android
  #361  
Old 07-03-2009, 08:09 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

New bootloader: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/image...-dual_boot.zip

The current firmware builds are broken (around r21620), but the bootloader works fine. So just upgrade the bootloader if you want, but keep your old firmware.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #362  
Old 07-03-2009, 10:42 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

FWIW MP3gain works the same in the OF and Rockbox (and WMP and iTunes and every other player on earth) so its not really related to Rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #363  
Old 07-03-2009, 12:30 PM
tubafish's Avatar
tubafish tubafish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks saratoga.
The settings in RockBox related to ReplayGain had me befuddled after reading the e200 manual. Sorry if you feel the thread got hijacked.
End of inquiry.
Reply With Quote

  #364  
Old 07-03-2009, 01:17 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
New bootloader: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/image...-dual_boot.zip

The current firmware builds are broken (around r21620), but the bootloader works fine. So just upgrade the bootloader if you want, but keep your old firmware.
I just built r21622 main and bootloader for the clip and it seems to be working for me (though i've only listened to a few tracks so I could be missing something). What problem did you encounter?
Reply With Quote

  #365  
Old 07-03-2009, 01:28 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

r21620-21622 just lock up after the bootloader screen on my 1GB Clip: blank screen, needs a reset. I only see the bootloader screen, not the firmware loader afterwards. Firmware r21550 works fine with bootloader r21620, however. Those firmwares were downloaded from the build server.

After that I built firmware r21600 and r21610 myself from svn and had the same issues with this new bootloader.
Reply With Quote

  #366  
Old 07-03-2009, 02:53 PM
porio porio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
r21620-21622 just lock up after the bootloader screen on my 1GB Clip: blank screen, needs a reset. I only see the bootloader screen, not the firmware loader afterwards. Firmware r21550 works fine with bootloader r21620, however. Those firmwares were downloaded from the build server.
I started having this problem with build 21583 in my 4 Gb (actually it must be 21577 but before that I could only download 21572, which works fine).
I wonder what yours and mine have in common since there are some others that report to work OK.
Reply With Quote

  #367  
Old 07-03-2009, 02:57 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Heres the build I used if anyone wants to try it:

http://www.duke.edu/~mgg6/rockbox/rockbox.7z

I just played over an hour on my 2GB clip with no issues.
Reply With Quote

  #368  
Old 07-03-2009, 03:40 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Same thing with your build, Saratoga - blank screen lockup after the bootloader.
Reply With Quote

  #369  
Old 07-03-2009, 03:43 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Could you try with my bootloader just to be sure its not an issue with that?

http://www.duke.edu/~mgg6/rockbox/clipbl.7z
Reply With Quote

  #370  
Old 07-03-2009, 03:58 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Same thing, still.
Reply With Quote

  #371  
Old 07-03-2009, 04:02 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

So I reverted again... Your r21622 bootloader works fine with my old r21550 firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #372  
Old 07-03-2009, 11:58 PM
tanuj tanuj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 39
Default

with build r21630-090703 which i downloaded today works fine with dfkt bootloader
Reply With Quote

  #373  
Old 07-04-2009, 01:12 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,523
Default

Great to hear good news!
Reply With Quote

  #374  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:33 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

It doesn't work for me... I'm going to check which is the last firmware revision that works on my 1GB Clip, as Saratoga suggested yesterday on IRC.
Reply With Quote

  #375  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:38 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Saratoga, r21576 is apparently the last working revision. Everything newer gives me a blank screen and lockup.

Seems like this is the issue?
http://svn.rockbox.org/viewvc.cgi?vi...revision=21577
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/10344
Reply With Quote

  #376  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:48 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Thanks! This revision was known to cause problems on the e200v2 for some people, but no one had reported it on the Clip. I think we'll have to revert it until a good fix is found. Once a fix is available it'd be good to know if it works on your Clip.
Reply With Quote

  #377  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:55 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Since it works for other people, might these lockups have to do with some settings I chose, like power/display/database?
Reply With Quote

  #378  
Old 07-04-2009, 11:00 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

What that revision does is change the voltage to the core during clock speed changes to conserve more power. To change it uses the ADC to check the CPU voltage to see that its stable. If its not stabilized yet, it pauses until it is. Apparently its possible for the ADC loop to think the voltage has never stabilized even though it has.

It could be settings, could be specific to certain pieces of hardware, etc. We'll have to figure out more about this bug.
Reply With Quote

  #379  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:51 PM
porio porio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Hey guys,
Running version 21693M here. It's running fine again, save for the known lockups that I avoid trying not to skip tracks. FS#10344 has now been fixed, at least for me.
However, now I see the 'virtual led' icon! (a small icon indicating disk -or memory?- activity) I have also added a custom made icon to my custom made WPS screen, and it works!
Does anybody know why I didn't see it before? (up to build 21572, at least).
Reply With Quote

  #380  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:08 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porio View Post
Hey guys,
Does anybody know why I didn't see it before? (up to build 21572, at least).
http://svn.rockbox.org/viewvc.cgi?vi...revision=21693

I suggest taking a look at the SVN logs on rockbox.org if you want to know why the code changes
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.