android
  #161  
Old 05-15-2009, 12:42 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pros1n View Post
Good to know, but the main point why I need rockbox is because it can tell time.

Off topic:By the way... I decided to order a fiio e5 again for the extra bass
Tell time.....don't you have a cell phone for that?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #162  
Old 05-15-2009, 02:05 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pros1n View Post
Yea I know,
I don't think you do. The Fiio has 3dB of bass boost. You can apply 10 times as much with rockbox, and without the added noise and distortion. Theres no reason to use an amp to get bass when you have an good EQ.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pros1n View Post
but I can't stand up with the bass booster that the clip FW has.
More likely you're just not using the EQ correctly.
Reply With Quote

  #163  
Old 05-15-2009, 02:49 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
I've installed it a few times on my silver 4GB, most recently tried a couple weeks ago. Sometimes it plays, sometimes it doesn't. Games and apps work as expected with such a small screen, but music decides when it'll play and always with clicks and pops. Maybe I'll try again this weekend.

I think I just unlocked gold. Installed once again and I just listened to an entire track.. without skipping, errors, click or pops. I hope this stays.. Because I'm messing with the EQ and I am realizing, this Clip sounds better than the original FW EQ allows.. even though I always knew it. Having the E3 and KSC-75, with gapless, just makes things better. One step closer to a fully stable version. Now it flowed so gaplessly into the next.. no errors. I think I just found my new all-time-use player.
I haven’t heard a snap, crackle or pop is many weeks It plays thru multiple albums without an issue. On the older builds I did get glitches during music playback and the occassional lock up, but not any more. With good phones I like this player as much as my i7 and no amp either \o/ With rockbox, it’s got my vote for player of the year again. BTW, it's got me considering a fuze to rockbox as well.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #164  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:01 PM
ahaggy ahaggy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Sansa Slip GB8 at Walmart for $49.99

Guys, If you're wanting to get a Clip to Rockbox, check out Walmart. I saw an 8GB Sansa Clip 2 weeks ago there for $49.99, no joke. Not sure if they're trying to move em or what, no for sale sign. I don't need one, I've already Rockbocked my e260 Rapsody... enjoy
Reply With Quote

  #165  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:04 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

I thought the walmart 8Gb ones were V2 clips? You need a V1 for rockbox (the v2 clip port isn't as far along yet).
Reply With Quote

  #166  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:18 PM
no9's Avatar
no9 no9 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,098
Default

Yea they are V2, so no luck
__________________
Cowon S9,Sansa Clip+,
Sansa Fuze,Westone UM2,Altec Lansing UHP336
Reply With Quote

  #167  
Old 05-15-2009, 09:13 PM
pros1n's Avatar
pros1n pros1n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Tell time.....don't you have a cell phone for that?
Yea,but I don't like to dig in my deep pocket and grab my razr. It's just too bulky. Why can't I just look at the time while I change the song?
Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I don't think you do. The Fiio has 3dB of bass boost. You can apply 10 times as much with rockbox, and without the added noise and distortion. Theres no reason to use an amp to get bass when you have an good EQ.

More likely you're just not using the EQ correctly.
Well, I need it for my other devices that do not have an EQ function. Example: NDS with M3 Real.
__________________
MP3: Rockbox'd Clip
IEM: PL21, RE0
Reply With Quote

  #168  
Old 05-15-2009, 09:59 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,448
Default

And so for those using Rockbox: as with other Rockbox ports, is one able to boot into the original firmware, if desired (such as, to record at this point)? And, does Rockbox permanently disable the ability to use DRM'ed files on the Clip (this possibility was discussed at one point, at the Sansa port Rockbox forum)?

I'm just wondering if there's a downside at this point, to flashing to Rockbox on the Clip ...
Reply With Quote

  #169  
Old 05-15-2009, 10:35 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/SansaAMS
Reply With Quote

  #170  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:40 AM
Chop4life's Avatar
Chop4life Chop4life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
I don't think you do. The Fiio has 3dB of bass boost. You can apply 10 times as much with rockbox, and without the added noise and distortion. Theres no reason to use an amp to get bass when you have an good EQ.
So that means with rockbox installed, my amp will be useless?
__________________
Player:Sansa Clip 2GB(blue) how about a white Clip?lol
Headphone/IEMs: Sennheiser PX100(white)
Soundmagic PL21 with Sony hybrid tips /Sony ex35lp
Amp: FiiO E5(Nationite EDITION)
Reply With Quote

  #171  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:05 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chop4life View Post
So that means with rockbox installed, my amp will be useless?
With rockbox the bass sound adjustment has a minimum setting of -24 dB and the maximum of 24 dB (0 dB is flat), why would that 3dB from the fiio be important? And the probability of the fiio introducing hiss is high, I listen to mine without my amp, works great
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #172  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:21 AM
Chop4life's Avatar
Chop4life Chop4life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 211
Default

i have the E5... and i use it always on normal setting(no bass boost)... just wondering if the E5 is useless with rockbox. or any amp for that matter..
__________________
Player:Sansa Clip 2GB(blue) how about a white Clip?lol
Headphone/IEMs: Sennheiser PX100(white)
Soundmagic PL21 with Sony hybrid tips /Sony ex35lp
Amp: FiiO E5(Nationite EDITION)
Reply With Quote

  #173  
Old 05-16-2009, 08:27 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chop4life View Post
i have the E5... and i use it always on normal setting(no bass boost)... just wondering if the E5 is useless with rockbox. or any amp for that matter..
No amp needed, unless you need to drive very high impedance cans.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #174  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:20 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Thanks. Yep, already had read through that (as well as the Clip page and the Sansa port thread). And hence, my questions.
Reply With Quote

  #175  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:40 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chop4life View Post
i have the E5... and i use it always on normal setting(no bass boost)... just wondering if the E5 is useless with rockbox. or any amp for that matter..
That's not a matter of Rockbox or stock firmware, but about the Clip itself, I would say. But yes, since the stock firmware EQ sucks so hard, the +3dB bass boost of the FiiO was a reason for me to use it until Rockbox got as stable as it currently is.

A good amp could still improve the stereo crosstalk of the Clip, or lower distortions with low-impedance phones... but the FiiO can't really do that. That's exactly the points where the FiiO is weaker than other amps.

http://rmaa.elektrokrishna.com/Vario...Minibox-E+.htm
http://rmaa.elektrokrishna.com/Compa...2048%20Ohm.htm

Not that the Clip "sucks" concerning these aspects, a better amp like the Headsix, T4, MBE+ would just get you that "last 5%" quality increase, certainly not a "night and day" difference. Not to mention those amps are all huge and would lead the whole portability factor of the Clip ad absurdum.

So yes, I'd say the Clip is a fine player without an amp.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #176  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:53 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerman View Post
Yep, already had read through that (as well as the Clip page and the Sansa port thread). And hence, my questions.
Read it more carefully? I linked it since it answers both your questions (though honestly I don't think anyone has ever tried the DRM thing on the Clip so who knows if its correct about that).
Reply With Quote

  #177  
Old 05-16-2009, 12:22 PM
Alohamora Alohamora is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Tell time.....don't you have a cell phone for that?
I wouldn't need to carry mine around so much if I had time of day on my Clip. (Actually, I started carrying my rockboxed C240 around again just because it has a clock)

I'm so jealous of you guys who have working rockbox on a Clip. But not enough to load Linux on a PC and figure out how to compile it myself (yet). I don't suppose anyone would email me a file?
Reply With Quote

  #178  
Old 05-16-2009, 12:25 PM
tubafish's Avatar
tubafish tubafish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default

I've been following this thread for a few months now with great anticipation. Reading dfkt's remarks about just how stable Rockbox is now, I'm interested in tracking down a v1 clip so that my albums that require gapless can be listened to as intended. (Both my current clips are v2. )

After doing a lot of reading, I've come to realize when I do find a v1 clip to purchase I will be totally lost as to how to install it. There seems to be a lack of installation instructions that are free from the heavy use of jargon. For the layman, installation seems to be a daunting task.

I was wondering if somehow I've just missed a simply written, straightforward explanation as to how to install Rockbox while it is still in the development stage? If not, would someone with install experience be willing to talk a newbie through the process of installing it?
Reply With Quote

  #179  
Old 05-17-2009, 11:17 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,448
Default

As far as I am aware, there are no "simple" instructions at this point, as the port still is in the development stage.
Reply With Quote

  #180  
Old 05-17-2009, 11:35 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tubafish View Post
After doing a lot of reading, I've come to realize when I do find a v1 clip to purchase I will be totally lost as to how to install it. There seems to be a lack of installation instructions that are free from the heavy use of jargon. For the layman, installation seems to be a daunting task.

I was wondering if somehow I've just missed a simply written, straightforward explanation as to how to install Rockbox while it is still in the development stage? If not, would someone with install experience be willing to talk a newbie through the process of installing it?
Once the port will be finished you simply use this: http://www.rockbox.org/download/ - for now, it's not for the layman, since you could still damage your player by using it.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.