android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 04:36 PM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Unhappy Zune Hd first sync: Error Code C00D11CD (80070057)

Hello.
I have a problem with my new zune hd 16gb, which i brought from my usa journey. I live in Austria so please excuse my english.
I downloaded and installed the zune 4.0 software (full package) and it started without problems.
I have a german Windows Vista 32bit and I set my system to English (USA).
Now I plugged the zune in the usb port. It installed the driver and restarted
the PC. When I open the Zune software it tries to connect and searches for updates. But then an error is occurring.

_
Error during player update

Your player has encountered an error while trying to update to the
latest software. Please try to update your player again.

Summary
An unknown error occurred.
Error Code
C00D11CD
(80070057)

web help -> http://tinyurl.com/lsyvug


Your player has not been
updated to the latest software.
_



And this message comes everytime I plug in my zune. I just want to listen to music, I don't need marketplace
or zunepass, but the zune is only usable if you sync with a pc.
I found this Microsoft site where my problem is listed (http://tinyurl.com/nfgdvt).
I tried everything in the article, restarted both pc and zune several times, I tried different usb ports, I tried it on another pc (which is in the same network), but it failed every single time.
I feel desperate and would appreciate your help.

And I know, that the zune is not officially supported in Europe, but does that mean Microsoft has blocked
every zune, that tries to sync/connect outside the Usa?

Please help, or I wasted money for nothing!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-23-2009, 05:35 PM
effortless's Avatar
effortless effortless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 64
Default

looks like you may just need the most recent firmware update for the zune to connect to your zune desktop app.

my zune says my version is 4.1 (137)

I did remember reading somewhere that you will need to sync or download the recent update to get the zune going. i'll come back if i find anything else out for ya. I haven't had any luck finding 4.1 (137) for u to manually update with.
__________________
::blk 32gb zunehd
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-23-2009, 05:55 PM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for your effort, but the problem is, I don't even have a chance to download a firmware for the zune, because everytime I connect, the error appears.
I don't know if it's possible to install the firmware manually.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-23-2009, 06:16 PM
effortless's Avatar
effortless effortless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 64
Default

yeah, i think the only way to get it to work is to find it online from someone other than the msft/zune site. the hard party though is that when you plug it in and it syncs, it connects automatically and begins without downloading anything physical. it just starts updating straight to your zunehd.

not sure how we could work around this just yet..
__________________
::blk 32gb zunehd
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-24-2009, 12:20 AM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

So I looked into this some more with our team.

It turns out that for this error, the language that you've set the PC to is important. You should have region = US, and language = English.

Can you try that and let us know how it goes?

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-24-2009, 12:35 AM
VagabonDOOM VagabonDOOM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

^ Ouch. The Zune HD has French and Spanish options... But they need to know English to even use the product? Seems like a bad business model too me.


Oh well, the good news is that I just so happen to speak English, and I highly enjoy my ZHD.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-24-2009, 01:02 AM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

So you think, if I just install an english version of vista, I'd get rid of this problem?
Don't you think it's because I have an Austrian IP?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-24-2009, 02:16 AM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Sorry - let me clarify.

I'm told that for this particular error, if you set your language to English, Spanish or French, you should be okay.

The dev team told me that even if you have a German or Austrian version of Windows, provided the language is set to English (or Spanish or French), you'll be okay. I think you should also set your region to US just in case - but that's just me.

Let me know if that works...

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 09-24-2009, 06:45 AM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Ok thanks, I'll try that! All I have to do is install an english language pack in my vista ultimate via windows update, right?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:23 AM
DaHarder's Avatar
DaHarder DaHarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zune View Post
So you think, if I just install an english version of vista, I'd get rid of this problem?
Don't you think it's because I have an Austrian IP?
I certainly hope that you get things running, but...

Did the store/vender from which you bought the player not explain to you that the ZUNE HD is not supported in your country/market?

I'm just curious because I live in Las Vegas, and wonder how many tourist here have/will do the same thing.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:03 AM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

No, he wasn't quite shure whether it'll work or not. But you can also buy zune hds from ebay. Also previous Zune generations worked as far as the german forums don't lie.
I just hope I get it running!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 09-24-2009, 02:44 PM
nicedeath nicedeath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Default

So, itīs easy. My zune finaly works with my Vista/Win7.
All you have to do is to change the system location to US.
Then you have to install the English Language Pack. That is very important, it wonīt work without the system language set to english.
You can download and install the language pack with a tool (here or here)

With that, it works in germany.
Good Luck
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 09-24-2009, 03:03 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Why would the Zune software need to check language and country settings and spit out some overly cryptic error message when it's not happy with it? Admittedly, the Zune of course isn't supported in any way outside the USA, but those checks are built into the software for some purpose... I just wonder what this purpose is. Or is it simply a bug or oversight? I'm just curious... "Jumping through hoops" does come to mind, though.

I don't think any other media manager/jukebox/player software needs language/country checks like these and won't install without some serious (and seemingly unnecessary, for many people) updates to one's operating system. I've got way more complex and deeply rooted/hooked "native English" apps running on my German Windows without any issues...

Nicedeath - your formerly German Windows installation is now entirely in English, or did that language pack have no effect on it?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 09-24-2009, 03:37 PM
nicedeath nicedeath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Yes, itīs kind of weird. Donīt know exactly why it has to be an english OS. I think it sticks together with some contracts from the music companies. Think they make the guidelines.

@dfkt: yes. totaly english. But... why not?
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:37 AM
zune zune is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Hello,
thank you everybody who helped me with this problem. It finally works with the english language pack and everything set to English/USA!
But it's really kind of a joke from Microsoft, only allow syncing with an English OS. What about people who are living in the usa but do not use an english/french/spanish version of windows! Aren't they alowed to usa a zune?
Weird!
I hope other people with this problem get helped with this thread.
good buy
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 09-25-2009, 09:56 AM
husker91 husker91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 57
Default

glad it worked!! and yeah... m$ has to change the language restriction on the OS's because especially in texas, I think like 1/4 of the people here speak Spanish lol
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:25 PM
DaveMac-MS DaveMac-MS is offline
Buddy
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by husker91 View Post
glad it worked!! and yeah... m$ has to change the language restriction on the OS's because especially in texas, I think like 1/4 of the people here speak Spanish lol
It works with Spanish. And French.

Cheers, Dave.
__________________
Please don't PM me - instead send an email!
Follow me on Twitter (@DaveMacMS)!
If you're a member of the Zune Social - friend me (AussieDaveMS)!
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:30 AM
Scrubber Scrubber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,
I have this problem too, but I can't find a way to get my XP Pro SP3 in English. I'm not able to find an English language pack for XP.

Can you help me?

Last edited by Scrubber; 10-02-2009 at 07:36 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:26 AM
Ricardo Dawkins Ricardo Dawkins is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrubber View Post
Hi,
I have this problem too, but I can't find a way to get my XP Pro SP3 in English. I'm not able to find an English language pack for XP.

Can you help me?
What are you talking about ? Explain your issue. Windows XP with SP# in English should work with your Zune.

Dont hijack the thread and made your own.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:46 AM
Scrubber Scrubber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo Dawkins View Post
What are you talking about ? Explain your issue. Windows XP with SP# in English should work with your Zune.

Dont hijack the thread and made your own.
As said before, this error occurs when you run a non-english version of Windows. This solution is provided for people with a non-english Vista or Windows 7:

"All you have to do is to change the system location to US.
Then you have to install the English Language Pack. That is very important, it wonīt work without the system language set to english.
You can download and install the language pack with a tool ( here or here)"

However, I have a dutch version of XP (Professional 32-bit SP3) and the only thing that I could find to change the language to english, is buying a new english version of XP.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
error, exciting, firmware, problem, sync, zune hd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.