android
  #1  
Old 09-11-2009, 11:32 AM
AlexMck's Avatar
AlexMck AlexMck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default p3 error message when transferring VBR WMA files

I have all my music encoded in 240-355kbps variable bit rate WMA files, ripped from CD using windows media player. When I copy them over to the p3 (drag-and-drop in windows xp), I get a message saying "The file "xxxx.wma" has one or more properties outside of the device limits. If possible, use a media program that can convert the file before copying it. If you copy the file now, it will be stored on the device, but may not be presented in the device user interface. Do you wish to copy the file to the device anyway?" If I click yes, it copies the file over and it plays perfectly. This error message does not appear when I use non-VBR wma files which are encoded at 128kbps. Does anyone know why this message comes up?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-11-2009, 11:33 AM
AlexMck's Avatar
AlexMck AlexMck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default

whoops, put it in the wrong place. can a moderator move it please?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-11-2009, 11:49 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexMck View Post
I have all my music encoded in 240-355kbps variable bit rate WMA files, ripped from CD using windows media player. When I copy them over to the p3 (drag-and-drop in windows xp), I get a message saying "The file "xxxx.wma" has one or more properties outside of the device limits. If possible, use a media program that can convert the file before copying it. If you copy the file now, it will be stored on the device, but may not be presented in the device user interface. Do you wish to copy the file to the device anyway?" If I click yes, it copies the file over and it plays perfectly. This error message does not appear when I use non-VBR wma files which are encoded at 128kbps. Does anyone know why this message comes up?
My guess is perhaps the P3 only supports wma up to 320kbps. I bet if you just went down one quality setting to the 135-215 setting, it would work. And I doubt you would hear a difference, and you'd save a lot of space too.
__________________
Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB<-All RB'd Clip Sport 8GB, Cowon D2+20GB
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB,Touch 2G 8GB,2012 Nexus 7 32GB(4.4.2),Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB(4.2.2)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-11-2009, 04:45 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

I use 290kbps or whatever, WMA pro (5.1 surround I think...), but when I sync to my Zen, it converts it. After it converts, I put them on the P3, no problems.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-11-2009, 06:02 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

My wma vbr go past 400kbps and play fine. Just ignore the message - I got the same message and ignored it.

Since when did wma stop at 320?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-12-2009, 10:35 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Regular WMA and WMA pro stop at 192kbps. In the options, for VBR it says it goes from 196 to 320kbps, but that's not really true.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-12-2009, 11:35 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

About a year-and-a-half ago, I ripped a load of CDs I no longer have to wma vbr at the highest rate. They're anything from 300 up to 420kbps. They work fine on both my players.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-03-2009, 09:34 AM
ebyss's Avatar
ebyss ebyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 100
Default

I have been getting the same message for all my .flac files when transferring them over.

I'm still transferring media (first time load), so haven't tested if they play yet.

Is this quite a common error message then?

Looks like it may be resolved by switching over to UMS?
__________________
All the games have gotta go, man. 'Cos it's all one, big, plastic hassle

Last edited by ebyss; 10-03-2009 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 10-03-2009, 10:38 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Yeah, just ignore it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
error, p3, variable bit rate

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.