android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Samsung > Samsung P3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 12:52 AM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default Volume auto resets to 15? and other Vol. questions.

How can I get the volume to stay at the setting I put it at? It seems to return to 15 every time I restart the P3. This bad when I need the alarm to sound at the highest volume.

And is the Wise Volume option a Dynamic Volume Normalizer?

Also the manual says that I can adjust the volume from the touch screen by swiping vertically on the mid right-hand side but I can't get this to work.
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-27-2009, 04:13 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

i agree on this, this is an annoying feature, also bugs me when you plug the phones in and out as it changes there aswell, i seriously hope this changes as i dont like this at all

also it is really annoying that there is a little hiccup when doing any adjusting to the EQ, this is really disorientating when trying to fine tune
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:24 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

yes, adjusting the EQ and volume 15 from start of player are really annoying
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-27-2009, 02:38 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

Seems like classic Samsung to me! My sisters T9 does this too
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-27-2009, 07:50 PM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
How can I get the volume to stay at the setting I put it at? It seems to return to 15 every time I restart the P3. This bad when I need the alarm to sound at the highest volume.
Sadly you can't, the volume always resets to 15 when you turn off/on the player.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
And is the Wise Volume option a Dynamic Volume Normalizer?
As far as I understand, the wise volume drops the volume down when you plug in headphones so that you don't blast out your ear drums if you have the volume up high like you would on internal speaker mode.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
Also the manual says that I can adjust the volume from the touch screen by swiping vertically on the mid right-hand side but I can't get this to work.
The on screen volume control was removed from the UI from Firmware 2.10 on up. I think 2.07 still has on screen volume control but it's not as smooth in operation from my understanding.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-27-2009, 08:45 PM
mq4ever's Avatar
mq4ever mq4ever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Default

You guys should close "wise volume" to have a try.
Do you know what "wise volume" exactly is?
The PDF Manual from Samsung says wise volume will automatically turn volume to 15 when you listen to the music through built-in loud speaker at higher volume and suddenly you plug in the headphone, in order to protect your hearing but not a dynamic volume normalizer.
What I am not sure is whether wise volume will affect alarm volume.
So you can have a try after turn off wise volume.
__________________
The colorful sound tastes sweet ~~~
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:12 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Yea I have wise volume off too and it does not go to 15.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-28-2009, 03:05 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

mm .. just tested this, i have wise vol set and it stillresets to 15 when plugging pones in or out

so i set vol to 20 with phones in, pull out plug and goes to 15, ok, so with plugs out set vol to 20 again, now plug phones in and reset to 15

right so basically if the vol seems to be anywhere above 15 then the player takes control and resets to 15 no matter what, anything below 15 then plug in or out and the player ignores it and leaves the vol where it is

BTW this is all with wise volume off

maybe samsung could add another option in the setting menu called ..

"don't treat me like an effig child"

we could select this and then it would allow us to think for ourselves!!!!!!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-28-2009, 04:29 AM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

I think it would be nice if you had the option to switch it off, but I actually like it, as I have the habit of cranking the volume if I have it plugged into an impedance adapter or home stereo or something, then I forget about it, and then when I plug my normal earphones in the next day my ears don't get blasted...
__________________
Samsung YP-P3 > LOD > Cmoy > Phonak Audeo PFE / Grado SR60i / ATH-AD900
Broke, Sold or Given Away - A couple of iPods, Gigabeat S30, Cowon D2, Creative ZWM, Clip, KSC75, Super.Fi 3
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:37 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Really strange because I do not think mine does this.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:50 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triarii117 View Post
Really strange because I do not think mine does this.
what is your firmware version? mine is EU (europe) and have same problem with Maderin
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 07-02-2009, 08:31 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

It's the most current. 2.14 US
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.