android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Toshiba Gigabeat > Toshiba Gigabeat S

View Poll Results: Did DaveMac-MS's Zune fix solve your problem?
Yes it did and thank you to DaveMac-MS 2 16.67%
No I couldn't get it to work 8 66.67%
I lost my thumbs in a freak monkey accident so I'm throwing it in a drawer to rot 2 16.67%
Voters: 12. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:07 AM
no9's Avatar
no9 no9 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,098
Default

Yes I can see it being discouraging but don't give up just yet If need be we can always help you find something new.
__________________
Cowon S9,Sansa Clip+,
Sansa Fuze,Westone UM2,Altec Lansing UHP336
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:14 PM
DaHarder's Avatar
DaHarder DaHarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 378
Default

My Toshiba GigiBeat S60 is working fine... as always.

I guess I'm one of the fortunate ones.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 01-03-2009, 07:48 PM
buffaloclaw buffaloclaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Well,it looks like the fix in the Zune thread is to drain the battery, recharge and plug back in (as long its after midnight GMT on Jan 1). I let the battery die - several times. Every time I replug it into my PC running XP Service Pack 3, it freezes on initializing. I even tried changing the date to Jan 2, 2008. I tried with my wife's Vista laptop. I even went as far as trying gnomad2 with Ubuntu Linux . Every time, it gets stuck on initializing....

I tried uninstalling with device manager, but when I plug the Gigabeat back in, it freezes on initializing again, and some kind of get USB hardware error.

I can unfreeze it quickly by switching the battery off and then plugging in the AC adaptor, so my Gigabeat is fine as long as I don't want to change the content on it. But eventually, I'm gonna want to add more stuff to it.

I know the hardware is pretty much the same, but there must be something different with the Gigabeat vs. the Zune because from scanning the Web, this is an issue for other Gigabeat owners, and the Zune fix isn't getting the job done. I am not optimistic, but any ideas from anyone are greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:01 PM
erikjw erikjw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default

My Gigabeat S30 is also still not syncing despite repeated attempts to use the battery drain / uninstall device manager fix. I am wondering if the problem might be that the battery never truly drains. When the battery is mostly drained the player shuts off on its own; pressing the power button after this point causes the player to briefly display a dead battery icon before shutting off again. If it is able to display this icon, then the battery is clearly not entirely dead. I even tried intermittently pressing the power button (for over an hour) to try to fully drain the battery, but it continued to briefly turn on. Can any Zune owners shed some light on my theory (i.e. is it possible to completely drain the Zune battery)? If a non-draining battery is indeed the problem, it would be ironic considering the short battery life is one of the major flaws of the Gigabeat.

I also wonder if removing and replacing the battery would fix the problem and circumvent the possible non-fully-drained battery issue. I found a site that shows how to replace the battery (http://www.anythingbutipod.com/archi...0-teardown.php), but I am too chicken to try it, lest I mess something else up. I would be interested to know if any one else thinks this would be an effective fix, though. In the mean time, I will just let the ole ‘beat sit for a while and hope that the (nearly) dead battery finally dies…
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 01-03-2009, 11:31 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

You shouldn't need to drain the battery on a gigabeat S, since its got a battery on/off switch. Flip that to off, and the battery voltage is a true 0.0v.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 01-04-2009, 08:13 AM
TiMP3 TiMP3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I've been having the same issues as others here with my S60 since Jan. 1st and have tried all of the "fixes" described here on this forum that others have also tried but still have the "stuck on initializing" issue. I've enjoyed the Gigabeat for the past couple of years and it has gone all over the world with me. It has had its share of buggy problems but I lived with them. This may be the end of the road for the Gigabeat. If Toshiba doesn't come up with a free fix for this issue I will definitely not replace it with anything else from Toshiba. Hopefully we'll all get some news for an easy solution soon. I sure miss having my travel companion!
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 01-04-2009, 10:43 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

If anyone is thinking about ditching the Gigabeat S after this, send me a PM. I've got a broken screen on my Gigabeat and have been looking for a replacement screen for a while.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 01-04-2009, 12:53 PM
buffaloclaw buffaloclaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I think I have a fix for those whose Gigabeat S is stuck on "initializing..."
You'll lose what you have on your Gigabeat's hard drive, but you'll be able to sync again. At least, it worked for me.

You'll need a program that can extract from rar files. I used WinZip.

Here are the steps:
Go to http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...are_Update_1_5

Look for "Gigabeat V Firmware Update 1.5". Download the patched version. You'll end up with a file called "GigabeatSRecover.rar"

Extract the contents of the rar file. You'll end up with a folder called "gigabeat-s-b".

From the start menu, bring up a DOS command window. cd into the gigabeat-s-b folder.

Turn the battery switch off on your Gigabeat. Wait a few seconds. Hold the start menu and left pad buttons down simultaneously then turning the battery switch back on. The Gigabeat will format your hard drive. Eventually it will prompt you to plug it into your PC for firmware update.

At your DOS command window execute recover.bat. You'll get prompted to plug in your Gigabeat into PC via USB. Plug it in and hit a key while your cursor is in your command window. It will proceed to update your firmware. Unplug the gigabeat. Power it off and on. You should see the familiar start screen. At this point, plug into your PC as normal, and resync your files to the device.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:06 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
You shouldn't need to drain the battery on a gigabeat S, since its got a battery on/off switch. Flip that to off, and the battery voltage is a true 0.0v.
This should also change the date to 2079 (I think). At least that's what happens in Rockbox, on my S60.

btw, my S60 got through Y2K9 without any issues - again, I'm running Rockbox on it.
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 01-04-2009, 07:34 PM
play107 play107 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiMP3 View Post
If Toshiba doesn't come up with a free fix for this issue I will definitely not replace it with anything else from Toshiba.

Toshitba wont come up with shit, they've forgotten about the S60/S30's all together, i wont ever buy another toshiba product again after my experince with there shithole so called "tech support". i actually had one guy from there tech support tell me that i should just throw it away and get something else (he even metioned the zune )


i keep getting it looping connect-done-connecting-done-connecting done-ect.ect........., just cant fix it , may just be buying an iphone 16gb but dont really want to if my s60 works
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 01-05-2009, 09:13 AM
TiMP3 TiMP3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

There's got to be a LOT of people out there that are experiencing the same thing that we are that don't even have the information that we are sharing here. I am sure that many of these will end up end the trash can this week and end up buying something other than a Toshiba product!
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 01-06-2009, 12:07 AM
RosalindLJ RosalindLJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default need help reformating

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloclaw View Post
From the start menu, bring up a DOS command window. cd into the gigabeat-s-b folder.

Turn the battery switch off on your Gigabeat. Wait a few seconds. Hold the start menu and left pad buttons down simultaneously then turning the battery switch back on. The Gigabeat will format your hard drive. Eventually it will prompt you to plug it into your PC for firmware update.

At your DOS command window execute recover.bat. You'll get prompted to plug in your Gigabeat into PC via USB. Plug it in and hit a key while your cursor is in your command window. It will proceed to update your firmware. Unplug the gigabeat. Power it off and on. You should see the familiar start screen. At this point, plug into your PC as normal, and resync your files to the device.

Good luck!
I still haven't been able to reformat my Gigabeat. I'm not sure of the sequence how things should be done. It works ok when not hooked up to my computer, but when I do hook it up, it either gets caught up in the "initializing" mode or in start-up at the "Windows Mobile" screen. Should I have it hooked up to the USB when I do the 'start/left button' thing or not? I've actually tried it both ways but nothing seems to work. I need a bit more guidance on this.

I have it about drained and have been clicking off and on the battery switch and pressing those two buttons ten ways from Sunday, (hooked via USB & plugged in, not hooked via USB & plugged in, etc....) but nothing seems to work.

On another note, I had originally thought that the problem stemmed from me syncing a large number of files and play-lists then returning to find the screen blank and unhooking the Gigabeat, however when I tried to use my dad's Gigabeat to upload music (I needed it for a New Years party), I realized that the problem was more then just my S60 or my computer.

Help!!!
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:31 AM
PrinceBe PrinceBe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Initializing hell

Nothing is working for me neither. I'm pissed. I love my S30. this is the first problem I've ever had with it. Not cool to be left hanging by Microsoft and Toshiba on this one. I wish we had enough people to threaten a class action but 2 years after release, how many people care about the S30 other than us!
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:14 AM
PrinceBe PrinceBe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

By the way, I think legally Toshiba must provide service under the warranty even though it's expired. The bug predates the end of warranty and as such I'm pretty sure they're still liable. I'm sending them an email and let's see what kind of form answer I get back.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 01-06-2009, 08:18 AM
TiMP3 TiMP3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinceBe View Post
By the way, I think legally Toshiba must provide service under the warranty even though it's expired. The bug predates the end of warranty and as such I'm pretty sure they're still liable. I'm sending them an email and let's see what kind of form answer I get back.
Let us know if you hear anything back. I have already emailed Toshiba, along with several people in the media about the situation and not heard back from anyone. It seems that there probably is not enough people complaining (compared to the Zune owners) to make this a big deal for Toshiba or the media.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:06 AM
drbobber drbobber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffaloclaw View Post
I think I have a fix for those whose Gigabeat S is stuck on "initializing..."
You'll lose what you have on your Gigabeat's hard drive, but you'll be able to sync again. At least, it worked for me.

You'll need a program that can extract from rar files. I used WinZip.

Here are the steps:
Go to http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...are_Update_1_5

Look for "Gigabeat V Firmware Update 1.5". Download the patched version. You'll end up with a file called "GigabeatSRecover.rar"

Extract the contents of the rar file. You'll end up with a folder called "gigabeat-s-b".

From the start menu, bring up a DOS command window. cd into the gigabeat-s-b folder.

Turn the battery switch off on your Gigabeat. Wait a few seconds. Hold the start menu and left pad buttons down simultaneously then turning the battery switch back on. The Gigabeat will format your hard drive. Eventually it will prompt you to plug it into your PC for firmware update.

At your DOS command window execute recover.bat. You'll get prompted to plug in your Gigabeat into PC via USB. Plug it in and hit a key while your cursor is in your command window. It will proceed to update your firmware. Unplug the gigabeat. Power it off and on. You should see the familiar start screen. At this point, plug into your PC as normal, and resync your files to the device.

Good luck!
buffaloclaw, I have followed this procedure and get to the part of hitting a key in the command window. It brings up the Japanese Updater and seems to hang. The gigabeat is connected and plugged like the updater shows in the picture, but nothing seems to happen. I have even waited a half hour. The only thing I notice is in the lower right status bar of the updater it says "Not Connected". But if I unplug and plug the gigabeat back in, the updater detects and makes a nasty "X" in the middle of the picture.

I must be doing something real simple wrong.
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:09 PM
buffaloclaw buffaloclaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RosalindLJ View Post
I still haven't been able to reformat my Gigabeat. I'm not sure of the sequence how things should be done. It works ok when not hooked up to my computer, but when I do hook it up, it either gets caught up in the "initializing" mode or in start-up at the "Windows Mobile" screen. Should I have it hooked up to the USB when I do the 'start/left button' thing or not? I've actually tried it both ways but nothing seems to work. I need a bit more guidance on this.

I have it about drained and have been clicking off and on the battery switch and pressing those two buttons ten ways from Sunday, (hooked via USB & plugged in, not hooked via USB & plugged in, etc....) but nothing seems to work.

On another note, I had originally thought that the problem stemmed from me syncing a large number of files and play-lists then returning to find the screen blank and unhooking the Gigabeat, however when I tried to use my dad's Gigabeat to upload music (I needed it for a New Years party), I realized that the problem was more then just my S60 or my computer.

Help!!!
Forget about that whole draining the battery thing. The Gigabeat needs some juice so it can reformat the drive. Charge it back up and try again.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:41 PM
buffaloclaw buffaloclaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbobber View Post
buffaloclaw, I have followed this procedure and get to the part of hitting a key in the command window. It brings up the Japanese Updater and seems to hang. The gigabeat is connected and plugged like the updater shows in the picture, but nothing seems to happen. I have even waited a half hour. The only thing I notice is in the lower right status bar of the updater it says "Not Connected". But if I unplug and plug the gigabeat back in, the updater detects and makes a nasty "X" in the middle of the picture.

I must be doing something real simple wrong.
Are you using the patched version?

I didn't think this would matter, but before I downloaded that patched firmware update, I downloaded the Linux rockbox version of the firmware and tried to update my Gigabeat with the Windows sendfirm utility, but that didn't work.

Then I tried with the unpatched version of the firmware update, and got a Japanese updater. Since I can't read Japanese, I gave up on that and tried the patched version. It worked on the first time I tried it doing the procedure I outlined above.

Here is something else you can try. Go to http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...are_Update_1_5 and look for the section called "Firmware Update". Download sendfirm.exe from the Windows section. Copy it to your gigabeat-s-b folder created when you extacted from the rar file. Assuming you did indeed download the patched version, you should have a file called nk_orig.bin. Or if you're recover.bat didn't finish cleanly it might be called nk.bin. If it is called nk_orig.bin, copy it to a file called nk.bin. Via a command window, cd into your gigabeat-s-b folder and type "sendfirm nk.bin". Maybe that will work.

You could also try running recover.bat in that folder once you have sendfirm.exe in it.
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:00 AM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

Tip on the Japanese updater: you don't need to know the language, just check the pictures. I used this a few weeks back, and the pictures will point you in the right direction.

If I recall correctly when I did this for prepping a new HDD a few weeks ago, I had to leave the battery OFF, the unit plugged into the AC adapter, and then start the process of reformatting. I believe I connected the player via USB, then ran the tool, it downloaded the firmware update to the player, then I had to disconnect from USB to have the player complete the process. Granted, I did this prior to January 1st.

Don't give up! I'm sure this is fixable, given some patience. But don't throw the player out if you're frustrated, either - you can still get a decent price on fleaBay for these players, even if they are non-functional. I would certainly buy one....

(EDIT: I'm asking looking for a second S30 or S60 to Rockbox. So I'm not kidding that I would purchase one of these!) :-)
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6

Last edited by roebeet; 01-07-2009 at 08:42 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 01-07-2009, 06:37 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,044
Default

hmm, I'd buy 1 as well!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.