alternative.
__________________
SanDisk Sansa Fuze v1 4gig + 4gig SD paired with Sennheiser CX300 in-ears ||| EQ: 5, 0, 1, 5, 10
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-27-2008, 06:04 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Is there any way to get the past version, then?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-07-2008, 04:45 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

I repeat my more than week old question, is there any way to get the past version or get this to work?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-07-2008, 05:48 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I am sure if you can get the older version.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-08-2008, 06:58 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Where would I obtain it? Do any users on here have it and could upload the installer somewhere?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:03 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I know this is the newest: http://mp3support.sandisk.com/sansa/SMC/SMC_4_256.exe
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:07 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

I have that one, and that's the one giving me problems. I am looking for the previous version.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:14 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I am not sure where you can get those unless someone has an old version.

By the way, what service pack do you have installed to the computer?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:44 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

I have the 3rd.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-09-2008, 06:41 AM
Baruchatta Baruchatta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I just wanted to chime in and say I have the same problem as Deezlink and looking forward to hearing about a solution!
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:17 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Let me chime in too, keep in mind that the e200 series the same as the fuze are players that were designed for music and video is a bonus. That said, you might have to get your hands on an old version of SMC to test out, but from personal experience Ive found that even the old version doesnt convert everything ... :/
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramn

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:39 PM
Baruchatta Baruchatta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I'm going to recap what I've done:

I've double-checked that I have Windows XP Service Pack 2, Quicktime 7, and Windows Media Player 11.

I've reinstalled SMC.

I've tried converting with the Fuze plugged in and without.

I've used "Any Video Converter" and formatted a downloaded flash video into both .avi and .mp4.

Yet each time I then tried simply to add the video by pressing the "Add New Media" button, after selecting the video to open the progress bar sits at 0% and nothing happens. I click the "Cancel" button and nothing happens until I decide to Ctrl+Alt+Del.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:48 PM
Baruchatta Baruchatta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I found the answer (at least the one that worked for me!) in another forum. There's a bug in the current SMC, so you can use Rhapsody to get around that and convert your video:

http://forums.sandisk.com/sansa/boar...d=72173#U72173
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:34 PM
Sturmrabe Sturmrabe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohigho
Posts: 11
Default

Mine just crashes after its open a minute or less...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.