android
  #1  
Old 08-25-2009, 02:25 PM
showkjh showkjh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default P3 not being recognized?

Okay so I got my P3 from UPS today, so I took it out of the box and charged it. I read up beforehand that installing emodio is a waste of time and its better just to drag and drop the files, so wanting to do that I open up My Computer and look for the P3, and find that its not there, can anyone help?

Edit: I'm sure I meet all the System Requirements and my brother's computer recognizes it so I'm really not sure whats wrong, but I guess I can try updating :\

Last edited by showkjh; 08-25-2009 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-25-2009, 03:55 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Make sure it's in UMS not MTP mode - change this on the player then re-connect and try again.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-25-2009, 04:11 PM
showkjh showkjh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Just tried it and it worked thianks
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-25-2009, 05:35 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

if you ever try it on a Mac, it MUST be in UMS mode, and it still takes a minute of so.. just so you know
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.