android
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:21 PM
WindSpear's Avatar
WindSpear WindSpear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 131
Default Fuze v2?

anything on a hardware update for the fuze? been out for a while now and the fuze just needs a little bit of tweaking but if they can combine the view and the fuze together somehow how i would go out and buy it
__________________
Players: Sandisk Sansa e260, rockbox
Headphones: jvc air cushion..the cheap model..
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:34 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

The V2 fuze has been out for almost a year. Its basically the same as the old one with a slightly faster processor.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:50 AM
Albinoni's Avatar
Albinoni Albinoni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 182
Default

So how would I know if mine if V1 or V2 ?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:01 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albinoni View Post
So how would I know if mine if V1 or V2 ?
Look at what number your firmware starts with, 1 or 2.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-25-2009, 05:39 PM
WindSpear's Avatar
WindSpear WindSpear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 131
Default

okay okay, what i mean is any kind possible news or rumours aside from the "sansa tap" from like 4 months, of an entirely new fuze like player coming from sandisk?
__________________
Players: Sandisk Sansa e260, rockbox
Headphones: jvc air cushion..the cheap model..
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-25-2009, 06:04 PM
quintets_man's Avatar
quintets_man quintets_man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 533
Default

Not really...

But then again I don't think their was any news of the Clip+ either, it just kind of showed up...
__________________
Have: Sony S616/JVC Marshmallows/Sennheiser HD202/NuForce-NE6
Want: ?

Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-26-2009, 10:02 AM
Albinoni's Avatar
Albinoni Albinoni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Look at what number your firmware starts with, 1 or 2.
Ok assume I have Version 1, can I update it to version 2 ?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-26-2009, 10:10 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albinoni View Post
Ok assume I have Version 1, can I update it to version 2 ?
No, slightly different hardware, only run v1 firmware on v1.


Edit:
Quote:
the v2 Fuze has the processor on the opposite side of the circuit board. It also sports an integrated SDRAM system, without the separate chip of the v1. Functionally, the devices operate the same, with identical capabilities.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc

Last edited by WalkGood; 09-26-2009 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 09-26-2009, 10:58 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albinoni View Post
Ok assume I have Version 1, can I update it to version 2 ?
Sure, buy a V2 and then throw out you V1. Its a really easy upgrade.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 09-26-2009, 09:52 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is online now
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,504
Default

There might be some folks willing to trade a V2 for a V1.

Or buy a V2 and sell your V1. I think there would be some folks interested.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 09-26-2009, 10:49 PM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default

The reason why there is different firmware for the v2 fuze is because something was changed for either the logic gates inside the chips(cutting down and saving components), cheaper components, or a more efficient way to manufacture the players. Functionality, they're completely the same as v1 fuzes.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.