android
  #1  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:40 PM
allcassie allcassie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default Wont Connect To My PC

Everytime I connect it to my PC, the gigabeats screen flickers and says done, connected, done, conected, done, conected. Over and over again. Im not sure what is wrong with it. I want to format it but cant. Its about to go flying at my wall.....lols....could somebody please help.

Last edited by allcassie; 12-31-2008 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-31-2008, 06:31 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allcassie View Post
Everytime I connect it to my PC, the gigabeats screen flickers and says done, connected, done, conected, done, conected. Over and over again. Im not sure what is wrong with it. I want to format it but cant. Its about to go flying at my wall.....lols....could somebody please help.
I've heard reports that the S-series players are affected by the same bug that's affecting the Zune 30's. I'm not sure if it's related, but you might want to try it again tomorrow to see if it "fixes itself".
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-02-2009, 04:57 AM
allcassie allcassie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roebeet View Post
I've heard reports that the S-series players are affected by the same bug that's affecting the Zune 30's. I'm not sure if it's related, but you might want to try it again tomorrow to see if it "fixes itself".
i might leave it for a week, im going on holidays for a week so ill try it when i get back, if it doesnt work.......im going to kill it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:34 PM
tlxxxsracer tlxxxsracer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

any luck? is it fixed? mines doing this now...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-27-2009, 12:37 AM
res res is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wairarapa, New Zealand
Posts: 41
Default

I know this is not an answer to every case, but I have posted what worked for me, see http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=32948

Good luck!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.