android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung P3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:47 PM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default Get my facts straight, P3 owners please help!

Ok, so basically I'm looking for some official confirmation about things that I've heard here and there about P3.

1. The P3 can not properly read ID tags or album art for Flac files?

2. There is no hardware button that can Pause the P3?

3. The radio does not properly support RDS after firmware 2.10?
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-13-2009, 09:00 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

1. possible, not sure.
2.no, there is a pause button at the top, like the p2.
3. no clue
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-13-2009, 09:37 PM
flyingmonkee flyingmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiouswonderer View Post
2.no, there is a pause button at the top, like the p2.
I just checked and I don't think there's a pause button; just the volume buttons. Correct me if I am wrong
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-13-2009, 09:54 PM
martinl1030 martinl1030 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

no no pause button unforunately. no sliding hold button either :/
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:30 PM
Danjojo's Avatar
Danjojo Danjojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Default

Why would you need a sliding hold button? the hold button works just fine

RDS with 2.10 is working for European version it seems, but not for those of us in the U.S.

I've never used FLAC yet, sorry.

For the pause button...I know it's not a lot of satisfaction for people but you can easily do it blindly on the touchscreen. Not as easy as skipping tracks forward and back, but still pretty easy. Only thing I can't do with it in pocket is navigate menu's.

It's easy enough to do this stuff blindly with the iPod Touch, but more so with the Samsung P3.
__________________
Favorite song right now - "Dear Life" by Anthony Hamilton. Recommend you try it out.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:41 PM
mq4ever's Avatar
mq4ever mq4ever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Default

You can get RDS by changing the region code.
You can get the tutorial in this forum.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:28 PM
Danjojo's Avatar
Danjojo Danjojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Default

mq4ever i'll give it a shot again...hopefully it does work. I like the UCI's you made by the way, make some new ones without the iPod buttons for me! My wife thought MacBlue was very slick and the Scenery one was beautiful.
__________________
Favorite song right now - "Dear Life" by Anthony Hamilton. Recommend you try it out.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:29 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

wwhhaaatttt?!?! P3 doesn't have a pause button?? i was 100% sure that it did...sorry about the false info. it's just that my P2 did, and everyone says that P3 is near identical to P2 so i assumed it did.

also, that reaally kinda sucks. like a downgrade...
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:33 PM
Danjojo's Avatar
Danjojo Danjojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Default

Just slap your thumb or finger across the middle of the screen and it will play or pause....its ridiculously easy folks. You have to be on the slow slide to not be able to do it seriously.

You don't have to take the point of your finger or thumb and hit right on the icon for play/pause. Just flop the whole thing on the middle of the screen length-wise...it works every time.

Same thing for changing tracks blindly...just swipe left or right on any part of the screen, can't miss.
__________________
Favorite song right now - "Dear Life" by Anthony Hamilton. Recommend you try it out.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-14-2009, 12:55 AM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

its just that its hard to do that through a jean pocket. that's why some hardware buttons are good, so you can change tracks with it in your jean pockets.
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:09 AM
Danjojo's Avatar
Danjojo Danjojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Default

I know what you mean, you gotta get some nice, big pockets with enough room to maneuver your hand around better. That could be a pain with even the S9 if you have tight pockets though....since you probably have the player upside down in pocket.

I wouldn't let controls dictate what player I use either way, unless it was very sloppy and there was just no working with it. Q2 is much harder to use in pocket and I'm about 99% accurate when using it that way.

If the screen size/quality, sound quality, applications and features, price etc. meet your requirements I would go with those being priorty. Besides driving you can usually stop what you are doing and mess with the player if you really need to and your learning curve/familiarity is taking its time.
__________________
Favorite song right now - "Dear Life" by Anthony Hamilton. Recommend you try it out.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:02 AM
ananth's Avatar
ananth ananth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Default

1) Havent used flac yet so no clue

2) No hardware button but Dan is right, it works!

3) I raised the RDS thing somewhere but am sitting on 'Worldwide' FM region and it works, it is sensitive though, so you'll get RDS at peak signal
__________________
Samsung YP-P3 JEB Black I-*** ****** 2GB
Sennheiser CX-300 Black
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-14-2009, 07:43 AM
Blahaha's Avatar
Blahaha Blahaha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 227
Default

Stupid question here but what is RDS?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:00 AM
gebal's Avatar
gebal gebal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Near Liverpool, UK
Posts: 604
Default

@Blahaha
google it for more info, but at a simple level its information about what radio station you are on, like you find in the vast majority of cars
__________________
Player: 32gb S9 / Sansa e260 r'boxed / Motorola Defy with Cubed player
'Phones: Senn' CX250 / Senn' HD202 / Shure SRH 440
AnythingbutIre: a group for the ABI members in the UK
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 05-14-2009, 03:00 PM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Hey,
For more details pls see my post 'Test: Flacs / Oggs / Album Art / Tags'
1. But basically as long as you use UMS, flac art and tags work fine.
2. Def no dedicated pause button. You can either pause on the now playing screen, or you can use the slidey thing to bring up a shortcut menu (when on other screens, like settings or photo etc)
3. In the UK pretty sure RDS worked for most stations, but i basically never use the radio. However you can't choose from a list of RDS stations, the name just pops up when you are there. Autoscan does seem to work reasonably well though.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 05-14-2009, 03:14 PM
Danjojo's Avatar
Danjojo Danjojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Default

Autoscan does work very well....in southern California you just have to go through and delete all the Mexican stations....annoying.

Now and then it will pick up a bad one...such as 90.3 is the radio station....it will also add 90.2 or 90.4

They sound terrible of course...but its pretty fast to delete those.

The reception is as good as everyone says...mine picked up some San Diego radio stations when 3 different vehicles couldn't even pick up the city closest (Los Angeles) because of being up in the mountains.
__________________
Favorite song right now - "Dear Life" by Anthony Hamilton. Recommend you try it out.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:28 PM
Fenida Fenida is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Default

P3 users.... the Flash apps there... does it enable you to play FLV videos? ^_^ I know this might sound like a stupid question, but I just happen to have LOADS of FLV, and was just wondering if P3 will play them without conversion.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:35 PM
pcman pcman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 193
Default

No, no flash videos are supported. Perhaps (hopefully) samsung will address that in a future firmware update.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:48 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danjojo View Post
Just slap your thumb or finger across the middle of the screen and it will play or pause....
Sorry, but my P3 with 2.10 on it does nothing with a single slap of a thumb or finger.

I'll assume you meant in the now-playing screen. A left or right swipe does change tracks. A tap in the middle of the screen brings up the control icons, where another targetted tap must hit the play/pause icon. I see no way to keep the controls on the screen. After about three seconds they disappear. And the bottom touch area does nothing special in the music playing screen.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 05-17-2009, 12:48 AM
TanKeRa_bg's Avatar
TanKeRa_bg TanKeRa_bg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcman View Post
No, no flash videos are supported. Perhaps (hopefully) samsung will address that in a future firmware update.
I disagree . I'm sure that in one of the youtube video reviews (it was professional) the guy played a flash movie and showed that the P3 even has the start/pause function.I'm going to search for it now . If I find it , I'll post it here

Edit : Here it is
(between 6 and 7 minute)

Last edited by TanKeRa_bg; 05-17-2009 at 12:59 AM. Reason: to add a link
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.