android
  #1  
Old 10-05-2009, 01:19 PM
exster exster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default DMB in the M1?

Hi,

As a long time lurker and a first time poster, I've narrowed down my choices between the Cowon S9 and the M1. Thank you everyone for providing great insight into all of the PMPs.

I understand that the Korean version of the YP-M1 has the ability to take in DMB signals. Would that version be available in the US?

If not, what is the feasibility of using MediaFLO or FLOtv? It would be nice to have either DMB (if you are travelling outside of the US) or FLOtv if inside the US. It would be nice to have something that is selectable depending on where you are.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-05-2009, 01:21 PM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

this is korean products, u wont get that mediaflo/flotv thing
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 05:30 PM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default

i have a cowon s9 its alright but i would of rather had the samsung m1.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.