android
  #41  
Old 04-04-2010, 02:50 PM
adamson adamson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default

I don't have a Fuze V2, but I just have to say thanks for all of the people that have been waiting for this. Rockbox is just amazing.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 04-04-2010, 06:23 PM
oobergeek's Avatar
oobergeek oobergeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada eh.
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Charging works fine on the V1 fuze (was added back in late 2008), its USB that doesn't work.

But I guess someone will work on USB eventually, we'll soon be out of other things to work on
forgot about the charging working...my bad!. Yes hopefully someone can knock it out before we change DAPS.
__________________
How I Roll: 8GB v1 Rockboxed Fuze 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:57 AM
dca693 dca693 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Default

I just got a Fuze v1, but I know it will eventually die and my chances of getting a v1 will go down in the future. I'm very happy to hear v2 support is progressing so well. I no longer buy mp3 players unless they support Rockbox! (Proud owner of an e280 v1, e250R v1, two v1 Clips, and a Fuze v1.)
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 04-07-2010, 11:46 PM
shigzeo's Avatar
shigzeo shigzeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 139
Default

Well, it works pretty damn well. No settings can be saves since write support isn't implemented OS side, but dear me: gapless, AAC, ALAC! and a good EQ and decent navigation system make me so happy. My Fuze can finally be used and its grain and hiss which usually put me waaaay off, are hardly issues anymore.
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 04-12-2010, 07:20 AM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

What're the odds of us getting a pre-compiled bootloader for the V2 any time soon? My Clipv1 died (damn battery terminals), so I'm looking at taking the opportunity to upgrade. The chances of me getting a V2 being pretty good, I'd be disappointed with no Rockbox.

I'm willing to accept the risk (as I've done in the past, but especially if I have a 30-day warranty ), except I'm horrible at compiling from source... which is also to say I can never find it on rockbox.com, despite being able to find the daily build for the Fuzev2

Anyways, just wondering. Thanks.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2

Last edited by sunami88; 04-12-2010 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:39 AM
marcordenis marcordenis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

On Message 39 of this thread http://forums.sandisk.com/sansa/boar...ssage.id=41535 somebody suggests a solution for installing Rockbox on the Fuze v2, where no compiling is necessary.
However, since it isn't official I haven't done it for myself, but others in this thread report that it work.

For now, though, it's relatively unstable, and I'm not convinced it's good enough for everyday use, but it shouldn't be long until it is.
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 04-12-2010, 11:35 AM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

With a brazen disregard for common sense (30 day warranty!) I tried that pre-patched fuzpa.bin, and guess what? It worked! Been a good day, bought a new MP3 player and modded it successfully.

All just before lunch too .

UPDATE: Woof, you guys weren't kidding when you said the display can be corrupted haha. Still, haven't had any playback crashes, although the plugins are kinda a minefield.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2

Last edited by sunami88; 04-12-2010 at 01:23 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 04-13-2010, 02:44 PM
_Wes's Avatar
_Wes _Wes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

NooB here - just found this - and interested in getting this . . .

Love my Fuze. Not real fond of the os - so improvements are welcome! Plus - gapless? Dang. .. I'm ready!
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 04-13-2010, 09:01 PM
lock67ca lock67ca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Just put it on. Still quite a few things to work out, but playback is great. Glad to finally have gapless playback on this thing.

Last edited by lock67ca; 04-13-2010 at 09:07 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 04-23-2010, 07:12 PM
GerGa GerGa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

HOW do I install rockbox on my V2?
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 04-24-2010, 04:25 AM
Enigmatic Enigmatic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GerGa View Post
HOW do I install rockbox on my V2?
http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS...Unusable_other:
Quote:
Unless you know what you're doing AND interested in getting the port forward by contributing to the project, please reconsider installing the bootloader again, and once more.
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 04-28-2010, 10:33 PM
Weaves Weaves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default

I noticed on the chart that FM says "No" for v2. Does that mean I would lose my FM radio if I installed rockbox on my v2 now?
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 04-28-2010, 11:00 PM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

no, just that FM won't work in rockbox (you can still use OF)
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 04-29-2010, 01:44 AM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

Confirmed coward that I am with my 1 week old Fuze, I am still greatly encouraged by all the v2 RB progress and deeply appreciative of the efforts of the entire RB team.

Kudos!

I eagerly await the official thumbs up from the team before I embark on the RB journey myself.

In the meantime, I wish all my far braver v2 Fuze brothers and sisters the best of luck and thank them for their continuing feedback to the RB team...

cheers,
-lestatar
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 04-29-2010, 06:19 AM
blcistheking's Avatar
blcistheking blcistheking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 270
Default

If i install the pre release build of rb for the fuze v2, will i loose my data when an update version comes out and i choose to upgrade?
__________________
iPod Classic 160GB
Creative Zen Mozaic 16GB
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 04-29-2010, 09:36 AM
shigzeo's Avatar
shigzeo shigzeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 139
Default

I wouldn't be using the V2 if it weren't for RB. The EQ is great, sure, but the best part is AAC/ALAC with gapless support! Where would I be with those annoying bits of silence between my songs?

RB is fantastic and the more I think of it, the more I realise it is not only a Godsend, but quite honestly, one of the most philanthropic endeavours this net world has. Thanks. The only thing the Fuze V2 needs now is write support - otherwise, it is perfect.
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 04-30-2010, 12:03 PM
shigzeo's Avatar
shigzeo shigzeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 139
Default

Well, I had my first freeze today: and that after 3-4 weeks of pretty intense use. Not stable? It's as 'stable' as the stock rubbish firmware and allows me to ride the Fuze's nastiness (other than the stupid wheel) out of existence.

RB: I love you.
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:34 PM
blcistheking's Avatar
blcistheking blcistheking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shigzeo View Post
Well, I had my first freeze today: and that after 3-4 weeks of pretty intense use. Not stable? It's as 'stable' as the stock rubbish firmware and allows me to ride the Fuze's nastiness (other than the stupid wheel) out of existence.

RB: I love you.
does rockboy allow games to be saved on the version your using? Also could you post instructions on how it on the v2?
__________________
iPod Classic 160GB
Creative Zen Mozaic 16GB
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:39 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,601
Default

The disk is read only, so saving anything at all is going to be hard . . .
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 05-03-2010, 05:53 PM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
The disk is read only
Starting from r25799, not anymore
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.