android
  #141  
Old 01-26-2010, 12:33 AM
hakanlonewolf hakanlonewolf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Is it wise to get an M1?

Hi people, i got an 8 GB black P3, i am happy with it and mainly i am using it via bluetooth headset usually(I have a Sony DR-BT21G, and it really pairs up great with P3) and for watching movies( i occasiaonaly have flights around 3-4 hours length).

Well, long story short, 4 days later is my birthday and i am seriously thinking about getting a 16GB M1 and passing my P3 to my girlfriend.
The question is, does M1 has same or even better bluetooth and video performance than P3?( i am not talking about potential, i am talking about actual firmwares and performance)

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #142  
Old 01-26-2010, 01:27 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Mono View Post
a tumiwa - I have an 8 gb model that I got from S.Korea. Installed 1.23 firmware courtesy the link provided here. Yes there is a dictionary icon - and it provides english to korean or the other way around (unfortunately I don't understand Korean). The front of the device reads YEPP. When I start the device I am greeted with Samsung M1.
No real complaints though. It really is a nice device. I appreciate your interest/input/help.
El Mono
i got it !!
i understand now, there are 3 version; M1 international, M1 korea, and MB1 korea.

thanks for your help too

what is the difference between M1 international and M1 korea/MB1 korea?

M1 international:
- has Battery life widget
- Samsung word in front of screen

M1/MB1 korea:
- has dictionary
- has DMB for MB1 version
- has a problem with bigger connector
- YEPP word in front of screen
- has subway map

and i think M1 international version and M1/MB1 korea version have different firmware
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune

Last edited by a_tumiwa; 01-26-2010 at 01:57 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #143  
Old 01-26-2010, 02:05 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

There is a Battery Life Widget on M1 Korea since I own one
There also is a Subway Map on M1 International.

In fact you confuse hardware and software

Hardware there is no difference between the M1 Korea and the M1 International except the logo YEPP

Hardware is different on the MB1 of course.

Software you can get different features according to the region code KR or EU/US.
The firmware differs regarding MB1 or M1 but all normal M1 have the same firmware. Only the region code differs
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #144  
Old 01-26-2010, 03:16 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

wow! thanks for the information!!
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #145  
Old 01-26-2010, 07:16 AM
schaus schaus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
There is a Battery Life Widget on M1 Korea since I own one
There also is a Subway Map on M1 International.

In fact you confuse hardware and software

Hardware there is no difference between the M1 Korea and the M1 International except the logo YEPP

Hardware is different on the MB1 of course.

Software you can get different features according to the region code KR or EU/US.
The firmware differs regarding MB1 or M1 but all normal M1 have the same firmware. Only the region code differs
I own a korean Yp-M1 but I don't see any Battery Widget though...
Moreover I was wondering if on the Subway map was changing with the region code... that is if I would put UK I would get maps from the London tube??

Could you explain me how you did to get the battery widget? I try changing the region code with the same trick as for the P3 but it only crashed my M1... Would therefore be really happy if you could explain how to do it ;-)
Reply With Quote

  #146  
Old 01-26-2010, 04:39 PM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks guys for the responses. I am really enjoying this player. If I could change anything it wouldn't be too much: 1. Play while charging 2. Support album art with flac and 3. Gapless playback. As far as version I don't know which version I have: Korean or International. When using EmoDio it tells me it is Korean, and up to date with 1.23. I certainly wouldn't mind the battery widget though - as a widget.
El Mono
Reply With Quote

  #147  
Old 01-26-2010, 04:45 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schaus View Post
I own a korean Yp-M1 but I don't see any Battery Widget though...
Moreover I was wondering if on the Subway map was changing with the region code... that is if I would put UK I would get maps from the London tube??

Could you explain me how you did to get the battery widget? I try changing the region code with the same trick as for the P3 but it only crashed my M1... Would therefore be really happy if you could explain how to do it ;-)
What is your region code? (settings>system>about) Battery widget cannot be something hardware so..
No the subway map is not changing with the region code. It's an external application not depending on the region code. I don't know if the Global Overseas Subway Map for P2 and P3 is working on the M1. I haven't tried yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Mono View Post
Thanks guys for the responses. I am really enjoying this player. If I could change anything it wouldn't be too much: 1. Play while charging 2. Support album art with flac and 3. Gapless playback. As far as version I don't know which version I have: Korean or International. When using EmoDio it tells me it is Korean, and up to date with 1.23. I certainly wouldn't mind the battery widget though - as a widget.
El Mono
1. Charging through PC USB or universal USB 5V adapter? The 2nd solution is working

EDIT:
okay I tested for you guys.
I confirm: in KR region code there is no battery life widget (I wonder why...)
So just put your M1 into EU or US region code and you'll get it.
As regards Global Subway, the one for P3 doesn't work on the M1, there is a licence issue
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*

Last edited by lebellium; 01-26-2010 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #148  
Old 01-26-2010, 08:53 PM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

lebellium - thanks for the information. Now for the dumb question: How do you go about changing the Region?
El Mono
OK, I think I found the solution: config.dat file. I hope the link in the P3 forum is good. Otherwise is there a config.dat file just for the M1?
Last entry: nevermind, just edited config file to YP-M1. Now I have a battery widget. Interesting. Thanks guys.

Last edited by El Mono; 01-27-2010 at 01:58 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #149  
Old 01-27-2010, 03:09 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

congratulations

Here is the condig.dat file for people who do not know how to make it
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #150  
Old 01-27-2010, 03:47 AM
Whhooottt!! Whhooottt!! is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Any idea when it's coming to Australia?
Reply With Quote

  #151  
Old 01-27-2010, 09:33 AM
septima septima is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

my M1 default firmware are VER 1.18 KR-00-IL4

that mean my M1's region is korea, right?
but, just my curiousity... my M1 says in the back "YP-M1EB, made in Indonesia"
are this same with yours?
Reply With Quote

  #152  
Old 01-27-2010, 03:42 PM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

lebellium - thanks. At first I thought there would be some sort of option to change the region on the player itself. Then I started digging around the forums and found a reference on the P3 forums about region changing. I was almost about to use the cofig. file when I (thank goodness) decided to open it with Notepad and change the YP-P3 to YP-M1. I wonder what would have happened if I hadn't done that.
BTW, while it is charging (ac adapter) a quick push of the power button allows use of the player while charging. Now that just leaves gapless and flac album art support...
Thanks again,
El Mono
Reply With Quote

  #153  
Old 01-27-2010, 08:17 PM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

good job lebellium & elmono!
i will try this one


EDIT:
just tried it, mine is MB1, when i changed it, my MB1 is become unstable, the touch is doing stupid touch. Just do this with your own risk!
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune

Last edited by a_tumiwa; 01-27-2010 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #154  
Old 01-28-2010, 12:10 AM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

a tumiwa - I am sorry to hear that. Just out of curiousity, you did edit the config.dat file to reflect the fact that you have the DMB version. I only ask because I was about to put the P3 file on my player then better sense prevailed and I edited it first to YP-M1. I assume yours would be YP-M1EB (???). And does the region you chose support DMB?
I believe you probably know a lot more about these players than I do but I thought I would throw out some obvious ideas for your situation. Good luck.
El Mono
Reply With Quote

  #155  
Old 01-28-2010, 01:56 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

Indeed, did you edit the file with YP-MB1 instead of YP-M1?
Another reason could be that the YP-MB1 is only sold in Korea normaly so it not supposed to support a EU or US region code contrary to the M1.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #156  
Old 01-28-2010, 02:57 AM
septima septima is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

i already update my firmware to 1.23

but still can't showing the subtitles in movie files.
how to fix this? my sub file are in .srt

what type of subtitle file that can show on M1?
Reply With Quote

  #157  
Old 01-28-2010, 02:59 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

yes i think so.

i just back to MB1 korea again (i need to 4-5x on/off the power just to switch the transfer mode options ),

previously, i edit to:

YP-MB1
EU EN MTP




so for people with MB1, be careful
i think it is safe for M1 user
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune

Last edited by a_tumiwa; 01-28-2010 at 03:05 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #158  
Old 01-28-2010, 04:24 PM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

I hope that means it's working for you a tumiwa. I would definitely re-install the firmware to get it back to where it was originally. As far as editing the config. file I would think that you would just have to choose a region that supports dmb and edit it appropriately. What I don't know is what your player is identified as YP-M1B, YP-M1EB???). I suppose looking under settings>about would answer that question.
Septima - haven't tried adding any videos yet. Any good sources for videos? I wonder if you could use videos from, cough cough, iTunes?
El Mono
Reply With Quote

  #159  
Old 01-29-2010, 10:51 PM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

mine is YP-M1EB, what is the difference between those?
__________________
i hope Google will release DAP to fight Apple Ipod & Microsoft Zune
Reply With Quote

  #160  
Old 01-30-2010, 02:19 AM
El Mono's Avatar
El Mono El Mono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Aside from the dmb and non-dmb, I only mentioned that because I believe if you decide to edit your config file you'll want to identify it properly plus pick a region config file that is compatible with the dmb feature. I suppose this is an old issue now but I was just curious whether that may have contributed to your unstable player after region change. I hope that makes sense. Anyways, I hope you've got your player working well.
El Mono
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.