android
  #21  
Old 09-26-2009, 07:58 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilwithin View Post
Yeah, but I only have one set of headphones. :\
Then you need to sit down with a few songs, the songs you know best, and start tweaking settings until they sound the way they're supposed to sound. When you think you have it right, save that setting, then try again, and save that setting. Then compare the two, and if they're not right, try another one.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:27 PM
thedevilwithin thedevilwithin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Just around the corner.
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Then you need to sit down with a few songs, the songs you know best, and start tweaking settings until they sound the way they're supposed to sound. When you think you have it right, save that setting, then try again, and save that setting. Then compare the two, and if they're not right, try another one.
Yup, I just did that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:23 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilwithin View Post
Yup, I just did that. Thanks.
It takes a while but it's worth it in the end.....do you agree, now that you tried it?
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:26 PM
thedevilwithin thedevilwithin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Just around the corner.
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
It takes a while but it's worth it in the end.....do you agree, now that you tried it?
Yup, spent nearly my whole 45 minute music class in school to set it.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:49 PM
chltmdwp chltmdwp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedevilwithin View Post
I've always looked at my Master EQ and think: Where do I begin? I mess with my DNSe a lot but when it comes to this, I really don't know what to do. If you guys could help me out with your settings, it'd be nice.
I have one of the best Eq i think. Now remember, every earphone will be heard differently with same Eq. But as for mine, it's Denon Ah-c710, and it costs 150 dollars. Now i've been customizing my EQ from a scratch more than 4 years so i know what i'm doing. My Master EQ is 2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 And myDNSe is 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 and rest of them (3D&Bass, Concert Hall and clarity to zero). Hope you have a decent earphone to hear the full potential of what DNSe 3.0 can do. Now remember, If you think your earphone won't handle the bass, just turn the first bar down to 3 or 2 from myDNSe. I've noticed the bass on Master Eq doesn't make any differences.

Last edited by chltmdwp; 09-29-2009 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 09-30-2009, 10:21 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Actually you shouldn't have to worry too much about busting earphones from too much bass. The bass boost on the P3 is more psychoacoustic than physical.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 10-03-2009, 12:03 PM
thedevilwithin thedevilwithin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Just around the corner.
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chltmdwp View Post
I have one of the best Eq i think. Now remember, every earphone will be heard differently with same Eq. But as for mine, it's Denon Ah-c710, and it costs 150 dollars. Now i've been customizing my EQ from a scratch more than 4 years so i know what i'm doing. My Master EQ is 2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 And myDNSe is 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 and rest of them (3D&Bass, Concert Hall and clarity to zero). Hope you have a decent earphone to hear the full potential of what DNSe 3.0 can do. Now remember, If you think your earphone won't handle the bass, just turn the first bar down to 3 or 2 from myDNSe. I've noticed the bass on Master Eq doesn't make any differences.
Oooh, that EQ works for me...I have Denon headphones too..Just don't know what model.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 10-03-2009, 12:23 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Different EQ settings suit different people, different music and different phones. One isn't better than another.
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 10-03-2009, 02:04 PM
Crimson Raven's Avatar
Crimson Raven Crimson Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

I just have my Master EQ set for minimum bass.
(First two bars on the left)
__________________
It doesn't matter who is wrong and who is right.

Last edited by Crimson Raven; 10-03-2009 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 10-05-2009, 12:13 AM
thedevilwithin thedevilwithin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Just around the corner.
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamnine View Post
Different EQ settings suit different people, different music and different phones. One isn't better than another.
Agreed.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:32 PM
Yoshi1984's Avatar
Yoshi1984 Yoshi1984 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Damn, i could barely handle clarity at +2 once i realized how screwed up my music sounded. That guy is crazy.
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:34 PM
Yoshi1984's Avatar
Yoshi1984 Yoshi1984 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 79
Default

i'll try that
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:38 PM
Yoshi1984's Avatar
Yoshi1984 Yoshi1984 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 79
Default Audio Upscaler

Is the Audio Upscaler feature of the P3 something that should be on or off? I am not sure if that is something P3 users like to use or not. What are your thoughts?
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 10-10-2009, 01:50 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Just depends. I usually use it.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 10-10-2009, 05:29 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

I never do.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 10-10-2009, 08:42 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

I leave everything as it is.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 10-11-2009, 12:48 AM
Ruzz Ruzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

how do you guys change the master eq? when i go to it in my player, its idle, meaning its gray non selectable text.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 10-11-2009, 02:13 AM
Yoshi1984's Avatar
Yoshi1984 Yoshi1984 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 79
Default

hmm, did you click the setting's icon, then sound, then master eq, then choose the 'select one' tab? button whatever you call it.
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 10-11-2009, 02:16 AM
Yoshi1984's Avatar
Yoshi1984 Yoshi1984 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 79
Default

im not sure what the purpose of it is, does do a subtle change though.
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 10-11-2009, 06:58 PM
Ruzz Ruzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshi1984 View Post
hmm, did you click the setting's icon, then sound, then master eq, then choose the 'select one' tab? button whatever you call it.
no i cant select master eq. its not selectable.
the text is there but i cant get into it.
like i stated before, its looks like its idle or something.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.