android
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:31 PM
Death_Before_iP0D Death_Before_iP0D is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Questions About MicroSDHC Cards.

I just bought an 8GB MicroSDHC card for my 4GB Sansa Fuze. When it arrived I immediately popped it into the Fuze and plugged my Fuze into my computer. When I opened Windows Media Player to add the rest of my music library to my Fuze, I realized that no songs were going to the MicroSDHC Card. When I clicked on "Set Up Sync..." and entered a name for what I wanted to call it, it said, "Windows Media Player can not access this file." It listed some steps to fix this. So I followed the steps, but it still isn't working. Does anybody know what I did wrong? Thanks!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:44 PM
sansaguy's Avatar
sansaguy sansaguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death_Before_iP0D View Post
I just bought an 8GB MicroSDHC card for my 4GB Sansa Fuze. When it arrived I immediately popped it into the Fuze and plugged my Fuze into my computer. When I opened Windows Media Player to add the rest of my music library to my Fuze, I realized that no songs were going to the MicroSDHC Card. When I clicked on "Set Up Sync..." and entered a name for what I wanted to call it, it said, "Windows Media Player can not access this file." It listed some steps to fix this. So I followed the steps, but it still isn't working. Does anybody know what I did wrong? Thanks!
is the player in MTP mode for syncing with WMP?
__________________
How I Roll:
Sansa e250v1 Rockboxed refurb
16GB microSDHC
Sansa e260v1 Rockboxed 8GB microsdhc
Sansa Fuze 8GB 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:25 PM
Chili's Avatar
Chili Chili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 486
Default

And if you haven't already, put the microSD in a card reader and do a complete format, then put it back in the Fuze and try again.
__________________
Magnatune: We are not evil
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.

Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:33 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

If you switch to MSC mode, then connect, then WMP 11 will see 2 Fuzes...one 3.7GB, one 7.3GB. Then you can add to either one, just not at the same time. Once you disconnect, the Fuze will "refresh database" which can take a couple minutes....during that the Fuze integrates all that memory together.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:43 PM
Deezlink Deezlink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Some computers as I've found with SDHD cards just can't access them. If you're on XP, then try it with vista if you have it. If you're on vista, no help there.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:54 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezlink View Post
Some computers as I've found with SDHD cards just can't access them. If you're on XP, then try it with vista if you have it. If you're on vista, no help there.
You just need a modern card reader capable of reading SDHC cards, instead of old readers that only understand ancient SD cards.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:50 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,513
Default

Agree with dfkt. My newer laptop reads SDHC cards just fine. My older one does not. I have a couple of cheap card readers that handle SDHC just fine. One real cheap one from Hong Kong on eBay. I haven't dealt with micro SDHC yet, but I'm sure it's the same.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-20-2009, 03:05 PM
sansaguy's Avatar
sansaguy sansaguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeZ5 View Post
Agree with dfkt. My newer laptop reads SDHC cards just fine. My older one does not. I have a couple of cheap card readers that handle SDHC just fine. One real cheap one from Hong Kong on eBay. I haven't dealt with micro SDHC yet, but I'm sure it's the same.

Steve
if your running WinXP there is a hotfix you can download from Microsoft that enables support for the high capacity cards. The hotfix is included in service pack 3 for WinXP.
__________________
How I Roll:
Sansa e250v1 Rockboxed refurb
16GB microSDHC
Sansa e260v1 Rockboxed 8GB microsdhc
Sansa Fuze 8GB 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-20-2009, 04:14 PM
jkj1962 jkj1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sansaguy View Post
if your running WinXP there is a hotfix you can download from Microsoft that enables support for the high capacity cards. The hotfix is included in service pack 3 for WinXP.
True, but only if the hardware itself, the SD controller, is capable of reading the SDHC cards. Some older ones are not.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:09 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkj1962 View Post
True, but only if the hardware itself, the SD controller, is capable of reading the SDHC cards. Some older ones are not.
EXACTLY what I was trying to say. I have four Canon digital cameras. Three can handle an SDHC card, one can't. It's the hardware not the software.

Steve

Last edited by FreeZ5; 02-02-2009 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:10 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sansaguy View Post
if your running WinXP there is a hotfix you can download from Microsoft that enables support for the high capacity cards. The hotfix is included in service pack 3 for WinXP.
Well I presume that I have that installed because I can use an SDHC card in a little reader on my XP machine. Just not with my usual SD slot.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-20-2009, 11:51 PM
Chili's Avatar
Chili Chili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 486
Default

Given that the OP has this problem when using the card in the Fuze, not in a card reader, I'd suggest the XP update as a first solution...
__________________
Magnatune: We are not evil
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.

Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 01-26-2009, 02:10 AM
shemp457's Avatar
shemp457 shemp457 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Hi! I just bought my first player last week, a Fuze 8gb. I expect to get an 8mg card in the mail tomorrow. You guys are making me nervioussssssss!!!!!
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 01-27-2009, 09:25 AM
jbc jbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 291
Default

No reason to be I purchased an 8gb micro SD card two months ago and my fuze had no problem with it at all. Although I still have not used up the 4gb internal as yet.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:20 AM
emagon4523 emagon4523 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

^^ still haven't used up the 4GB internal?

my 8GB is STUFFED and i've got six 8GB MICROSD cards packed.

.flac files take up space but they sound much better and save me the hassle of converting my huge collection into somethign lossy.


here's an 8GB Class 6 for $13.50 i just spotted on "Sick"Deals
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820208453
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:24 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emagon4523 View Post
^^ still haven't used up the 4GB internal?

my 8GB is STUFFED and i've got six 8GB MICROSD cards packed.

.flac files take up space but they sound much better and save me the hassle of converting my huge collection into somethign lossy.


here's an 8GB Class 6 for $13.50 i just spotted on "Sick"Deals
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820208453
How big would your collection be if you transcoded it?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:59 PM
jumperalex jumperalex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

ok so I installed the card, it is visible in the player info screen as being 8g and basically empty, internal memory has only 6mb free ... and I can't record radio due to a memory full error. will the player never record to the external?
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:19 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumperalex View Post
ok so I installed the card, it is visible in the player info screen as being 8g and basically empty, internal memory has only 6mb free ... and I can't record radio due to a memory full error. will the player never record to the external?
I'm pretty sure that recording the radio and voice only works with the internal memory.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:50 PM
jumperalex jumperalex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

hmmm well that is annoying.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:43 AM
emagon4523 emagon4523 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
How big would your collection be if you transcoded it?
that's why i bought the FUZE - i don't wanna transcode the BOXES of flac stuff i've collected and archived to CD/DVD's over the years. GAGGLES of STONES, HENDRIX, WHO, etc. bootlegs/concerts. more than i tought i'd ever be able to listen to-

but the FUZE has kind of unlocked the collection and made it portable. i just copy a couple of DVD's worth to a card, listen to it for a week and then erase and copy more to a card.


Sansa would be wise to market the fuze to flac/lossless/live music lovers like myself. i suggest it to all the traders/collectiors i converse with. everyone loves it but still wants GAPLESS....
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.