android
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:53 PM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default What is samsung m1's reset button?

Does anyone know whats the samsung m1's rest button?I cant find it anywhere?

Last edited by samsungm1; 10-31-2009 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-31-2009, 03:18 PM
mnelson1282 mnelson1282 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I was able to reset my M1 by pressing and holding the power button. It should reset after a few seconds.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-31-2009, 03:24 PM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Thank you so much!!! And where did you get your samsung m1?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-31-2009, 04:00 PM
Curiouss's Avatar
Curiouss Curiouss is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,196
Default

Isn't there like some weird reset button where the mic is? Like practically the mic hole is the reset button...

O_O
weird, i don't remember were I read that from.
__________________
gg
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-31-2009, 08:10 PM
mnelson1282 mnelson1282 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I am in Korea so I bought it from Auction.co.kr
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:20 PM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Ur from korea!!! NICE!!!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-01-2009, 09:40 AM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default

I think thats froom the samsung p3 but it might also be for this one too?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-01-2009, 11:52 PM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curiouss View Post
Isn't there like some weird reset button where the mic is? Like practically the mic hole is the reset button...

O_O
weird, i don't remember were I read that from.
nope.... its P3 , but M1 doesn`t have
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-02-2009, 11:11 AM
samsungm1 samsungm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Yeah thats what i was thinking? If you look closely at the pictures of the m1's mic you can see there is only a little hole and with the samsung p3 there is a little plastic covering over the mic hole to not puncture the mic?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-29-2009, 11:37 AM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 352
Default

To Reset M1 you press and hold Powerbutton+one volume bottom
you have to press both i think this work like a reset button
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-01-2010, 06:20 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

i think to reset only need power button, no need volume button, because mine is only need power button
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-03-2010, 10:22 PM
Coolvibes's Avatar
Coolvibes Coolvibes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 352
Default

You are correct the manual say that too
however i think it reset faster by pressing 2 buttons
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.