android
  #1  
Old 05-26-2009, 06:25 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default P3 and a Mac

ok, so whenever I plugged my P2 into my Mac and then safely removed the drive, it would give me a "no space for DB" message... very (very) irritating.

does this also happen to the P3 as well, or did Samsung fix that?
thanks
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-26-2009, 07:05 PM
nuwbuddy nuwbuddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default

I plan on getting vmware fusion and a windows xp system builder for this problem. I would like to know about this too.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-26-2009, 07:42 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Some perspective: Apple sells iPods.
My experience: The ONLY major problem I've had with any player in my collection was when I tried to charge one using a USB port on my iMac.
Small irony: The only player I've had that died so bad I had to send it back to the manufacturer was an ipod Touch.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-27-2009, 10:30 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

so it doesn't freak out when plugged into a mac? YAY!!
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:15 PM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

worked fine on my gfs mac, but I only tested like one file real quick. Just make sure your on UMS mode and not MTP.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-27-2009, 02:46 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

yes, ok. thank you very much for answering
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-28-2009, 05:20 AM
nuwbuddy nuwbuddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default

don't macs still add those ._filename ghost files though?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-28-2009, 07:37 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

yeah.. -.- very irritating...
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-04-2009, 06:37 PM
nigelm nigelm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hello guys.
I'm a newbie. Got my P3 yesterday. Today I just got the "no space for DB Please delete more than 60 MB" message after unplugging from my imac.
Trouble is I can't get the thing to work now. When I turn it on I just get this message. The reset button does not change this. Deleting all files does not help either. Is there a way of doing a hard reset?

Thanks in advance.

Nigelm
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-04-2009, 06:57 PM
nigelm nigelm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I think I've found the answer in the P2 forum.
To format the P3 disk in disk utility.
Here goes....

I must remember "The search function is my friend".
Nigelm
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:08 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

wait, did you have the player in MPT mode, or in UMS mode when you got that error message?
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-05-2009, 06:40 AM
nigelm nigelm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hi electron,

UMS mode (but earlier in the day I was in MTP mode at my work pc).
After erasing the P3 disk with 'disk utility' it's all working again now -phew.
I'll be very careful now to wait and check before unplugging that all traffic has ceased.

Nigelm
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-05-2009, 09:11 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

@#&#$%!@#~@!!!!!... so it still does sometimes freak out when plugged into a mac... -.- oh well, thanks for telling anyway nigelm...
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.